national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Holdings LLC v. ms-sb ms

Claim Number: FA0912001299536

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Holdings LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Baila H. Celedonia, of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is ms-sb ms (“Respondent”), South Korea.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ms-sb.com>, registered with Dotname Korea Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 17, 2009; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 22, 2009.

 

After numerous requests, the Registrar, Dotname Korea Corp., has not confirmed to the National Arbitration that the <ms-sb.com> domain name is registered with Dotname Korea Corp. or that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Registrar’s non-compliance has been reported to ICANN.  The FORUM’s standing instructions are to proceed with this dispute.

 

On January 7, 2010, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of Janauary 27, 2010 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ms-sb.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 2, 2010,  pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <ms-sb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY and SMITH BARNEY marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ms-sb.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <ms-sb.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Holdins LLC, is a joint venture of Morgan Stanley and Citigroup Inc.  Morgan Stanley and Citigroup first announce the plans to create Complainant on January 13, 2009.  Complainant offers financial services and is often referred to as MSSB.  Complainant is authorized to use the MORGAN STANLEY mark to market its financial services.  Complainant also uses the SMITH BARNEY mark to advertise its services.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") for its SMITH BARNEY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1986596 issued July 16, 1996) and its MORGAN STANLEY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196 issued August 11, 1992).

 

Respondent, ms-sm ms, registered the <ms-sb.com> domain name on January 14, 2009.  The disputed domain name resolves to Morgan Stanley’s official website, which announces the formation of Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant registered its SMITH BARNEY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1986596 issued July 16, 1996) and its MORGAN STANLEY mark (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196 issued August 11, 1992) with the USPTO.  Respondent, ms-sm ms, registered the <ms-sb.com> domain name on January 14, 2009.  While Respondent resides in South Korea, previous panels have found that a complainant is not required to register a trademark in the country a respondent resides in.  See KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if the complainant has never traded in that country).  Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant’s registration of its SMITH BARNEY and MORGAN STANLEY marks with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the AIG mark through registration of the mark with several trademark authorities throughout the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark office (‘USPTO’)”); see also Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (finding trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant claims the <ms-sb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY and SMITH BARNEY marks.  The disputed domain name combines the accronyms for both of Complainant’s marks, “MS” is used for MORGAN STANLEY and “sb” refers to SMITH BARNEY.  Respondent further adds a hyphen and a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to Complainant’ marks.  The Panel finds that the combination of Complainant’s marks, the use of accronyms, the addition of a hyphen, and the addition of a gTLD all fail to adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s marks.  See Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where respondent combined the complainant’s POKEMON and PIKACHU marks to form the <pokemonpikachu.com> domain name); see also Algemeen Nederlands Persbureau ANP B.V. v. European Travel Network, D2004-0520 (WIPO Sept. 8, 2004) (finding confusing similarity where “[d]istinctive elements of the Complainant’s marks, notably the acronym ANP, are reproduced entirely in the domain name.”); see also Coca-Cola Co. v. Busch, 44 F.Supp. 405, 410 (E.D.Pa. 1942) (“[T]he abbreviation of the trade-mark which the public has used and adopted as designating the product of the [trademark owner] is equally as much to be protected as the trademark itself . . .”); see also Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <ms-sb.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY and SMITH BARNEY marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the  <ms-sb.com> domain name.  The burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) after Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations.  The Panel finds Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie case.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)); see also Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“Failure of a respondent to come forward to [contest complainant’s allegations] is tantamount to admitting the truth of complainant’s assertions in this regard.”).

 

The WHOIS information lists the domain name registrant as “ms-sm ms.”  However, Respondent has offered no evidence further suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <ms-sb.com> domain name.  Moreover, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use the <ms-sb.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <ms-sb.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that although the respondent listed itself as “AIM Profiles” in the WHOIS contact information, there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was actually commonly known by that domain name).

 

Respondent uses the <ms-sb.com> domain name to resolve to Morgan Stanley’s website announcing the creation of Complainant.  Complainant argues that Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant.  The Panel finds Respondent’s attempt to pass iteslf off as Complainant is not bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant claims that Respondent attempts to create confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship or affiliation with the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s <ms-sb.com> domain name resolves to w website bearing Morgan Stanley’s logo and announcing the creation of Complainant.  Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant, presumably for profit.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain);  see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("While an intent to confuse consumers is not required for a finding of trademark infringement, intent to deceive is strong evidence of a likelihood of confusion.").

 

Respondent registered the <ms-sb.com> domain name on January 14, 2009.  Morgan Stanley and Citigroup announced the formation of Complainant on January 13, 2009.  The Panel finds Respondent’s opportunistic registration of the disputed domain name is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Sota v. Waldron, D2001-0351 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s registration of the <seveballesterostrophy.com> domain name at the time of the announcement of the Seve Ballesteros Trophy golf tournament “strongly indicates an opportunistic registration”); see also Tech. Props., Inc. v. Hussain, FA 95411 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2000) (“The Respondent took advantage of the public announcement that Tandy Corporation was changing its name to RadioShack by registering the domain names on the same day as a public announcement of a company’s name change.  This is also evidence of bad faith.”).

 

Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ms-sb.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

Dated:  February 16, 2010

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum