National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Tropicana Products, Inc. v. Chris Dunne

Claim Number: FA0811001235498

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Tropicana Products, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Chris Dunne (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <tropicanafield.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James Bridgeman as Panelist.

 

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 21, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 24, 2008.

 

On November 24, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <tropicanafield.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 25, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 15, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@tropicanafield.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received and determined to be complete on December 16, 2008. However, it was deficient because the electronic copy was not received by the Response deadline pursuant to ICANN Supplemental Rule 5.

 

On December 19, 2008, a timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant in compliance with the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7(a).

 

On December 23,2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James Bridgeman as Panelist.

 

On December 26, 2008 a timely Additional Submission was received from Respondent in compliance with the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 7(c).

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant is a division of PepsiCo, Inc. (since 1998) and is now one of the world's leading producers and marketers of branded fruit juices and related products.  While the United States remains the company's largest single sales area, Complainant also enjoys a presence in Europe, Latin America and the Asia-Pacific region.

     

Complainant has used its TROPICANA FIELD marks for many years in connection with a stadium in Tampa, currently the home of Major League Baseball's Tampa Bay Rays team (the "Stadium"). Complainant acquired the naming rights to the Stadium in 1996, and the Stadium subsequently became known by Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks. Since 1998, the Stadium has been the regular-season home of Major League Baseball's Tampa Bay Rays team. After becoming associated with Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks, the Stadium also hosted the National Collegiate Athletic Association's Final Four event for men's basketball in 1999.

 

Complainant is the registered owner and bases its claim in this proceeding in its rights in the following registrations of its TROPICANA FIELD mark:

 

United States registered trademark, registration number 2,206,260, TROPICANA FIELD filed on October 7, 1996 and registered on the principal register on November 24, 1998 in international class 41 for “providing  stadium facilities for baseball and basketball”, and registered in the name of Complainant.

 

United States registered trademark, registration number 2,283,574, TROPICANA FIELD filed on October 7, 1996 and registered on the principal register on October 5, 1999 in international class 41 for “providing  stadium facilities for performance entertainment”, and registered in the name of Complainant.

 

Complainant submits that due to the extensive use and registration of Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks, Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks have become notorious marks under the laws of the national jurisdictions who have acceded to the Paris Convention.

 

This Complainant submits that the <tropicanafield.com> domain name is identical and, therefore, confusingly similar to Complainant's marks because it fully incorporates Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks. See Verizon Trademark Services LLC v. Paul Swider d/b/a OnClick, FA 0603000670992 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2006) (finding domain name "verizonwireless.biz" identical to Complainant's VERIZON WIRELESS mark because Respondent's domain name incorporates Complainant's mark in its entirety, adding only the generic top-level domain ".biz").

 

Complainant submits that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <tropicanafield.com> domain name. Respondent uses the domain name in dispute to resolve to a website aimed towards providing information to visitors to the Stadium, i.e. consumers of the services explicitly covered by Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks. Respondent posts images and explicitly references both the Stadium and the Tampa Bay Rays team.

 

Upon information and belief, Respondent generates revenue via the links and advertisements included on the various pages of his website.

 

Complainant has not given Respondent any license, permission, or authorization by which Respondent could make any use of any of its marks. Complainant has not granted Respondent any license, permission, or authorization by which it could own or use any domain name registrations which are confusingly similar to any of Complainant's marks. See Amazon.com, Inc. v. Rayaneh Net, FA 0309000196217 (Nat. Arb. Forum October 28, 2003) (finding no legitimate rights in the "amazoniran.com" domain name, in part, because complainant did not grant respondent a license to use the AMAZON.COM mark); see also Nokia Corp. v. Nokiagirls.com, D2000-0102 (WIPO Apr. 18, 2000) (finding absence of license permitting respondent to use complainant's trademark in domain name evidence of respondent's illegitimate interests).

 

Complainant submits that Respondent has never been commonly known by Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks nor any variations thereof. Respondent has never used any trademark or service mark similar to the <tropicanafield.com> domain name by which it may have come to be known, other than the infringing use noted herein. See Citigroup Inc. v. Horoshiy, Inc. a/k/a Horoshiy, FA0406000290633 (Aug. 11, 2004) (finding that Respondent had not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where there was no evidence that Respondent was commonly known by the domain names); Citigroup Inc. v. Acme Mail, FA 0402000241987 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2004) (finding that respondent had not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where "[r]espondent has no proof and there is no evidence in the record to suggest that [r]espondent is commonly known by <citiban.com>"); McClatchy Management Services, Inc., v. Peter Carrington a/k/a Party Night Inc., FA 0304000155902 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (finding that respondent failed to establish rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names where respondent was not commonly known as "Startribun" or "Stratribune"); See also GlaxoSmithKline Biologicals S.A. v. David Pfeffer c/o JeMM Productions, FA467340 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 10, 2005) (in which the Panel ordered transfer of <cervarix.us> based in part upon a finding that the respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

    

Respondent is not operating a bona fide or legitimate business under the <tropicanafield.com> domain name. Respondent is not making a protected non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. Past panels have found that a respondent's use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a complainant's mark to divert Internet users for the respondent's own commercial gain does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Citigroup Inc. v. Chen Bao Shui, FA 0802001142607 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 20, 2008) (finding that Respondent was exploiting Complainant's marks through advertising other businesses through use of the domain name "citifield.com" and others and, thus, that Respondent's use of the domain name "citifield.com" was not legitimate noncommercial or fair use); Verizon Trademark Services LLC v. NA a/k/a NA DomainDevelopments.com, FA 0512000616307 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2006) (finding Respondent's use of domain name "verizoncenter.com" to direct Internet users to a website featuring products and services competing with Complainant failed to constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use); Sears Brands, LLC v. Melissa Hirsh, FA 0801001126641 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2008) (finding no bona fide or legitimate business or legitimate noncommercial or fair use in Respondent's use of the "searscentrearena.com" domain name to attract Internet users to the associated website containing offers for the sale of tickets to venues in direct competition with Complainant); Sears Brands, LLC v. Ivenu, FA 0801001141064 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 18, 2008) (finding Respondent's use of domain name "searsarena.com" to resolve to a website linking to various commercial websites competing with Complainant not to be a bona fide or legitimate business or legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Complainant submits that Respondent was undoubtedly aware of its TROPICANA FIELD marks prior to the registration of the <tropicanafield.com> domain name, given the considerable registration and/or use, as set forth in detail above. The content which Respondent has posted on the website to which the disputed domain name resolves provides further evidence of Respondent's knowledge of Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks.

 

Respondent's website is directed at visitors, or potential visitors, to the Stadium and these are the same consumers as those seeking the services explicitly covered by Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks. Because Respondent had notice of Complainant's trademark rights when registering the domain name that is nearly identical and/or confusingly similar to those marks, and because the traffic on Respondent's website is dependent on the goodwill associated with Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha a/t/a Sony Corporation v. John Zuccarini d/b/a Rave Club Berlin, FA 0204000109040 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2002) (finding that respondent had no legitimate rights or interest in domain name incorporating famous SONY marks); Bank of America Corporation v. BanofAmerica, FA 0203000105885 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (finding that respondent had no legitimate rights or interest in domain name incorporating variant of famous BANK OF AMERICA marks).

    

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. The mere fact that the Respondent has registered a domain name which incorporates the famous trademark of a well-known company is alone sufficient to give rise to an inference of bad faith. See, e.g., Northwest Airlines, Inc., v Mario Koch, FA 95688 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2000) ("The selection of a domain name which entirely incorporates the name of the world's fourth largest airline could not have been done in good faith"). Analogous activities by cyber-squatters operating in other industries were considered to rise to the level of "opportunistic bad faith." See Singapore Airlines Limited v. P & P Servicios de Communicacion, D2000-0643 (WIPO Sept. 11, 2000) (holding that "the domain name singaporeairlines.com is so obviously connected with a well-known airline that its very registration and use by someone with no connection with the airline suggests opportunistic bad faith. Indeed, it is hard to imagine a more blatant exercise in `cyber-squatting"). Further, Complainant has registered its TROPICANA FIELD marks in the United States, the jurisdiction listed by the Respondent in the WHOIS record as its home jurisdiction, well before the domain name in dispute was registered. Therefore, Complainant had at least constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights to its TROPICANA FIELD marks at the time of the registration of the domain name since Complainant's rights to the TROPICANA FIELD marks were a matter of public record in the United States on the date of registration of the disputed domain name.

 

The disputed domain name has been put to use to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent's website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website or of a product or service on Respondent's website. Indeed, as shown in a news article, a copy of which has been submitted in an annex to the Complaint, Respondent has admitted his commercial intentions in the media: "I'm just trying to make some extra money..." Such behavior by Respondent evidences one of the four explicit examples of bad faith set forth in the Policy.

 

In conclusion Complainant submits that it is clear from the record that (1) Complainant has legitimate trademark rights to the <tropicanafield.com> domain name; (2) the disputed domain name is confusingly similar and/or nearly identical to Complainant's marks; (3) Respondent has no legitimate interests in the <tropicanafield.com> domain name; (4) the disputed domain was registered in bad faith; and (5) the disputed domain has been used in bad faith.

 

 

 

B. Respondent

 

In the Response, Respondent submits that Complainant’s trademark TROPICANA FIELD is for actual physical building providing stadium facilities for baseball and basketball.  The domain name <tropicanafield.com> is used as the address of an Internet based business website that promotes businesses in the St Petersburg area and gives information to people coming to St Petersburg from anywhere in the world.

 

The purpose of Respondent’s website is clearly stated on the site itself. Even though there had been no complaints from third parties being confused in the time Respondent had been running the site, after learning that Complainant had a problem, Respondent posted a statement in large letters that “This site is not affiliated with Pepsico or any of its subsidiaries”, Respondent submits that in this day and age if people are typing in a domain name and they arrive at the website to find it fully discloses what service it is providing that they are very capable of making their own mind up on whether or not they would like to continue to use the websites services or not.

 

Respondent’s web search for the words  “Tropicana Field” produced 522,000 web site results. There are countless sites that use the phrase “Tropicana Field”. For example <tickets.com> and <ticketsnow.com> use the phrase “Tropicana field” in them 82 times each on just one page alone. And these are just two of thousands. Complainant does not have a monopoly on every visitor that comes to its stadium nor does Complainant exclusively own the advertising rights to each and every person that would like to visit the stadium. If Respondent owns a restaurant or hotel around the stadium would Respondent not have the right to try and advertise to these consumers using the name TROPICANA FIELD without affecting Complainant in any way? 

 

Respondent submits that most Internet users are searching for information online they normally use a search engine to get the best results. Most people now don’t even type in a direct website address. Respondent asks, with all of the adwords that search engines use now that pop up and different placements a website is given, what makes <tropicanafield.com> different from any of the others? One can own the domain name and people searching are still more likely than not to see someone else’s site first.

 

Respondent claims legitimate rights to the disputed domain name “because Complainant had 4 years and 8 months prior (sic) to their trademark filing date of  October 7, 1996 to register this domain name themselves if they cared to have it for any reason.” Respondent  registered the name on June 13, 2001 and the first notice Respondent had ever received from Complainant was on September 18, 2008. That is a total of 11 years and 8 months during which Complainant felt no need at all for any use or rights to that name since their original filing date. See Southern Grouts & Mortars, Inc. vs  3M Company (The court found that the Plaintiff was barred from pursuing its trademark infringement and cybersquatting claims under the doctrine of laches, which is an equitable defense which penalizes Plaintiffs who fail to assert their rights in a timely fashion.  The Defendant 3M filed a motion to dismiss the case based on the defense of laches, which the court granted.

 

Addressing Complainants accusation of trademark infringement, Respondent submits that the same term can be a trademark for multiple owners provided the customers of those owners are not likely to be confused as to the source of the products or services being offered under the trademark.

 

Respondent gives an example of a trademark that has been registered by numerous users for different goods and services.By issuing registrations for these marks, the USPTO has concluded that customers of the various owners are not going to be confused as to the source of the products offered under the marks. Each of these owners would have a legitimate right to a domain name using their registered trademark as the domain name. Respondent submits that he has the same right since his website does not compete with in any way the services offered under Complainant’s trademark and there is no likelihood of confusion. The domain name <tropicanafield.com> is the address of a website business directory and not a building that provides services to any sports team. The Respondent has in the past and is currently using the domain name to operate a bona fide legitimate business offering goods and services and was using the domain name for that purpose before Complainant had ever contacted him.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <tropicanafield.com> because he has been a huge baseball fan since he was a young child. He had originally hoped that at sometime in the future he could do something baseball related to baseball but had no idea what he might do. At the time he registered the disputed domain name he had no idea even what a trademarked name was or did. He did not learn that until the day he was contacted by Complainant.

 

Respondent denies that he acted in bad faith. Complainant refers to Respondent’s words “just trying to make some extra money” as evidence of bad faith on his part. That was not the case because before Respondent had this web site up and running he was trying to think of a way he could help make some extra money for my family in difficult circumstances. He has a high standard of morals and beliefs and had absolutely had no thoughts of hurting Complainant in any way.

 

Respondent never tried to sell this domain to Complainant or anyone else, Respondent never tried to disrupt Complainant’s business in any way. He has never tried to create a likelihood of confusion in any way with Complainant’s mark. He has gone out of his way to remove pictures and I even placed the words “This website is not affiliated with Complainant or any of its subsidiaries” in huge letters on the front page just to try to please the complainant even though he did not believe that he needed so to do.

 

Respondent has spent a considerable amount of time, effort, and money into making this website a success from absolutely nothing. Respondent submits that he has owned the rights to this name for 7 years and 6 months and have paid to do so.

 

 

 

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submissions

 

In timely Additional Submissions, Complainant submits that the Response fails to rebut Complainant's prima facie case. As some of Respondent's assertions and/or arguments are irrelevant, they are not addressed by Complainant in the Additional Submissions. Complainant asks that no negative inferences be drawn from Complainant's failure to address such irrelevant arguments.

 

Respondent does not deny that Complainant's trademark rights preceded the registration of the domain name -- indeed, Respondent acknowledges that Complainant's applications for registration of its TROPICANA FIELD marks preceded the registration of the domain name by more than four (4) years.

 

While Respondent attempts to challenge the fact that the <tropicanafield.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's marks, Respondent's assertions mischaracterize both Complainant's trademark rights and the law.

 

While Respondent asserts that he has legitimate rights in the disputed domain name, Respondent does not provide a single ground establishing these purported rights -- he merely asserts that Complainant should be barred from asserting its rights.

 

Respondent does not deny that he had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights at the time of registration of the domain name -- Respondent even acknowledges registering the disputed domain because of the association between Complainant's marks and the Tampa Bay Rays baseball team.

 

Respondent does not deny that the disputed domain name has been put to a commercial use which has intentionally attempted to attract Complainant's customers to the website associated with the disputed domain name for commercial gain.

 

Contrary to Respondent's assertions, Complainant's rights in its TROPICANA FIELD marks cover much more than the sign on the stadium in St. Petersburg.' Indeed, Complainant's federal registrations for its TROPICANA FIELD marks cover services, with which Respondent directly competes through the website associated with the disputed domain name, specifically, stadium services for baseball, basketball, and performance entertainment.

 

Respondent's website invades Complainant's exclusive space by, for example, providing information on tickets for events at the stadium associated with Complainant's marks and information on merchandise related to Complainant's services.

 

The confusion caused by Respondent's bad faith actions cannot be cured by a disclaimer. While Respondent - after receiving a transfer demand from Complainant - may have posted a disclaimer of affiliation with Complainant, such an action does not dispel confusion sufficient to avoid a transfer order under the Policy. This is well travelled ground for past panelists. In fact, the respondent in the nearly identical fact pattern found in Toyota Motor Corporation c/o Charlie Ryan, Executive Vice President v. Bill Brummett  FA0409000326185, November 9, 2004 attempted to assert the same defense. The Toyota panel found:"Complainant has rights in the marks TOYOTA CENTER and TOYOTA. Respondent argues that there is no actual consumer confusion, because of the disclaimer that is visible on the site to which users of <toyotacentertickets.com> are redirected. But the confusion test under the Policy is not limited to actual confusion. Objective similarity of the disputed domain name to the Complainant's mark suffices to establish confusing similarity under the Policy. Indeed panels have consistently held that strict application of the confusion criteria arising out of national trademark laws is not appropriate, and that a broader notion of confusion should be used in these proceedings."

 

In an attempt to paint his own actions as commonplace, Respondent also states that thousands of websites use Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD marks. Notably, Respondent does not point to a single use of these marks which is not related to Complainant's services. What Respondent did provide is further evidence of the fame of Complainant's TROPICANA FIELD mark. Further, even if these uses were distinct uses of a TROPICANA FIELD mark, which they are not, such uses would not be sufficient to bar the relief Complainant seeks. It is well settled that a complainant need only show rights to a mark which is confusingly similar to the disputed domain name, not that it has exclusive rights. See Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, D2000-0993 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2000) (holding that ICANN Policy P 4(a)(i) does not require the complainant to demonstrate 'exclusive rights,' but only that the complainant has a bona fide basis for making the complaint in the first place).

 

Complainant refutes Respondent’s claim to have acquired a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name because Complainant did not register the disputed domain name before Respondent did so. Past panels have squarely rejected this purported defense. See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. MacLeod, D2000-0662 (WIPO Sept 19, 2000) in which the panel held ""[t]rademark owners are not required to create `libraries' of domain names in order to protect themselves, and there are strong policy reasons against encouraging this behavior."

 

Further, Respondent's argument for application of the equitable doctrine of laches is inappropriate in these proceedings. Equitable defenses such as laches or limitations do not feature in the Policy. For example, the panel in The E W Scripps Company v. Sinologic Industries, D2003-0447 (WIPO July 1, 2003) in explaining why it ordered transfer of the disputed domain name regardless of respondent's asserted laches defense, held: “This conclusion is not affected by the Complainant's long delay in pursuing a complaint in relation to the domain name. If the requirements of a valid complaint under the Policy are established, the Policy does not provide any defence of laches. ... Although a Panel is required by paragraph 15(a) of the Rules to decide the dispute in accordance with any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable, this would not justify the adoption of a substantive defence not provided in the Policy and running counter to its objectives. If a Respondent considers that the bringing of the complaint was inequitable because of delay, it can submit the matter to a court of competent jurisdiction.”

     

Complainant further cites Disney Enterprises Inc. v. Jared Meyers d/b/a Online Holdings FA697818 (Nat. Arb. Forum, June 26, 2006) (concurring in this reasoning).

 

Complainant respectfully asserts that this reasoning is applicable in the instant matter, and urges that this matter be decided in accordance with these prior decisions. Complainant sets out a time-line of events to prove that in any event the doctrine of laches would not apply as a defence in the present case because Respondent’s current form of infringing website was associated with the disputed domain for only one month when Complainant first contacted him. Complainant submits that Respondent has in no way been prejudiced and Complainant has been diligent in its policing efforts.

 

Moreover, the time period between Respondent's registration of the disputed domain and these proceedings is not dispositive of any controlling issue in this matter. For example, multiple panels have ordered a domain name transferred despite the passage of seven years -- the time period at issue here -- between registration and the proceedings. Spark Networks Limited v. D. Benare d/b/a ISystems, FA0805001191878, (Nat. Arb. Forum, July 2, 2008); General Conference Corporation of Seventh-day Adventists v. Walter McGill, dba Creation 7th Day Adventist Church, Creation (7th Day Adventist) Ministries, Creation Ministries and Creation Seventh Day Adventist Church, Creation 7th Day Adventist Church WIPO Case No. Case No. D2006-0642.

 

Respondent's use of the disputed domain for his own commercial gain amounts to bad faith use in and of itself. ICANN Policy 4(b)(iv).

 

Additionally, contrary to his Response, Respondent has attempted to "sell" the disputed domain name to Complainant, which constitutes further evidence of bad faith. Namely, after the underlying Complaint was filed, and before filing his Response, Respondent offered to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant in exchange for help in another internet-based business. Complainant refers to correspondence between the parties to substantiate this allegation. The panel in Diners Club International Ltd. v MForce Communications FA0605000708908 NAF July 27, 2006 dealt with exactly this scenario and concluded that offering to transfer a domain name if a complainant bowed to a request to enter into a business relationship with the respondent was another evidence of bad faith. The panel found: "It seems strange to the Panel that Respondent — a business man who has repeatedly stressed the honesty of his intentions and his integrity — should have registered domain names containing marks which he knew to belong to others, before approaching their owners for the purpose of doing business with them . . .Respondent's actions and behaviour do seem to smack of bad faith and, although not specifically mentioned in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, this paragraph is specifically stated to be non- exclusive."

 

D. Respondent’s Additional Submissions

 

In timely Additional Submissions filed in accordance with Rule 7(c) of the Supplemental rules, Respondent submitted as follows:

 

It is admitted by Complainant that there were sponsored listings on the websites to which the  <tropicanafield.com> domain name resolved years before Respondent had ever created his own site. These sponsored listings were generating money for some company at those times. Companies such as GoDaddy, Google, and or others for example make money off of these pay per click advertisements. At the time these sponsored listings were generating money Complainant had no issue or did nothing to show Complainant had issue with the site at those times. Also some of the listings on the site at those times are the same as listings currently being advertised on Respondent’s site such as tickets, merchandise, hotels, etc.

 

As Complainant has not cared in the past that these type of listings that were being used on this site or they felt that nothing was being done that would infringe on their trademark by their lack of action on the same type of listings that are currently being displayed, Complainant is not entitled to take any action now.

 

There was no act of bad faith toward Complainant in registering this name. Respondent reiterated that it was his love of baseball and family connections with the sport that were the reasons that Respondent registered this domain name. Complainant has exhibited an article goes to show Respondent’s love of baseball since a young age and his family associations with the sport.

 

Addressing correspondence with Complainant prior to the initiation of this proceeding, Respondent states that the  email referred to in Complainant’s Additional Submission was sent in reply to an email to Respondent from Complainant on Nov 12, 2008 in which they tried to settle this case and the statement was merely one of many suggestions he made in that context. Complainant should not be regarded as the only party entitled to suggest a solution.

 

Respondent objects to Complainant’s statement “it seems strange” that someone with honesty and integrity would do something that seems to “smack” of bad faith. Respondent reasserts his honesty and integrity.

 

 

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is the registered owner and bases its claim in this proceeding in its rights in the following registrations of its TROPICANA FIELD mark:

 

United States registered trademark, registration number 2,206,260, TROPICANA FIELD filed on October 7, 1996 and registered on the principal register on November 24, 1998 in international class 41 for “providing  stadium facilities for baseball and basketball”, and registered in the name of Complainant; and

 

United States registered trademark, registration number 2,283,574, TROPICANA FIELD filed on October 7, 1996 and registered on the principal register on October 5, 1999 in international class 41 for “providing  stadium facilities for performance entertainment”, and registered in the name of Complainant.

 

Respondent registered the domain name in dispute on June 13, 2001 and the domain name resolves to a website owned and controlled by Respondent.

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

 

Preliminary Issue: Deficient Response

 

While the Response is deemed deficient by the National Arbitration Forum under ICANN Rule 5 because the electronic copy of the Response was not received by the Response deadline, neither Complainant nor the process has been prejudiced by this procedural deficiency. In the interest of fairness and expedition this Panel has accepted and admitted the Response. Shedrick v. Princeton, FA 236575 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 2, 2004) (“Although Respondent provided no explanation with regards to its failure to timely send an electronic copy of its Response, Panel notes that Complainant suffered no damage from this procedural deficiency . . . . [G]iven the insignificant impact it has on the proceedings . . . the Panel allows Respondent to make its case before this Panel.”).

 

In exercising its discretion in this way the Panel is conscious that Complainant has not raised any objection and that both parties have  subsequently filed Additional Submissions.

 

Preliminary Issue: laches

 

Respondent has argued that Complainant may not succeed because of its delay in bringing this proceeding and acquiescence. This Panel is of the view that the defense of laches is not available to Respondent in proceedings under the Policy and agrees with the learned panelist in E W Scripps Company v. Sinologic Industries, D2003-0447 (WIPO July 1, 2003) that if a respondent considers that the bringing of a complaint is inequitable because of delay, it can submit the matter to a court of competent jurisdiction.

 

 

Substantive Issues

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has satisfied this Panel that it has established rights in the TROPICANA FIELD service mark through the abovementioned United States trademark registrations. See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

This Panel is satisfied that the domain name is identical to Complainant’s TROPICANA FIELD trademark and service mark. The <tropicanafield.com> domain name contains Complainant’s TROPICANA FIELD mark in its entirety and no other element except for the  generic top-level domain extension “.com.” and omits the space between the two words “tropicana” and “field”.See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i); see also U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”)

 

Complainant has therefore satisfied the first element of the test in Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

This Panel is satisfied that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name at issue.

 

It is well established that once a complainant is obliged to establish a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden then shifts to Respondent to show he has the required rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name and Respondent has failed to satisfy the Panel that he has any such rights or interest.

 

On the evidence Respondent registered the domain name with the intention of piggy-backing on Complainant’s rights in the TROPICANA FIELD mark. He then established a website promoting businesses in the St. Petersburg area taking predatory advantage of Complainant’s goodwill. In the circumstances the use to which Respondent has put the domain name and Complainant’s mark cannot be described as bona fide or legitimate.

 

Complainant asserts that it has at no time authorized or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the TROPICANA FIELD mark in any way.

 

The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name identifies Respondent solely as “Chris Dunne.”  Respondent has not argued that he is known by any other name. There is no evidence therefore that Respondent is or has ever been commonly known by the <tropicanafield.com> domain name or any similar name. See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant has therefore satisfied the second element of the test in Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

On the evidence, the <tropicanafield.com> domain name refers to Complainant’s stadium in Tampa, Florida operated under the TROPICANA FIELD mark. The stadium is the current home of Major League Baseball’s Tampa Bay Rays team. The domain name is identical to the trademark and is used by Respondent as the address of a website promoting businesses in the St Petersburg area.

 

Despite his denial of any knowledge of Complainant’s trademarks or goodwill, it is clear that Respondent knew of Complainant’s stadium when he registered the domain name. It could not be otherwise as the TROPICANA FIELD mark is unique and there is no reason to register the domain name other than to have an association with the TROPICANA FIELD mark. Respondent does not deny that he registered the domain name in order to be associated with Complainant’s stadium.

 

In the circumstances this Panel accepts Complainant argument that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith by attempting to divert Internet users looking for information on Complainant’s stadium for his own commercial benefit

 

Additionally, Complainant provides evidence from an online news article reporting on Complainant’s website in which Respondent admits that that he registered and is using the domain name the purpose of “just trying to make some extra money.” See MySpace, Inc. v. Myspace Bot, FA 672161 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2006) (holding that the respondent registered and used the <myspacebot.com> domain name in bad faith by diverting Internet users seeking the complainant’s website to its own website for commercial gain because the respondent likely profited from this diversion scheme); see also The Ass’n of Junior Leagues Int’l Inc. v. This Domain Name My Be For Sale, FA 857581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2007) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to maintain a pay-per-click site displaying links unrelated to the complainant and to generate click-through revenue suggested bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Carey Int’l, Inc. v. Kogan, FA 486191 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 29, 2005) (“[T]he Panel finds that Respondent is capitalizing on the confusing similarity of its domain names to benefit from the valuable goodwill that Complainant has established in its marks.  Consequently, it is found that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Respondent does not address Complainant’s arguments in any satisfactory way. His principal arguments are essentially that he was not aware of Complainant’s trademark rights when he registered the domain name. that Complainant’s trademark rights are limited, that third parties are using the words “Tropicana Field” on other websites, that Complainant  should not succeed because of delay (laches) and that he has a right to use the domain name because of his love of baseball. None of these arguments are sufficient to permit him to take predatory advantage of Complainant’s reputation and goodwill in the TROPICANA FIELD mark by registration and use of the domain name in dispute.

 

Neither does the use of a disclaimer by Respondent mitigate the negative effects of an otherwise identical or confusingly similar disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See NY Times Co. v. NY Internet Servs., D2000-1072 (WIPO Dec. 5, 2001) (“[d]isclaimers and links directly to the authorized site do not mitigate matters. The misdirected searcher is immediately confronted with advertising that has nothing to do with The New York Times.”); see also DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Bargman, D2000-0222 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that addition of a disclaimer, when the domain name consists of the complainant’s well-known trademark, does not counter the expectation of Internet users that the domain name is sponsored by the complainant).

 

In the circumstances, this Panel is satisfied that Respondent has registered and is using the <tropicanafield.com> domain name in bad faith and Complainant has therefore satisfied the third element of the test in Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <tropicanafield.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James Bridgeman, Panelist
Dated: January 13, 2009

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum