national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

CAS Properties, LLC d/b/a The Big Tree Inn v. N/A

Claim Number:  FA0508000550357

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CAS Properties, LLC d/b/a The Big Tree Inn (“Complainant”), represented by Paul I. Perlman of Hodgson Russ LLP, One M&T Plaza, Suite 2000, Buffalo, NY 14203.  Respondent is N/A (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 191, St. Bruno, QC J3V 4P9, CA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <thebigtreeinn.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 30, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 1, 2005.

 

On August 30, 2005, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thebigtreeinn.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 29, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BIG TREE INN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, CAS Properties, through its predecessors-in-interest and title, has operated a historic inn in Geneseo, New York, for more than 100 years under the name “Big Tree Inn.”  Complainant claims common-law rights in the BIG TREE INN mark as evidenced by its use of the service mark in connection with hotel and inn services, namely, providing lodging, restaurant, banquet, and tavern services since 1886.  Complainant has made widespread use of its BIG TREE INN mark via its website at <bigtreeinn.com> and through advertising in interstate commerce.

 

Respondent, N/A, registered the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name on August 3, 2005.  The Panel accepts the following facts from the Complaint and attached Exhibits:

 

The disputed domain name initially linked to <theannabellee.com>, the website of a competing inn located one block away from Complainant.  Council for Complainant sent a cease and desist letter to Mr. and Mrs. Mark Scoville, the owners of the Annabel Lee Bread & Breakfast Inn.  The owners of the Annabel Lee Inn admitted registering the disputed domain name, impliedly under the pseudonym “N/A.”  Respondent states that it was “making a point of [Complainant’s] incompetence by registering the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name and referring its traffic to the <theannabellee.com> domain name.  Additionally, Respondent states that it purchased the disputed domain name registration in retaliation after Complainant “boldly went onto MY property at The Annabel Lee and took my only employee to work for you without even knowing her last name or whether she was even qualified for the position.”  Respondent also claims that it stopped referring the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name to the website at the <theannabellee.com> domain name on Monday August 1, 2005—the same day the cease and desist letter arrived.  Respondent asserts that “[t]he website was taken down at 10am yesterday long before [it] received [Complainant’s] bully letter.”

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s attorney contacted Complainant’s attorney to state that Respondent would not transfer the domain name without receiving a payment of $20,000.  Complainant’s attorney has signed an affidavit attesting to this offer to sell, and Complainant has submitted this affidavit as an attachment to the Complaint.

 

Presently, the disputed domain name resolves to a page entitled “future home” with a blinking “smiley face.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Panels have interpreted the Policy to allow complainants to demonstrate rights in a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by establishing common law rights.  A complainant may demonstrate common law rights by submitting evidence that its mark has established secondary meaning.  See SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”).

 

Complainant asserts that it has common law rights in the BIG TREE INN mark.  To support it claim, Complainant has submitted extensive evidence of interstate advertising through print media and its website.  The Panel accepts this evidence as establishing that the BIG TREE INN mark has acquired secondary meaning as a source identifier.  Therefore, Respondent has established common law rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See S.A. Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA 142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2003) (holding that the complainant established rights in the descriptive RESTORATION GLASS mark through proof of secondary meaning associated with the mark); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

The Panel finds that the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BIG TREE INN mark.  The only difference between the domain name and the mark is the addition of the definite article “the,” which does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark.  See John Fairfax Publ’ns Pty Ltd. v. Pro-Life Domains Not for Sale, FA 213460 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 6, 2004) (“The addition of the article ‘the’ does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Saul Zaentz Co. v. Dodds, FA 233054 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2004) (the domain name merely omitted the definite article “the” and the preposition “of” from the complainant’s mark and thus, failed to “sufficiently distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

After Complainant has made a prima facie allegation that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist). 

 

By failing to submit a Response, Respondent has not rebutted Complainant’s allegations that Respondent is Complainant’s competitor and that Respondent registered the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name to divert Internet traffic to Respondent’s competing website at the <theannabellee.com> domain name.  Registering a domain name that is confusingly similar to a competitor’s mark to divert the competitor’s traffic to the competition is neither a bona fide use of a domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

Respondent has neither rebutted Complainant’s allegation that Respondent was “making a point” about Complainant by registering the disputed domain name nor rebutted Complainant’s allegation that Respondent subsequently offered to sell the domain name to Complainant for $20,000.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s actions strongly indicate that it registered the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name to target Complainant; the Panel also finds that selling the domain name to Complainant became part of this plan.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s plan to acquire the domain name and sell it to Complainant is neither a bona fide use of a domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (stating that “Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark”); see also Kinko’s Inc. v. eToll, Inc., FA 94447 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where it appeared that the respondent registered the domain name, ultimately, for the complainant’s use).

 

There is nothing in the record, including the WHOIS registration information, that demonstrates that Respondent is commonly known by the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Brown v. Sarrault, FA 99584 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2001) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <mobilitytrans.com> domain name because it was doing business as “Mobility Connections”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As mentioned in the “Rights and Legitimate Interests” section above, the Panel accepts Complainant’s evidence on Respondent’s motives in registering the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name:  Respondent intended to target Complainant by registering the disputed domain name and referring Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s business.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s motives are an effort to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that the disputed domain names were registered and used in bad faith where the respondent registered domain names which infringed upon the complainant’s mark, had no resemblance to the respondent’s business name and where the respondent’s competing business was located one and a half blocks from the complainant’s business); see also EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s sites pass users through to the respondent’s competing business).

 

The Panel also accepts Complainant’s well-supported assertion that Respondent offered the disputed domain name for sale at a price of $20,000.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s offer is to sell the domain name registration for an amount far in excess of out-of-pocket costs is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Campmor, Inc. v. GearPro.com, FA 197972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2003) (“Respondent registered the disputed domain name and offered to sell it to Complainant for $10,600. This demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Tech. Props., Inc v. Hussain, FA 95411 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent verbally offered the domain names for sale for $2,000).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thebigtreeinn.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  October 12, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum