national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. Kegelmaster Intl. c/o David Wallick

Claim Number: FA0809001226148

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Terrence J. Madden, of Kostner, Koslo & Brovold LLC, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is Kegelmaster Intl. c/o David Wallick (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 23, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 24, 2008.

 

On September 24, 2008, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").  On October 3, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 23, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ashleyfurnitures.biz and postmaster@ashleyfurnitures.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 28, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASHLEY FURNITURE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has registered the ASHLEY FURNITURE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,984,655 issued October 19, 2004) for retail furniture store services.

 

The <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names were both registered on October 13, 2006.  Both disputed domain names currently resolve to a website displaying a commercial search engine and series of links to third-parties, many of whom offer furniture related products and services that compete with those offered under Complainant’s ASHLEY FURNITURE mark.  Additionally, Complainant alleges that Respondent has demanded that he be paid US $2,000.00 for the transfer of the disputed domain name or else Respondent would post a criticism or disparagement of Complainant’s business website on the disputed domain name. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently established rights in the ASHLEY FURNITURE mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (“Complainant owns a United States Patent and Trademark Office (‘USPTO’) registration issued September 5, 2000 for the RBK mark.  This trademark registration is adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Ameridream, Inc. v. Russell, FA 677782 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2006) (holding that with the complainant’s registration of the AMERIDREAM mark with the USPTO, the complainant had established rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Both <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names contain the ASHLEY FURNITURE mark in its entirety followed by the letter “s” and the generic top level domain (“gTLD”) “.biz” or “.net.”  The addition of one letter at the end of a mark does not differentiate a disputed domain name.  Moreover, the inclusion of a gTLD is a necessary component in all domain names and so is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  For these reasons, the Panel finds that the <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ASHLEY FURNITURE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”); see also T.R. World Gym-IP, LLC v. D’Addio, FA 956501 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2007) (finding that the addition of the letter “s” to a registered trademark in a contested domain name is not enough to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It is Complainant’s burden that it establishes a prima facie case against Respondent in order for these proceedings to be held.  However, once this burden is met, the burden is shifted to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that this preliminary threshold has been met and that it is now incumbent upon Respondent to come forward with evidence demonstrating its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. See Document Techs., Inc. v. Int’l Elec. Commc’ns Inc., D2000-0270 (WIPO June 6, 2000) (“Although Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant prove the presence of this element (along with the other two), once a Complainant makes out a prima facie showing, the burden of production on this factor shifts to the Respondent to rebut the showing by providing concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.”); see also Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant under Policy ¶ 4(c), the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent failed to reply to the Complaint.  As a consequence, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  With this consideration in mind, the Panel will proceed to examine the record for the elements laid out in Policy ¶ 4(c). See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).

 

The WHOIS information for both of the disputed domain names lists Respondent under the alias “Kegelmaster Intl. c/o David Wallick.”  There is no obvious connection between this alias and the disputed domain names.  Without any additional information in the record, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by either the <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names); see also Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

The <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names each resolve to a parked website offering a commercial search engine and a series of links to third-parties, many of whom offer furniture related services and products that compete with those offered by Complainant.  As a consequence, the Panel finds this use to constitute neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites, it was not using a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a portal with hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which may be in direct competition with a complainant, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Respondent has offered to sell the disputed domain names for US $2,000.00 and threatened to post a website criticizing Complainant if Complainant did not comply with Respondent’s demand.  The Panel considers this to demonstrate a willingness to depart with the disputed domain names on the part of Respondent.  Accordingly, the Panel determines this to constitute additional evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that a respondent’s willingness to sell a domain name to the complainant suggests that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Skipton Bldg. Soc’y v. Colman, D2000-1217 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (finding no rights in a domain name where the respondent offered the infringing domain name for sale and the evidence suggests that anyone approaching this domain name through the worldwide web would be "misleadingly" diverted to other sites).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has offered to sell the disputed domain names to Complainant and has further demanded the sale and threatened in lieu thereof to post a website that criticizes and otherwise attempts to tarnish Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that these facts establish that Respondent registered and is using the <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the <gwbakeries.mobi> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) where it offered it for sale for far more than its estimated out-of-pocket costs it incurred in initially registering the disputed domain name); see also Pocatello Idaho Auditorium Dist. v. CES Mktg. Group, Inc., FA 103186 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) ("[w]hat makes an offer to sell a domain [name] bad faith is some accompanying evidence that the domain name was registered because of its value that is in some way dependent on the trademark of another, and then an offer to sell it to the trademark owner or a competitor of the trademark owner").

 

Furthermore, the current use of the disputed domain names involves a series of links that if clicked-upon redirect Internet users to various third-parties, many of which offer products and services that directly compete with Complainant.  Therefore, the Panel considers one of Respondent’s purposes in registering and using the disputed domain names to be disruption of Complainant’s business.  Accordingly, the Panel finds this to be further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent has created a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s source and endorsement of the disputed domain names and corresponding websites, for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

The Panel concludes that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ashleyfurnitures.biz> and <ashleyfurnitures.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  November 11, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum