National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. YiWuShi Shuangfeng Jixie Youxian Gongsi c/o Huang Jian

Claim Number: FA0803001159972

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James L. Vana, of Perkins Coie LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is YiWuShi Shuangfeng Jixie Youxian Gongsi c/o Huang Jian (“Respondent”), represented by Shang Jiangang, of Shanghai Diligence Law Firm, Shanghai, China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <youtube.net> (the disputed domain name”), which is registered with Enom, Inc. (“Enom”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned, David H Tatham, certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the Forum”) electronically on March 11, 2008; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 12, 2008.

 

On March 11, 2008, Enom confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <youtube.net> domain name was registered with it and that the Respondent was the current registrant of the name. Enom has verified that Respondent is bound by its registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“the Policy”).

 

On March 25, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding, setting a deadline of April 14, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@youtube.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on April 11, 2008.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant on April 17, 2008 and determined to be complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Respondent on April 21, 2008, and determined to be complete pursuant to Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On April 22, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David H Tatham as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Among other allegations, Complainant states as follows –

·        Complainant’s subsidiary, Youtube LLC was founded on February 14, 2005 and registered the domain name <youtube.com> on February 15, 2005. It was acquired by Complainant in November 2006.

·        YouTube LLC provides online video services at a website where users can watch and share original videos.

·        There are two pending US applications for the trademark YouTube. Nos. 78/802,261 and 78/802,278 both filed on January 30, 2006 and both claiming March 1, 2005 as the date of first use for some services, and April 24, 2005 for the remainder. Both are in the course of being assigned to Complainant. In addition, there are trademark registrations of YOUTUBE in Hong Kong, Japan, Mexico, and Taiwan as well as an International Registration No. 897,049 dated March 1, 2006 but claiming the priority date of January 30, 2006, which is extended to Australia, China and the European Community. All of these trademarks are also in the course of being assigned to Complainant.

·        The disputed domain name was first registered on August 14, 2005. It had three different owners before being transferred to Respondent. Complainant, through its counsel in the US and Taiwan, has corresponded with at least two of these owners, both in English and Chinese with regard to effecting an assignment of the disputed domain name, but thus far without success.

·        The website at the disputed domain name offers pornographic videos.

·        The disputed domain name is effectively identical to Complainant’s YOUTUBE trademark which has been used, inter alia in the US, since prior to July 19, 2007 which is the earliest date on which Respondent could have acquired ownership of the disputed domain name.

·        Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests to the disputed domain name because:

Ø      it contains links to sources for video content which is a core service of Complainant under the trademark YOUTUBE;

Ø      use of a domain name to provide pornographic content cannot establish bona fide use of a domain name or a legitimate interest;

Ø      Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name as a name or nickname;

Ø      Respondent has never been licensed or authorized by Complainant to use its trademark YOUTUBE.

·        Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith because:

Ø      The trademark YOUTUBE is fanciful and unique and it is extremely unlikely that Respondent devised the disputed domain name on his own. In any case, he acquired it only after its former owners had received notice of Complainant’s rights in the name.  The avoidance of the transfer or the cancellation of a domain name through multiple transfers is evidence of bad faith.

Ø      Respondent’s current use of the disputed domain name also resolves to other entities offering services which are in direct competition with the services offered by Complainant under the name YOUTUBE.

Ø      Links to commercial websites offering pornography is also evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

In its Response, Respondent states as follows –

·        Complainant has not registered the trademark YOUTUBE in China. Its International Registration was extended to, inter alia, China on October 19, 2006 whereas the disputed domain name was registered on August 14, 2005. Therefore, Complainant has no trademark rights in YOUTUBE in China before these proceedings commenced.

·        Complainant is not shown as the owner of the trademark YOUTUBE on the certificates provided by Complainant. In addition, the records of the alleged assignment of these marks provided by Complainant are without any notarization or embassy authentication.

·        The information filed by Complainant regarding its acquisition of YouTube Inc. comes from websites which include Google Press Center, and therefore lack impartiality or independence.

·        Complainant has not applied to operate in China so it has no right to the name YouTube in China.

·        The name YouTube was not originally created by Complainant since the word ‘tube’ has a dictionary meaning. Respondent is a manufacturer and distributor of machinery. It has a Business Certificate of Enterprise as a legal person, and it intends to use the disputed domain name for a new machine whose core technology relates to an electron tube. It is not therefore in competition with Complainant. Respondent has filed an application for the registration of YOUTUBE as trademark in China which was accepted on December 21, 2007. Respondent contends that this demonstrates its intention to use the name for a bona fide offering of goods and so it has a legitimate right and interest in the disputed domain name.

·        When Respondent acquired the disputed domain name from its previous owner, Jason Chou, it was unaware that Complainant had previously sent demand letters and it first learned of this upon receiving the Complaint. It was this previous owner who posted the pornographic content on the site.

·        Respondent is intending to use the website at the disputed domain name for machinery related content and so cannot be accused of attempting to attract users to the site for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.

·        Complainant stands accused of reverse domain name hijacking. It registered its domain name <youtube.com> in 2005 but did not register any other “youtube” domain names. It only requested the transfer of the disputed domain name 3 years later. Complainant has no trademark rights in China and there is no evidence that it plans to do business in China. But Respondent applied to register YOUTUBE as a trademark before receiving the Complaint.

 

C. Additional Submissions

            Both parties filed Additional Submissions.

 

            Complainant

In response to Respondent’s various assertions, Complainant states as follows –

 

The YOUTUBE trademark is not protectable

Complainant refers to previous Decisions under the Policy, in which Panels have found that Complainant has established rights in its YOUTUBE trademark and that this is both well-known and distinctive. Apart from which, since Respondent has himself filed an application in China for YOUTUBE, he clearly accepts that the word is distinctive.

 

Complainant does not have any rights in the trademark YOUTUBE in China Complainant points out that it is well established that, under the Policy, this is not necessary. Nevertheless, Complainant’s International registration dates from March 1, 2006, and the Chinese authorities were notified of the application on October 19, 2006. These dates were both prior to Respondent’s acquisition of the disputed domain name. Complainant also provided proof that the extension of this mark to China has now been registered by the Chinese authorities as from January 22, 2008.

 

Complainant has not adequately shown its rights in the trademark

Complainant now produces a copy of a Deed dated July 24, 2007 in which various trademarks, including YOUTUBE, are assigned by YouTube LLC to itself. In any case, It is well established, under the Policy, that a parent corporation has and may enforce rights in the trademarks of its wholly owned subsidiary.

 

The disputed domain name precedes the date when Complainant’s trademark was extended to China

Again, it is well established that, under the Policy, where a domain name has had multiple owners, the date when the current owner acquired the name controls all aspects of the UDRP proceeding and not the date of its registration to a previous party. Complainant lists the dates when the various parties owned the disputed domain name, and asserts that the earliest date when Respondent could be said to have owned the name was September 30, 2007.

 

Respondent’s Chinese trademark application

As can be seem from the Complaint, Respondent is just one in a long chain of fake names adopted to frustrate Complainant’s legitimate complaint. It new claim that it has a nebulous plan to use the name for machinery should be ignored. The content of the website at the disputed domain name belies Respondent’s claim of innocence or that this content was the responsibility of the previous owner. The printouts put in evidence by Complainant, all of which display pornographic content, are all dated after Respondent acquired the disputed domain name. Moreover, Respondent’s Chinese trademark application cannot cleanse its bad faith as both he and his predecessors have long been on notice of Complainant’s rights in the name YOUTUBE. A trademark filing, of itself, does not demonstrate a preparation to use a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

In order to prove reverse domain name hijacking, a Respondent must show that Complainant knew either of Respondent’s unassailable right to the disputed domain name, or of his clear lack of bad faith registration and use yet still brought the complaint in bad faith. Respondent has made no such allegations and Complainant is in fact only trying to enforce its rights in the famous YOUTUBE trademark against a domain name used for a pornographic site.

 

Respondent

The only new points from Respondent’s Additional Submission are as follows –

·        The Panel should make its decision pursuant to the Policy so the various cases referred to by Complainant should not be taken as supporting the Complaint.

·        The owner of the trademark YOUTUBE in China is YouTube, LLC and not complainant.

·        YOUTUBE has not been recognised as a well-known mark by the Chinese authorities, which means that any application in a class for which it is not registered is acceptable. Respondent’s application dated prior to this Complaint proves that Respondent has not been acting in bad faith.

·        In March 2003 in the course of a Complaint under the Rules existing in China at that time, the domain name <google.com.cn> was ordered not to be transferred by the authorities, because the registration date of the relevant trademark was later than the registration date of the relevant domain name. The same circumstances exist in this case also.

·        The name YouTube cannot be famous in China because of the various limitations and restrictions on the broadcasting of online video in China.

·        Documents filed in evidence by Complainant whose origin is either Alexa.com or Compete.com cannot be impartial or independent because they, like Complainant, are Internet search engines.   

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUES

There are several Preliminary Issues to be decided before coming to any Decision in this case.

 

            Relevant Registration Date of the Disputed Domain Name

The parties differ over the date on which the disputed domain name was registered.

 

The name was originally registered on August 14, 2005 which was several months after Complainant’s subsidiary, YouTube LLC, was formed so it is certainly possible that by this time the name had already acquired some credence, even in China, although perhaps not its current notoriety. The domain name registration has gone through several changes of ownership since registration and, in the Complaint, Complainant details the various attempts it went through in an effort to negotiate a transfer, only to be frustrated by, for example, an apparent inability of one of the owners to speak or understand English, or the transfer of the name to “a friend,” and several changes in ownership.

 

Complainant has provided copies of the WHOIS record for the disputed domain name which show three changes in ownership since September 16, 2007. The current owner is YiWuShi Shuangfeng Jixie Youxian Gongsi c/o Huang Jian. This organisation was recorded as the owner on March 4, 2008 and perhaps that is the date which the Panel should treat as the relevant date of the disputed domain name. However Complainant points out that the said Huang Jian himself owned the name outright for a time, having apparently acquired it on September 30, 2007, and Complainant asks the Panel to take September 30, 2007 as the earliest possible date upon which the disputed domain name came into the possession of Respondent. The Panel agrees that this is probably the true relevant date since Huang Jian – the previous outright owner – is now the joint owner with YiWuShi Shuangfeng Jixie Youxian Gongsi – the current owner.

 

Respondent vigorously disputes this, and insists that the true date is August 14, 2005, which is when the disputed domain name was first registered. There have been a number of decisions under the Policy on this point. For example, in BWR Resources Ltd. v. Waitomo Assoc. Ltd., D2000-0861 (WIPO Oct. 4, 2000) it was found that registration refers to the date when the respondent acquired the name from the person who first registered it; see also Sidestep, Inc. v. WebQuest.com, Inc., D2007-0549 (WIPO June 8, 2007) in which it was found that the relevant date of registration for the disputed domain name was the date on which the respondent became the registrant, not the date on which the domain name was first created and registered to another party); see also Gewista-Werbegesellschaft mbH v. Unasi Inc., D2005-1051 (WIPO November 22, 2005) where it was said: “[H]aving reviewed earlier decisions of panels, the Panel believes, that the fact, that the Respondent did not register the disputed domain name itself but acquired it from the previous owner, does not mean that the Respondent has not ‘registered’ the Domain Name within the meaning of the Policy since there is no reason to differentiate between a direct registration and registration after transfer. The domain name at issue was in fact “registered” within the meaning of the Policy when it had been acquired by the Respondent [from a prior registrant].” 

 

Moreover, it was held in Javacool Software Dev., LLC v. Elbanhawy Invs., FA 836772 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2007) that a complainant need not show that its rights in its mark predate the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name in order to satisfy paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy; see also CDG v. WSM Domains, FA 933942 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 2, 2007) in which it was said that “A plain reading of ¶ 4(a)(i) imposes no burden on a Complainant to demonstrate that it has either exclusive right to a mark or that such rights predate the registration of a domain name.”

 

The Panel has therefore concluded that, in this case, it will treat September 30, 2007 as the relevant date of the disputed domain name.

 

Previous Decisions are Irrelevant

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.” However Respondent has contended that the Panel should make its Decision without reference to any previous decisions that may have been taken under the Policy. To do so would, in the opinion of the Panel, fly in the face of the practice established by the hundreds of thousands of cases already decided under the Policy. Most Panels – and this Panel is no exception – treat previous decisions as a guide, rather than a precedent. Thus if the prevailing view from a number of earlier decisions under the Policy is in one direction, then it is right that one or more of the decisions in support of that view should be referred to.

 

In 2005 the World Intellectual Property Organisation published its “Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions” and in the introduction to this document it states: “ … neither this overview nor prior panel decisions are binding on panellists, who will make their judgements in the particular circumstances of each individual; proceeding. Also it remains the responsibility of each case party to make its own independent assessment of decisions relevant to its case.” In the present instance, the Panel does not deviate from this view, and will refer to past decisions where appropriate.

 

Is the trademark YOUTUBE protected in China, and is it owned by Complainant?

Respondent has repeatedly claimed that the trademark YOUTUBE does not belong to Complainant, and it is true that some of the certificates put in evidence do still display the name of the original owner, YouTube Inc. However Complainant has provided clear evidence that it has taken an assignment of all the YOUTUBE trademarks (as well as some others) from YouTube LLC who is the successor to YouTube Inc. and, although in some instances this transfer of ownership may not yet have been recorded, the Panel is well aware that recordal can take an inordinate length of time in some countries. Respondent has also suggested that the assignment document should not be accepted because they have not been officially witnessed by, for example, a notary, or an Embassy. The Panel is also aware that this is a necessity in some countries but there is no such requirement under the Policy or the Rules. The Panel is therefore quite happy to take the evidence provided as clear proof that the trademark is currently owned by Complainant even if all the official records do not yet show this.

 

Respondent has also challenged Complainant’s rights to the trademark in China, but an application has been made to extend the International Registration to China, and indeed Complainant has, in its Additional Submission, provided proof that this extension is now registered. The Panel therefore accepts that Complainant owns a valid registration of the trademark YOUTUBE in China.

 

Finally, the fact that Complainant may not have applied to operate in China is not relevant.

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

Respondent has leveled a charge of reverse domain name hijacking against Complainant. For example, it claims that Complainant has taken 3 years before launching an action against the disputed domain name, it has no trademark rights in China, and has no plans to operate any business in China. On the other hand, Respondent has a legitimate business in China and registered its trademark YOUTUBE in China before receiving the Complaint. It could therefore be argued that Complainant knew or should have known that it was unable to prove that Respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. 

 

In Mirama Enters. Inc. v. NJDomains, Abuse Contact: abuse@mail.com, FA 588486 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2006) it was found that the complainant had engaged in reverse domain name hijacking where it had commenced the proceeding despite possessing knowledge of the respondent’s rights in the disputed domain name. Also, in Verkaik v. Crownonlinemedia.com, D2001-1502 (WIPO March 19, 2002) it was held that “To establish reverse domain name hijacking, Respondent must show knowledge on the part of the Complainant of the Respondent’s right or legitimate interest in the Domain Name and evidence of harassment or similar conduct by the Complainant in the fact of such knowledge.”

 

According to the Rules, reverse domain name hijacking means “using the Policy in bad faith to attempt to deprive a registered domain-name holder of a domain name.” The above catalogue of charges hardly amounts to bad faith on the part of Complainant. As Complainant says, all it is trying to do is to enforce its rights in the YOUTUBE trademark – which it alleges is famous – against an identical domain name which is being used to peddle pornography. As pointed out above, the disputed domain name was registered only some time after the ‘YouTube’ website had become an Internet phenomenon.

 

In Watson Pharm., Inc. v. WhoisGuard, FA 588321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 19, 2005) the respondent’s assertion of reverse domain name hijacking was rejected because there was no evidence that the complainant was using the Policy other than to declare its rights.

 

The Panel has concluded that there is nothing to suggest that Complainant has been acting in bad faith, and so dismisses the charge of reverse domain name hijacking.

 

            DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar (4(a)(i)

The Panel has already established that it is Complainant who owns the trademark YOUTUBE in China, not its predecessor. It is well established under the Policy that the mere ownership of an earlier trademark right is sufficient for a Complainant to establish his rights. See, for example, Janus Int’l. Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) in which it was said "Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive[;]" see also Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) in which it was found that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Respondent has also alleged that it is in China, so Complainant should have rights in the YOUTUBE trademark because that is where Respondent resides.  However the Panel has already established above that Complainant does have rights in the YOUTUBE in China, and in any case there is nothing in the Policy or Rules which require a complainant to hold a trademark registration in a respondent’s country of origin. It is sufficient for Complainant to hold a trademark registration with an appropriate governmental authority to establish rights in the mark. The Panel was the panelist in Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) and held that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction. See also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) in which it was found that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence.

 

Respondent has a trademark registration of YOUTUBE in China, and alleged that it has every right to register this trademark for goods or services that differ from those of Complainant because Complainant’s trademark YOUTUBE has not yet been recognised as a well-known mark in China. However in most jurisdictions, including China, the similarity test is whether or not the goods and services of a competing trademark are identical or confusingly similar, so it is irrelevant whether YOUTUBE is or is not a well-known mark.

 

There is absolutely no doubt about the identicality of Complainant’s trademark YOUTUBE with the disputed domain name apart, of course, from the addition of the generic top-level domain “.net.” However it is well established under the Policy that this addition is insignificant. See Katadyn N. Am. v. Black Mountain Stores, FA 520677 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) in which it was said that “the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) ‘.net’ is irrelevant for purposes of determining whether a domain name is identical to a mark[;]” also, in Honeywell Int’l. Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) the respondent’s <honeywell.net> domain name was found to be identical to the complainant’s HONEYWELL mark.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) is proved.

                 

Rights or Legitimate Interests (4(a)(ii)

It is well established that once Complainant has made out a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have such rights or legitimate interests. For example it was held in Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). In this case Complainant has made a very clear prima facie case so the burden shifts to Respondent, something which, in the opinion of the Panel, he has signally failed to shoulder.

           

Respondent has challenged the admissibility of some of the documentation supplied by Complainant, claiming that it is biased because it comes either from one of Complainant’s subsidiaries or from organisations which operate in a similar way to Complainant. In the Panel’s opinion this claim is ridiculous and can be dismissed. There is no doubt about Complainant’s integrity.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and this is true because the WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “YiWuShi Shuangfeng Jixi Youxian Gongsi c/o Huang Jian.” Furthermore, there is no mention of the YOUTUBE mark being Respondent’s name or nickname, neither is there any indication that Respondent is, or ever has been, licensed or authorized to use the trademark YOUTUBE.

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to feature links to sources for online video content of a pornographic nature. Respondent claims that this content was not his responsibility but was placed there by the previous owner of the domain name. Not only does this seem highly unlikely, but if Respondent wished to replace the offer to supply pornographic videos with information about his alleged tube manufacture, he had at least five months to do so, but he took no action. In any case, it hardly matters who might have been responsible. The fact is that the site contained pornographic content at the time of the Complaint, and Respondent must take responsibility for this.

 

Furthermore Respondent presumably continues to profit from the website through the accrual of click-through fees, and by revenue from advertising. This use of the disputed domain name is in competition with Complainant’s business, which is to offer online video content on its websites at <youtube.com> and <youtube.org>. 

 

In the opinion of the Panel, Respondent’s use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under paragraph 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.

 

In Am. Int’l. Group, Inc. v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2007) it was found that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise real estate services which competed with the complainant’s business did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under paragraph 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under paragraph 4(c)(iii)). Likewise, in Tesco Personal Finance Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Services, FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) it was found that the respondent was not using the <tesco-finance.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by maintaining a web page with misleading links to the complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry.

 

The website at the domain name advertises and displays adult-oriented videos and content.  This too is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under paragraph 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under paragraph 4(c)(iii). In America Online, Inc. v. Boch, FA 209902 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) it was said that “Respondent uses <aol-x.com> in connection with [adult-oriented] material, which is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) [and] (iii)[;]” and in Yahoo! Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 183997 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 20, 2003) it was said that “Respondent's use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to [adult-oriented] websites, where the names were selected specifically for the purpose of trading on the goodwill of Complainant's marks, cannot qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services or as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the names under the Policy.”

 

Respondent has a trademark registration in China for YOUTUBE in Class 7 for machinery-related products which, it claims, is proof of a demonstrable preparation to use the disputed domain name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services. However, as Complainant has pointed out, there is no evidence to support this vague assertion and furthermore, the trademark application was actually filed after Respondent had received Complainant’s cease-and-desist letter. It was found in Household Int’l., Inc. v. Cyntom Enters., FA 95784 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2000) that the respondent’s “vague and unsupported assertion of ‘plans to sell household goods, supplies and appliances over the Internet’” was insufficient to be considered proof of a legitimate business plan. Also, in Grand Lodge Fraternal Order of Police v. Scott, FA 798845 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2006) it was found that the respondent's trademark application filed after the complainant sent a cease-and-desist letter to the respondent did not create rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

The Panel therefore finds that Paragraph 4(a)(ii) is proved.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith (4(a)(iii)

Complainant sent cease-and-desist letters to some of the previous registrants of the disputed domain name, as well as to Respondent. Complainant believes there is a connection between these previous registrants and Respondent, and that continually transferring the disputed domain name was a ploy to circumvent the Policy. The Panel has some sympathy with this suggestion, but there is no proof. However it is a fact that by the time Respondent acquired the disputed domain name, Complainant’s YOUTUBE mark had achieved such worldwide fame that Respondent must have known about Complainant’s rights in the mark, and that the name was distinctive of Complainant. His argument that the mark is not distinctive is negated by the fact that Respondent himself proceeded to file an application to register YOUTUBE as a trademark in China. In Bluegreen Corp. v. eGo, FA 128793 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) bad faith was found where the method by which the respondent acquired the disputed domain names indicated that the respondent was well aware that the domain names incorporated marks in which the complainant had rights. Also, in Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) it was found that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith.

 

Additionally, the pornographic content of the site is evidence of bad faith. In Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 18, 2003) it was found that the respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith, and in Microsoft Corp. v. Horner, D2002-0029 (WIPO Feb. 27, 2002) it was held that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark to post adult-oriented photographs and to publicize hyperlinks to additional adult-oriented websites evidenced bad faith use and registration of the domain name.

 

The Panel cannot accept Respondent’s denials that he was not responsible for the adult material on the site, and has said so above. In any case, it was said in Express Scripts, Inc. v. Windgather Invs. Ltd., D2007-0267 (WIPO Apr. 26, 2007) that “The Respondent contends that the advertisements in this case were ‘generated by the parking company’. The implication is that the Respondent was not responsible for the content of these advertisements. This may well be correct but in the panel’s view this makes no difference.” 

 

The Panel therefore finds that Paragraph 4(a)(iii) is proved.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <youtube.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

David H Tatham, Panelist
Dated: May 5, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum