National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Jodelle Boorady p/k/a Jodelle v. Joann Harris Parker

Claim Number: FA0511000600883

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Jodelle Boorady p/k/a Jodelle (“Complainant”), represented by Thomas Boorady, PO Box 541, Pompton Plains, NJ 07444.  Respondent is Joann Harris Parker (“Respondent”), 7776 101 Court, Vero Beach, FL 32967.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <jodelle.com>, registered with Namesdirect.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 21, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 16, 2005.

 

On December 12, 2005, Namesdirect confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <jodelle.com> domain name is registered with Namesdirect and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Namesdirect has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namesdirect registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 16, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 5, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jodelle.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 24, 2006.

 

Complainant submitted a timely Additional Submission in reply to the Response on January 30, 2006.

 

On January 31, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Jodelle Boorady, asserts that she is a musician, recording and performing artist who is professionally known as "Jodelle," and has rendered musical services under the name, common law trademark and service mark JODELLE.  Complainant asserts that since at least as early as 1994, she has used the JODELLE mark in connection with musical services, and the sale of audio compact discs and merchandise.  Complainant asserts that the JODELLE mark is synonymous with Complainant in the minds of consumers, and that the JODELLE mark is entitled to protection against dilution, meaning it is a famous mark. 

 

Complainant asserts that she has rights in the <jodelle.com> domain name and that the <jodelle.com> domain name is identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's JODELLE mark.  Complainant further asserts that Respondent has no legitimate interest or rights in the domain name because: (i) Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services; (ii) Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name; and (iii) that Respondent is using the domain name to misleadingly divert consumers to another website located at <creativemakeup.net> in order to tarnish and dilute Complainant's JODELLE mark.  Finally, Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith because Respondent registered and acquired the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of selling the domain name to Complainant and that Respondent uses the domain name to intentionally attract consumers to another website located at <creativemakeup.net> for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's JODELLE mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent asserts that the <jodelle.com> domain name is not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant's mark, and that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the <jodelle.com> domain name.  Specifically, Respondent contends that she uses the <jodelle.com> domain name in connection with her makeup business and the modeling services of her daughter, Jodelle Henley.  Respondent asserts that her daughter is professionally known as "Jodelle," that her daughter has used the name "Jodelle" to market modeling and other services since 1983, and that her daughter is known by the name "Jodelle."  Further, Respondent asserts that she is using the <jodelle.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services and denies any bad faith in registration or use.  Specifically, Respondent denies that the <jodelle.com> domain name was acquired with the intent to sell the domain name to Complainant, and asserts that Complainant made the initial contact to Respondent asking if Respondent would sell the domain name to Complainant.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant
Complainant submitted an Additional Submission containing additional information regarding Complainant's use of her JODELLE mark in connection with the sale of musical recordings and live performances, including evidence that on December 29, 2005 Complainant filed a trademark application for JODELLE with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has not demonstrated rights or legitimate interest in the <jodelle.com> domain name in that: (i) Respondent has not proven ownership of common law trademark rights in the JODELLE mark; (ii) the <jodelle.com> domain name is used to redirect Internet users to a website featuring goods and services unrelated to Complainant's use of her JODELLE mark; and (iii) that Respondent has failed to prove that her business or her daughter are known to the pubic by the <jodelle.com> domain name or the JODELLE mark.  Additionally, Complainant asserts that email exchanges between the parties discussing purchase and sale of the <jodelle.com> domain name prove bad faith on the part of Respondent.  Finally, Complainant asserts that for over five years Respondent has forwarded the <jodelle.com> domain name to a website featuring services unrelated to Complainant's JODELLE mark, and that such action creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's JODELLE mark and suggests an attempt to attract consumers for commercial gain, all constituting bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Before the Panel can continue with its analysis under paragraph 4(a), it must first decide whether Complainant has protectable rights.  Complainant asserts common law trademark and service mark rights in the JODELLE mark through exclusive and continuous use of the JODELLE mark since 1994 in connection with musical recordings and live performances as well as with various promotional materials and merchandise.   Complainant contends that the JODELLE mark has acquired secondary meaning and is famous.

 

UDRP panel decisions have held that "artists, performers, and the like, can acquire protectable rights in the names under the UDRP, if their names have been used and/or are recognized as indicators of the origin of their goods or services, even if they do not own registered trademarks."  Larson v. Judy Larson Club, FA 96488 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2001) <judylarson.com> (artist) (citing Roberts v. Boyd, D2000-0210 (WIPO May 29, 2000) <juliaroberts.com> (acting services)); Rudner v. Internetco Corp., D2000-0581 (WIPO Aug. 3, 2000) <ritarudner.com> (comedy entertainment services); Jagger v. Hammerton, FA 95261 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 11, 2000) <mickjagger.com> (musical entertainment services); Estate of Shakur v. Shakur Info. Page, AF-0346 (eResolution Sept. 28, 2000) <tupacshakur.org> (hip-hop musical services); Ciccone v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000) <madonna.com> (musical and entertainment services)).  The UDRP was not devised for the protection of personality rights "unless the qualitative use of the person's name rises to the level of trademark or service mark use - and that use is recognized by the public as such."  Larson v. Judy Larson Club, FA 96488 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2001).  The Panel may find that through such use, a complainant has sufficiently established secondary meaning to justify a finding of common law rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 13:2 (4th Ed. 2002) ("Secondary meaning grows out of long association of the name with the business, and thereby becomes the name of the business as such; is acquired when the name and the business become synonymous in the public mind; and submerges the primary meaning of the name as a word identifying a person, in favor of its meaning as a word identifying that business.").

 

The evidence submitted by Complainant demonstrating Complainant's use of JODELLE as a trademark or service mark is minimal.  Complainant submits information regarding an audio cd recording released in 1994 by various artists, including a performer listed as "Jodelle."  This submission in and of itself does not establish or demonstrate trademark or service mark rights in JODELLE by Complainant.  Complainant provides some copies of venue advertisements posting concert dates by "Jodelle" in 2002-2005.  Additionally, Complainant submits information regarding two additional albums bearing "JODELLE," dating from 2002 and 2004.  There is nothing in the record to indicate whether the use of the JODELLE trademark in connection with the sale of these albums accrues to Complainant, or whether the mark is owned by another entity with respect to these recordings.  In her Additional Submission, Complainant submits pages from the <cafepress.com/jodelle> website offering t-shirts bearing the JODELLE mark, yet no information is provided evidencing that such sales and trademark rights accrue to Complainant.  Additionally, Complainant provides evidence of a trademark and service mark application for the JODELLE mark in connection with sale of clothing since April 2005 and for entertainment services since 1994.  While Complainant provides a list of radio stations playing "Jodelle's Music" and "Jodelle's Past and Upcoming Tour Dates," the lists themselves do not evidence Complainant's use of the JODELLE mark as a trademark or service mark.

 

As evidence of secondary meaning in the JODELLE mark as a trademark and service mark, as opposed to Complainant's performance name, Complainant submits a number of articles written about Complainant as performer, predominantly all dating 2002 and later -- after the registration of the disputed domain name, <jodelle.com>, in January 2001.

 

Finally, Complainant's pending trademark application does not establish any enforceable rights until registration issues.  See Amsec Enters., L.C. v. McCall, D2001-0083 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2001).  Mere assertions of "widespread consumer knowledge" without evidence of secondary meaning is insufficient to establish rights in a mark for purposes of Policy   ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Yao Ming v. Evergreen Sports, Inc., FA 154140 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2003) (stating that "[b]ald assertions of consumer knowledge are not an adequate form of evidence to establish secondary meaning in a name" in holding that the complainant has not established common-law rights in the YAO MING mark). 

 

Based on all of the above, the Panel finds that the evidence in the record submitted by Complainant in support of secondary meaning in the common law trademark and/or service mark JODELLE is insufficient to support a UDRP claim.  In reaching this conclusion, the Panel is mindful that Complainant might well be able to succeed in a court of law in which she would have the opportunity to produce greater evidence regarding such issues as scope and priority of trademark rights.  The Panel, of course, can only decide based upon the evidence before it. 

 

As discussed in detail below, the Panel further finds that Complainant has not satisfied the requirements of paragraphs 4(a)(ii) and 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the <jodelle.com> domain name because Complainant contends Respondent has not demonstrated that it possesses continuous trademark rights in the JODELLE mark or that Respondent or Respondent's business are known by the <jodelle.com> domain name or "Jodelle."  Complainant has failed to establish facts sufficient to grant relief pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Lush LTD v. Lush Environs, FA 96217 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2001) (finding that even when the respondent does file a response, the complainant must allege facts, which if true, would establish that the respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co., FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 15, 2003) (finding that absent a showing of any facts by the complainant that establish the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, the panel may decline to transfer the disputed domain name). 

Respondent has provided evidence of circumstances of the type specified in paragraph 4(c) of the Policy as giving rise to a right to or legitimate interest in the <jodelle.com> domain name.  Paragraph 4(c)(i) provides that a registrant's right or legitimate interest in the domain name may be found where an evaluation of all evidence presented demonstrates that "before any notice to the registrant of the dispute, his use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services."  See Larson v. Judy Larson Club, FA 96488 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2001).  It is not required that a registrant establish trademark rights in the domain or be commonly known by the domain name in order to demonstrate a legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

Respondent provided evidence that she has been using the <jodelle.com> domain name in connection with offering makeup artist services and makeup sales, since she registered the domain in January 2001.  Respondent has directly linked the <jodelle.com> domain name to the website (<creativemakeup.net>), which provides detailed information regarding Respondent's goods and services.  Respondent provided evidence and context regarding the decision to register the <jodelle.com> domain name, in that "Jodelle" is her daughter's name, in light of the fact that her daughter works with her in her business, and in light of the fact that Respondent's daughter is or was a model whose pictures are located on Respondent's website at <creativemakeup.net>.  Respondent also provided evidence that she registered the domain name in anticipation of its use by her daughter in connection with her daughter's modeling and other ambitions. 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent's use of the <jodelle.com> domain name in connection with Respondent's makeup business is a bona fide use.  Additionally, the Panel finds that because Respondent's daughter's given name is "Jodelle," Respondent's use of the <jodelle.com> domain name to operate a website featuring information regarding Respondent's daughter and her career as a model and make-up artist is also a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See Harrods Ltd. v. HDU Inc., D2004-0093 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2004) (finding that the <harrodssalon.com> domain name was used in a bona fide manner because the respondent had been in the salon business for ten years prior to registering the domain name and the owner's surname was "Harrod"); see also Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (finding that the respondent's operation of a bona fide business of online prop rentals for over two years was evidence that the respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel further finds that Complainant has not proven that Respondent registered and is using the <jodelle.com> domain name in bad faith.  Complainant contends that bad faith is demonstrated through email correspondence between Complainant and Respondent regarding the potential sale of the domain name to Complainant.  Additionally, Complainant contends that Respondent's use of <jodelle.com> in connection with Respondent's business and <creativemakeup.net> website constitutes an intentional attempt to attract Internet users for commercial gain to Respondent's website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's JODELLE mark.  Neither circumstance demonstrates bad faith.

 

With respect to the potential sale of the domain name, the evidence reflects, and Complainant does not dispute, that it was Complainant who initiated contact with Respondent by inquiring to attempt to purchase the domain name.  Thereafter, the parties engaged in discussions regarding the sale over a number of years.  These communications, however, do not provide evidence, as would be required, that Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling the domain name to the Complainant.  See Sumner v. Urvan, D2000-0596 (WIPO July 24, 2000).  In Sumner, evidence that the respondent admitted that he offered to sell the domain name to the complainant for more than his out of pocket expenses ($25,000) after the complainant solicited an offer was insufficient to prove bad faith, particularly where the same evidence was consistent with the respondent's contention that he acquired the domain name five years prior in good faith.  Indeed, Respondent's willingness to engage in such negotiations negates a finding of bad faith registration and use.  See Pocatello Idaho Auditorium Dist. v. CES Mktg. Group, Inc., FA 103186 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (finding that "when a Complainant indicates a willingness to engage in a market transaction for the name, it does not violate the policy for [the respondent] to offer to sell for a market price, rather than out-of-pocket expenses"); see also Coca-Cola Co. v. Svensson, FA 103933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent was not acting in bad faith when it engaged in discussions to sell its domain name registration to the complainant after the complainant initiated the discussion). 

 

Further, the record is also devoid of evidence indicating that Complainant held trademark or service mark rights, let alone rights in which secondary meaning had been acquired, at the time Respondent registered the <jodelle.com> domain name in January 2001.  For this reason also, the Panel finds that there is no evidence that Respondent registered the domain name with the intent to sell it to Complainant or with the intent to trade off of Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant repeatedly contends in her Complaint and Additional Submission that Respondent is using <jodelle.com> in connection with Respondent's business for completely unrelated services to Complainant's.  Simultaneously, Complainant argues that bad faith on the part of Respondent is proven because Respondent has intentionally registered <jodelle.com> to attract Internet users for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's JODELLE mark.  These arguments by their nature are contradictory.  The evidence reflects that Respondent is currently and has always in the past linked the disputed domain to her website offering makeup services.  Complainant and Respondent have both argued that Complainant's music entertainment services are not similar or confusing to Respondent's makeup services.  Complainant provides no evidence that any consumers have been confused by Respondent's use.  For the above reasons, Complainant has failed to prove paragraph 4(a)(iii) as required by the Policy.  

 

Further, in light of the Panel's finding that Respondent registered the <jodelle.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, the Panel also finds that no bad faith registration or use is present under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Lee Procurement Solutions Co. v. getLocalNews.com, Inc., FA 366270 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2005) ("Respondent's rights and legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), allow a finding that there was no bad faith registration or use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."); see also Pensacola Christian Coll. v. Gage, FA 101314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2001) ("Because the Panel has found that Respondent has rights and interests in respect of [sic] the domain name at issue, there is no need to decide the issue of bad faith.").

 

DECISION

This Administrative Panel decides that Complainant has not proven each of the three elements as required under the ICANN Policy in relation to the domain name that is the subject of the Complaint.  We find in favor of Respondent and the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz, Panelist
Dated: February 14, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum