national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. Jose Medina

Claim Number:  FA0507000514959

 

PARTIES

Complainant, 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. (“Complainant”), is represented by Laura M. Franco of Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP, 1001 Page Mill Road, Bldg. 2, Palo Alto, CA 94304.  Respondent is Jose Medina (“Respondent”), 2680 Aguas Calientes, Colonia Juarez Cacho, Tijuana, Baja California TJ01152664, MX.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <24hrfitnessexpress.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 12, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 14, 2005.

 

On July 14, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <24hrfitnessexpress.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 15, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 4, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@24hrfitnessexpress.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 11, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <24hrfitnessexpress.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s 24 HOUR FITNESS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <24hrfitnessexpress.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <24hrfitnessexpress.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc., is a large privately owned and operated health and fitness chain.  Complainant’s clubs have nearly 3 million members and over 300 locations in the United States and Asia.  Complainant sells and markets a wide variety of health and fitness related merchandise under its 24 HOUR FITNESS mark, including nutrition and exercise books and magazines, clothing, head gear, accessories, gym bags, and backpacks.  Complainant has expanded substantial efforts and millions of dollars in promoting and advertising the 24 HOUR FITNESS mark in newspapers, magazines, at major professional sporting events, on national television, and on the internet.  Complainant’s mark is featured on its website at <24hourfitness.com>, which receives an average of two million hits and over four million page views daily from Internet users. 

 

Since 1996, Complainant has used its 24 HOUR FITNESS mark in connection with its wide range of health and fitness related products and services.  Additionally, Complainant holds numerous registrations for its 24 HOUR FITNESS marks in at least eighteen countries, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (E.g., Reg. No. 2130895 issued January 20, 1998). 

 

Respondent registered the <24hrfitnessexpress.com> domain name on September 1, 2003.  The domain name resolves to Respondent’s website, which uses a search engine to feature links to websites.  Some of the links lead to Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent profits from the Internet traffic that is diverted to its website through advertisement placement and click-through fees.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-Marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registration of its 24 HOUR FITNESS mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish a prima facie case of rights in the mark.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).  Respondent’s failure to submit a response leaves undisputed Complainant’s presumption of rights.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (“Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.”).  Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <24hrfitnessexpress.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s 24 HOUR FITNESS mark.  The disputed domain name changes Complainant’s mark by abbreviating the word “hour” to “hr” and adding the word “express.”  The Panel holds that neither the abbreviation nor the addition of the generic word “express” is sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Montrose Corp., D2000-1568 (WIPO Jan. 25, 2001) (finding the domain name <ms-office-2000.com> to be confusingly similar even though the mark MICROSOFT is abbreviated); see also Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET, D2000-1214 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bodyshopdigital.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s THE BODY SHOP trademark).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Complainant’s assertion establishes a prima facie case.  Consequently, the burden shifts to Respondent to provide concrete evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <24hrfitnessexpress.com> domain name.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001):

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Respondent does not offer any evidence to indicate that it is commonly known by the <24hrfitnessexpress.com> domain name.  Without such evidence, the Panel accepts as true Complainant’s allegations that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  The Panel concludes that because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, it has not established rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not commonly known by the mark).

 

Complainant avers that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in connection with a search engine that contains links to websites that compete with Complainant.  Complainant further alleges that Respondent profits from the traffic that is diverted to its website through advertisement placements or through click-through fees.  The absence of a response leaves the Panel without evidence to dispute Complainant’s arguments and leads the Panel to accept them as true.  See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).  The Panel holds that such diversion is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Lin Shun Shing, FA 205699 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that using a domain name to direct Internet traffic to a website featuring pop-up advertisements and links to various third-party websites is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the registrant presumably receives compensation for each misdirected Internet user); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of infringing domain names to direct Internet traffic to a search engine website that hosted pop-up advertisements was evidence that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain names).

 

Thus, the Panel determines that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has provided the Panel with evidence indicating that Respondent commercially benefits from the confusingly similar <24hrfitnessexpress.com> domain name by receiving click-through fees to advertise competing links. The Panel holds that Respondent is creating a likelihood of confusion for its own commercial gain.  The Panel concludes that such use is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).

 

Moreover, Complainant’s registration of its 24 HOUR FITNESS mark with the USPTO confers constructive knowledge on Respondent of Complainant’s rights in a mark.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).  The Panel holds that Respondent’s constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith use and registration for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration). 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <24hrfitnessexpress.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret)

 

Dated:  August 24, 2005

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page