National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

W.E.T. Automotive Systems Aktiengesellschaft v. Jin Huang

Claim Number: FA0909001283502

 

PARTIES

Complainant is W.E.T. Automotive Systems Aktiengesellschaft (“Complainant”), represented by Abby C. Moskovitz, of Dobrusin & Thennisch, PC, Michigan, USA. Respondent is Jin Huang (“Respondent”), Washington State, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <carbotex.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Retired

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 9, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 10, 2009.

 

On September 9, 2009, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <carbotex.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP” or the “Policy”).

 

On September 18, 2009, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 8, 2009 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@carbotex.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 1, 2009.

 

An Additional Submission from Complainant was received on October 6, 2009, and was determined to be in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On October 9, 2009, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Charles A. Kuechenmeister (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

1.         Complainant W.E.T. Automotive Systems Aktiengesellschaft (“Complainant”) is a corporation organized and existing under the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany.  It is primarily engaged in developing, manufacturing, and distributing heating systems and accessories for automobile seats.

 

2.         Complainant has been using the mark CARBOTEX in connection with automotive seat heaters since at least 1996.  Complainant sells its seat heating technology to automotive manufacturers including Alfa Romeo, Audi, BMW, Bentley, Daimler Chrysler, Ferrari, Fiat, Ford, General Motors, Honda, Hyundai, Kia, Lancia, Maserati, Mitsubishi, Nissan, Porshe, Rolls Royce, Suzuki, Subaru, Toyota, and Volkswagen, among others.  Since 1991, Complainant has sold over $172,000,000 in CARBOTEX products in North America.

 

3.         Complainant registered and owns U.S. Trademark Registration No. 2,218,197 (issued January 19, 1999) for CARBOTEX for use on “flexible electrical flat heaters” in International Class 011 and “semi-finished flexible electrical flat heating elements made of carbon fibers for use in electrical flat heaters” in International Class 017.  Complainant also owns German Trademark Registration No. 39,645,588 for CARBOTEX, also for use on “flexible electrical flat heaters” and “flexible electrical flat heating elements (semi-finished products) in particular made of carbon filters” in Classes 11 and 17.

 

4.         The domain name at issue herein (the “Domain Name”) is identical to Complainant’s CARBOTEX mark and is therefore confusingly similar to the Complainant’s CARBOTEX mark.

 

5.         Respondent has registered and is using the Domain Name for commercial purposes to direct Internet users to its website selling after-market automobile and motorcycle seat heating kits.  The Respondent’s website offers install-it-yourself automobile and motorcycle seat heating kits.  The automobile seat heating kits are sold as Heated Seat Kits and the website refers throughout to the domain name HeatedSeatKits.com.  HeatedSeatKits.com sells the same seat heaters and contains almost the identical website content as that found on <carbotex.com>.  In fact, the Respondent’s <carbotex.com> website repeatedly refers to the company as HeatedSeatKits.com, not CarboTex.com, on its “Products,” “Frequently Asked Questions,” “Reseller,” and “Technical Support” pages.  Even the downloadable brochure touts the products and services of HeatedSeatKits.com not CarboTex.com.  Moreover, the “Contact Us” page provides addresses for <carbotex.com> USA and CarboTex.com CANADA, which are the same as those listed for HeatedSeatKits.com USA and HeatedSeatKits.com CANADA on the “Contact Us” page on the HeatedSeatKits.com website.

 

6.         Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the CARBOTEX mark.

 

7.         The WHOIS record for this Domain Name goes back to August 19, 1999.  However, it does not appear that the Domain Name hosted a website selling automobile or motorcycle seat heaters until at least February 2007.  The Way Back Machine shows some of the present content for the first time on February 10, 2007.

 

8.         Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services nor has it been commonly known as CARBOTEX.  Use of another’s mark to offer similar goods or services is not a bona fide use.  Indeed, the Respondent’s use of <carbotex.com> intentionally trades off of the fame of the CARBOTEX mark and is being used to divert consumers to Respondent’s website in a way that is misleading.  Respondent is not commonly known as CarboTex, as shown by its repeated references to HeatedSeatKits.com and the lack of references to CarboTex as a company name.  The similarity of the HeatedSeatKits.com and <carbotex.com> websites and the identical company addresses also show that the Respondent is not commonly known by <carbotex.com>, but instead has simply placed the contents of its HeatedSeatKits.com website on <carbotex.com> to trade off of the Complainant’s goodwill. There is also no business registered with the CarboTex name in the State of Washington, where <carbotex.com> USA is purportedly located.

 

9.         Additionally, many of the pages from the <carbotex.com> website, when printed, are identified on the bottom of the page as originating from Heatedseatkits.com, not <carbotex.com>.

 

10.       The Home Page of the <carbotex.com> website also lists High Intensity Discharge (HID) conversion kits and Motorcycle Body Armour for sale, but the link to the HID kits redirects the user to a different domain, xtechid.com, and the link for Motorcycle Body Armour takes the user to a page on <carbotex.com> that is under construction.

 

11.       All of the evidence set forth in support of Complainant’s arguments under Section 4(c) also supports a finding of bad faith.  The Respondent has not been commonly known as CARBOTEX and is offering the same type of products as those offered by Complainant.  The Respondent’s website claims that its automobile seat heaters are developed and manufactured in Germany – the same country in which the Complainant is located and in which its CARBOTEX products are developed and manufactured – further attributing to consumer confusion.  In fact, consumers are very likely to assume that the Respondent is selling W.E.T.’s products.  Also, Respondent’s sale of products developed and manufactured in the same country as the Complainant shows that Respondent must have known about the Complainant’s products and use of the CARBOTEX mark.  The evidence shows that Respondent has registered and used the domain name precisely to divert consumers to its website in an attempt to trade off of the goodwill of the Complainant’s CARBOTEX mark.  As such, Respondent has clearly registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

12.       On July 24, 2009, Complainant sent the Respondent a letter demanding that it immediately cease the use of the Domain Name.  This letter was received by Respondent on July 28, 2009.  Complainant has received no response to this letter and the <carbotex.com> website was still active as of the date of filing this Complaint.

 

13.       All of the evidence set forth in support of Complainant’s arguments under Section 4(c) also supports a finding of bad faith.  The Respondent has not been commonly known as CARBOTEX and is offering the same type of products as those offered by Complainant.  The Respondent’s website claims that its automobile seat heaters are developed and manufactured in Germany – the same country in which the Complainant is located and in which its CARBOTEX products are developed and manufactured – further attributing to consumer confusion.  In fact, consumers are very likely to assume that the Respondent is selling W.E.T.’s products.  Also, Respondent’s sale of products developed and manufactured in the same country as the Complainant shows that Respondent must have known about the Complainant’s products and use of the CARBOTEX mark.  The evidence shows that Respondent has registered and used the domain name precisely to divert consumers to its website in an attempt to trade off of the goodwill of the Complainant’s CARBOTEX mark.  As such, Respondent has clearly registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

14.       The Respondent is profiting from W.E.T.’s CARBOTEX mark by continuing to use the domain name in a manner that is likely to confuse consumers as to the source or sponsorship of its products.  Respondent has no legitimate rights to the domain name and is using it in bad faith to redirect internet users interested in W.E.T.’s CARBOTEX products to its own commercial website in violation of the UDRP.

 

B. Respondent

1.         Respondent has owned the Domain Name for ten years, having purchased it in 1999.

 

2.         Respondent never heard of the Complainant or its CARBOTEX mark until the commencement of these proceedings.

 

3.         Respondent’s website is primarily a search farm to get search engine rankings for websites selling HID conversion kits, motorcycle body armor, and motorcycle seat heaters.  His main goal was to drive more traffic to his client’s website, enjoy more opportunities to market, be listed on search engines, and create distinct advertising strategies.

 

4.         Respondent’s website does not compete with Complainant, as he sells seat heaters only for motorcycles, not automobiles.

 

5.         Complainant’s CARBOTEX mark is a combination of three common, descriptive terms, “car,” “bo” and “tex.”  Further, a Google search of CARBOTEX reveals other entities using that name in connection with numerous items including fishing accessories, design services, air filters and plastic resins.  Complainant does not show up on the Google search.  The U.S. Patent and Trademark Office shows twelve past and present CARBOTEX trademarks, for companies that make fishing accessories, conductive fabrics, engine parts, missiles, waste incineration, computer software, plastic molding, copier toner, pharmaceutical, dialysis, limestone powder, and rubber.  Complainant cannot claim exclusive rights to the CARBOTEX mark as against Respondent.

 

6.         Respondent has never offered to sell the Domain Name to anyone.  He never intended to disrupt Complainant’s business or prevent it from registering its own marks.

 

B.     Additional Submission by Complainant

1.         Respondent has not owned the Domain Name for ten years, as he alleges.  According to registration data for carbotex.com available for October 23, 2001, that name was registered to a company named Carbo Tex in Stafford, Texas.  After that date it was registered to another company not affiliated with Respondent.

 

2.         Regardless of how long Respondent has actually owned the Domain Name, he did not begin using it to market seat heaters until at least 2007.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The Panel makes the findings and determinations set forth below with respect to the matters at issue between the parties.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the CARBOTEX mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Reg. No. 2,218,197, issued January 19, 1999).  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (finding that where the complainant had submitted evidence of its registration with the USPTO, “such evidence establishes complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s carbotex.com domain name is identical to Complainant’s CARBOTEX mark.  The Domain Name differs from Complainant’s mark only in that the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” has been added to the end of the mark.  The addition of a gTLD does nothing to distinguish a domain name from a mark because all domain names must include a top-level domain.  See Diesel v. LMN, FA 804924 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2006) (finding <vindiesel.com> to be identical to complainant’s mark because “simply eliminat[ing] the space between terms and add[ing] the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) ‘.com’ … [is] insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s VIN DIESEL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) ( “[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).  The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name is not sufficiently distinguished from, and remains identical to, Complainant’s CARBOTEX mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the CARBOTEX Mark, in which the Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest in the Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interest.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interest in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”).

 

In its Complaint and its Additional Submission, Complainant alleges and demonstrates that Respondent is not commonly known by the name CARBOTEX, nor has it ever been the owner or licensee of the CARBOTEX mark.  The WHOIS record for the disputed domain name identifies Respondent as “Jin Huang.” Because Respondent has failed to show any evidence contrary to Complainant’s contentions and is not known by any variant of the CARBOTEX mark, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the name CARBOTEX or any variation thereof.  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant also contends and demonstrates that Respondent is using the Domain Name to misdirect internet users to a website featuring various commercial links, including links to the very types of products and seat heaters that Complainant sells under the CARBOTEX mark.  Complainant contends that this use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  The Panel concurs, and finds that Respondent has not been using the Domain Name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that the respondent was not using the <tesco-finance.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by maintaining a web page with misleading links to the complainant’s competitors in the financial services industry).

 

Respondent’s primary claim that he has some right or legitimate interest in respect of the Domain Name is that he has owned it for ten years, having purchased it in 1999 without any knowledge of Complainant or its CARBOTEX mark, and that he uses it in connection with his business to get more hits for other websites, and be listed on search engines, etc. 

 

In the first place, the record does not support Respondent’s claim of ownership for ten years.  The WHOIS data for the Domain Name shows that it was registered to a company in Stafford, Texas named Carbo Tex as of October 23, 2001, and to a company named New Ventures Services, Corp in Herndon, Virginia as of November 20, 2006 (Exhibits A and B to Complainant’s Additional Submission).

 

More importantly, the only use Respondent is making of the Domain Name is to attract internet traffic.  He neither sells nor offers any goods or services under the name CARBOTEX—his goods and services are all marketed under other names, most commonly “HeatedSeatKits.com.”  As is set forth above, using an infringing domain name to direct internet traffic to other websites does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  See, cites in preceding paragraph.   Respondent cannot acquire any right or legitimate interest in this Domain Name by using it solely as bait for internet traffic, as he is doing.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds and determines that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Based upon the allegations and evidence submitted by Complainant, the Panel finds that Respondent is using the Domain Name to confuse Internet customers as to the affiliation and sponsorship of his website and divert them from Complainant’s website to his own website.  Complainant contends that Respondent intended to disrupt Complainant’s business by this diversion.  The Panel concurs and finds that Respondent did disrupt Complainant’s business in this manner.  This action constitutes registration and use of the Domain Name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business). 

 

The Panel further finds that Respondent gains commercially from this diversion of Internet users, as Respondent is linking to websites offering products and services that compete with Complainant’s business and collecting “click-through” fees from those websites.  The Respondent is thus intentionally using the Domain Name for commercial gain through creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this use is also evidence of Respondent’s registration and use in bad faith.  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds and determines that Respondent has registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DECISION

The Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <carbotex.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist
Dated:  October 23, 2009

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum