national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

MortgageIt, Inc. v. domains, ventures

Claim Number:  FA0507000520513

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MortgageIt, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by George M. Borababy of Patton Boggs LLP, 2550 M Street, N.W., Washington, DC 20037.  Respondent is domains, ventures (“Respondent”), 136 XIAOXUE ROAD, XIAMEN, Fujian, 361001, CN.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mortageit.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 20, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 25, 2005.

 

On July 20, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <mortageit.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 2, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 22, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mortageit.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 30, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <mortageit.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORTGAGEIT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <mortageit.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <mortageit.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, MortgageIt, Inc., provides mortgage and loan services directly to consumers.  Complainant promotes its business throughout the United States and via its website available at the <mortgageit.com> domain name, where customers can access Complainant’s services. 

 

Complainant is the holder of a registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the MORTGAGEIT mark (Reg. No. 2,349,957 issued May 16, 2000).  Complainant has used its MORTGAGEIT mark continuously in commerce since at least February 1999 in connection with its mortgage-related services.  In 2004, Complainant reported loan originations of approximately $13 billion and in 2003, the amount was approximately $12 billion.

 

Respondent registered the <mortageit.com> domain name on May 31, 2005.  The disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays links to a variety of third-party products and services, including some of Complainant’s competitors in the mortgage and loan services business.  Respondent presumably receives commissions for directing Internet users to third-party websites via the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of its registration of the MORTGAGEIT mark with the USPTO.  Complainant’s registration of its mark with a federal authority is sufficient to establish a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The <mortageit.com> domain name registered by Respondent incorporates a misspelled version of Complainant’s MORTGAGEIT mark that omits the letter “g.”  This is evidence of “typosquatting,” a practice that involves taking advantage of simple misspellings of a complainant’s mark to divert Internet users searching for the complainant.  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of typosquatting to create a domain name renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (finding that the <neimanmacus.com> domain name was a simple misspelling of the complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark and was a classic example of typosquatting, which was evidence that the domain name was confusingly similar to the mark).

 

Therefore, the Panel determines that Complainant has fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Panels have consistently held under the Policy that the complainant has the initial burden of proving that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001), the panel held:

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Having found that Complainant has met its initial burden by establishing a prima facie case, the Panel will now analyze whether Respondent has met its burden to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <mortageit.com> domain name and that Complainant has never licensed Respondent or given Respondent permission to register domain names similar to Complainant’s MORTGAGEIT mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “domains, ventures” and identifies no other connection between Respondent and the disputed domain name.  Because Respondent has failed to respond to any of Complainant’s contentions, the Panel is left with no evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertions that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).

 

Respondent is using the <mortageit.com> domain name, which is comprised of a typosquatted version of Complainant’s MORTGAGEIT mark, to redirect Internet users searching for Complainant via its mark to a website that displays numerous links, including some that direct Internet users to Complainant’s competitors.  Such use of a typosquatted version of Complainant’s mark to redirect Complainant’s potential customers to Respondent’s website, where Respondent presumably receives referral fees for directing users to third-party websites, is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”). 

 

Thus, the Panel determines that Complainant has fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The <mortageit.com> domain name resolves to a website that features numerous links to a variety of products and services.  The Panel presumes that Respondent receives commissions for diverting Internet users to third-party websites via Respondent’s website at the disputed domain name.  Furthermore, by using a misspelled version of Complainant’s MORTGAGEIT mark in the domain name, Respondent is creating a likelihood of confusion and attempting to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel finds that these circumstances are evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent).

 

The <mortageit.com> domain name registered by Respondent consists of a misspelled version of Complainant’s well-known MORTGAGEIT mark.  Thus, Respondent is engaging in the practice of “typosquatting” by taking advantage of a potential typographical error made by Internauts intending to reach Complainant’s website at the <mortgagit.com> domain name, who inadvertently omit the letter “g.”  Under the Policy, typosquatting is sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names.  The Panel, therefore, finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent “created ‘a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location’. . . through Respondent’s persistent practice of ‘typosquatting’”); see also Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”).

 

The Panel determines that Complainant has fulfilled Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mortageit.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  September 6, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum