national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Protection One Alarm Monitoring, Incorporated v. Protection-one a/k/a Securecell

Claim Number:  FA0507000521114

 

PARTIES

Complainant, Protection One Alarm Monitoring, Incorporated (“Complainant”), is represented by Bruce E. Samuels of Lewis and Roca LLP, 40 N. Central Avenue, Phoenix, AZ 85004-4429.  Respondent is Protection-one a/k/a Securecell (“Respondent”), General Delivery, Georgetown, Grand Cayman GT, KY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <protection-one.com> and <securecell.com>, registered with Addrcreat.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on July 21, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 25, 2005.

 

On July 26, 2005, Addrcreat confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <protection-one.com> and <securecell.com> domain names are registered with Addrcreat and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Addrcreat has verified that Respondent is bound by the Addrcreat registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 3, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 23, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@protection-one.com and postmaster@securecell.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 30, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <protection-one.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PROTECTION ONE mark and Respondent’s <securecell.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SECURECELL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <protection-one.com> and <securecell.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <protection-one.com> and <securecell.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Since 1988, Complainant, Protection One Alarm Monitoring, Incorporated, has used its PROTECTION ONE mark in connection with its security alarm monitoring goods and services.  Complainant holds numerous registrations for its PROTECTION ONE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (E.g., Reg. No. 1,541,841 issued May 30, 1989; Reg. No. 1,686,181 issued May 12, 1992) and internationally.  Since 2002, Complainant has used its SECURECELL mark in connection with its cellular security alarm monitoring services.  Complainant holds a registration for its SECURECELL mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,801,215 issued December 30, 2003).

 

Complainant has expended considerable time, effort, and money in advertising, promoting, and selling goods and services in connection with its marks.  Complainant also has been operating websites at <protectionone.com> and <protectionone.net> in connection with security alarm monitoring goods since 1997.

 

Respondent registered the <protection-one.com> domain name on April 3, 2002 and the <securecell.com> domain name on October 4, 2001.  Both domain names resolve to websites containing links and advertisements for companies that sell goods and services in competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registrations for its PROTECTION ONE and SECURECELL marks with the USPTO are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the marks.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant argues that the<protection-one.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its PROTECTION ONE mark, as the disputed domain name replaces the space in Complainant’s mark with a hyphen.  The Panel holds that the substitution of a hyphen for a space insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”); see also Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. This Domain Is For Sale, D2000-1197 (WIPO Nov. 1, 2000) (finding <game-boy.com> identical and confusingly similar the complainant’s GAME BOY mark, even though the domain name is a combination of two descriptive words divided by a hyphen).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that the <securecell.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SECURECELL mark.  The disputed domain name wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely adds the top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  The Panel holds that the addition of a gTLD to Complainant’s mark is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <securecell.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s SECURECELL mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to the complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the “addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference”).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <protection-one.com> and <securecell.com> domain names.  Complainant’s assertion establishes a prima facie case and shifts the burden to Respondent.  To meet its burden, Respondent must provide the Panel with evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001):

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domains.  Without a response from Respondent, the Panel accepts as true Complainant’s allegation that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  The Panel concludes that because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, it has not established rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Complainant provides evidence that Respondent benefits from the confusing similarity of the <protection-one.com> and <securecell.com> domain names by displaying links to companies that offer goods and services similar to Complainant and receiving pay-per-click fees from Internet users clicking on these links.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s links directly compete with Complainant.  Because Respondent did not respond, the Panel treats Complainant’s arguments as true.  See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Ultimate Elecs., Inc. v. Nichols, FA 195683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (finding that the respondent's “use of the domain name (and Complainant’s mark) to sell products in competition with Complainant demonstrates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the name”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to divert Internet users to websites that features links to Complainant’s competitors’ goods and services and to profit from diverting such Internet users to various websites.  The Panel holds that Respondent is creating a likelihood of confusion for its own commercial gain.  The Panel concludes that such use is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).

 

Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks at the time of registration.  The Panel infers that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PROTECTION ONE mark due to Complainant’s registrations for its mark with the USPTO.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).  The Panel concludes that constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time of registration of the disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (holding that “there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

However, the Panel finds that the <securecell.com> domain name was registered prior to Complainant’s acquisition of trademark rights in the SECURECELL mark.  Complainant states that it first used the SECURECELL mark on June 1, 2002.  However, Respondent registered the <securecell.com> domain name on October 4, 2001, almost eight months prior to Complainant’s first use.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent did not register the <securecell.com> domain name in bad faith.  See Interep Nat'l Radio Sales, Inc. v. Internet Domain Names, Inc., D2000-0174 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain prior to the complainant’s use of the mark); see also Open Sys. Computing AS v. degli Alessandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name in question before application and commencement of use of the trademark by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) as to the <protection-one.com> domain name, but not as to the <securecell.com> domain name.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy as to the <protection-one.com> domain name, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <protection-one.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

However, having failed to establish the third element required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED as to the <securecell.com> domain name.

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  September 13, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page