
Disney Enterprises, Inc. v.
My Computer Tech Corp.
Claim Number: FA1007001335838
PARTIES
Complainant is Disney Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs, of J. Andrew Coombs, A Professional Corporation, California, USA. Respondent is My Computer Tech Corp. (“Respondent”), represented by Chad M. Altieri, Florida, USA.
REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME
The domain name at issue is <clubpenguin.mobi>, registered with GoDaddy.com,
Inc. 
PANEL
The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and
impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in
serving as Panelist in this proceeding.
Bruce E. O'Connor as Panelist.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY
This decision is being rendered in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”), the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”), and the National Arbitration Forum’s UDRP Supplemental Rules (the “Supplemental Rules”).
Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum
electronically on July 16, 2010.
On July 19, 2010, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the
National Arbitration Forum that the <clubpenguin.mobi> domain name is
registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and
that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com,
Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and
has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in
accordance with the Policy.
On July 23, 2010, the Forum
served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the
Complaint, setting a deadline of August 12, 2010 by which Respondent could file
a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on
Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts,
and to postmaster@clubpenguin.mobi.  Also on July
23, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of
the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to
Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s
registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.
A timely Response was received on August
12, 2010.  The Forum found the Response to be deficient as it was received without
the annexes separated from the Response. 
The Forum does not consider this Response to be in compliance with
Supplemental Rule 5(a).
A timely Additional Submission from Complainant was received and
determined to be complete on August 17, 2010.
A timely Additional Submission from Respondent was received and
determined to be complete on August 23, 2010.
On August 23, 2010, pursuant to Complainant’s
request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National
Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. O'Connor as Panelist.
RELIEF SOUGHT
Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from
Respondent to Complainant. 
PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS
A. Complainant
Complainant is a worldwide leading producer of children's entertainment
goods and services.  As such, it has been
actively engaged in the development, production, marketing and distribution of
audio-visual content for various media for more than 60 years. Complainant has
also been at the forefront of distribution of media content over the Internet
and, among its ventures is the widely known website Clubpenguin.com which uses
the domain name <clubpenguin.com>.
Since its introduction in October 2005, Club Penguin has gained
notoriety as a fun, ad-free, virtual world where children and families can play
games and interact safely on the Internet. 
Due to great reviews given by its users, Club Penguin quickly became the
number one game in March 2006 when it launched on Miniclip, the largest online
gaming website.  In 2007, Club Penguin,
Inc. joined Complainant and has since opened its first international office in
Brighton, England.  In 2008, Club Penguin
was awarded the Best Website for 8-11-year-olds by Kidspot.
Complainant has obtained registrations with the Australian Government
(Registration No. 1,151,975 for CLUB PENGUIN, dated May 13, 2009 and
Registration No. 1,151,977 for CLUB PENGUIN and Design, dated May 14, 2009) and
has pending applications with the United States Patent and Trademark Office
(Application SN 77/358,128 for CLUB PENGUIN, allowed February 17, 2009 and
Application SN 77/049,399 for CLUB PENGUIN and Design, last suspended July 29,
2009).
Complainant has acquired common law trademark rights due to the
distinctiveness and secondary meaning that the public has come to associate
with the CLUB PENGUIN trademark.
Complainant's use since 2005 and pending registrations for the CLUB
PENGUIN trademark, filed on November 22, 2006, before Respondent's registration
of the domain name at issue (on January 27, 2007) is sufficient to prove that
Complainant has rights in the CLUB PENGUIN trademark.
The domain name at issue is confusingly
similar
The domain name at issue is identical to the CLUB PENGUIN trademark and
thus is confusingly similar under the Policy. 
That domain name is distinguished only by the addition of the top-level
domain ".mobi."
Respondent has no legitimate interest in the
domain name
Respondent is not authorized by Complainant to use the domain name at
issue.
That domain name currently resolves to a temporary "coming
soon" page not licensed or approved by Complainant.  Respondent's passive holding of the website
for over three years evidences a lack of legitimate rights.
Respondent must have known when it selected the domain name at issue
that the public would incorrectly associate it with Complainant and
Complainant's marks.  Given the
distinctiveness of the CLUB PENGUIN trademark, there is no plausible
explanation for the Respondent's registration of the domain name at issue,
other than to trade upon the goodwill the Complainant has developed.
Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name at issue.
Respondent registered and uses the domain
name in bad faith
The fame of the CLUB PENGUIN trademark combined with widespread
marketing of Complainant's goods and services and the registration of the
trademark put Respondent on notice of the trademark, so that Respondent must
have had actual knowledge of the trademark.
Respondent breached its service agreement with the registrar because
Respondent uses the domain name in a manner, which infringes on the
intellectual property rights of another user or any person or entity.
Respondent's representative has indicated to Complainant that Respondent
intends to use the domain name at issue to attract, for commercial gain,
Internet users to websites by creating a likelihood of confusion with the CLUB
PENGUIN trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of
the websites, while offering non-Complainant-related services through the
websites.
Registrant failed to check whether the CLUB PENGUIN trademark was
registered prior to Respondent's registration of the domain name at issue.
Respondent's prolonged period of non-use of the domain name at issue,
in addition to evidencing the absence of a legitimate interest, also evidences
bad faith.
Respondent also evidences bad faith in its failure to cease and desist
from wrongful use of the domain name at issue by not transferring the domain
name after being notified by Complainant of the unauthorized use.  Respondent failed to respond to Complainant's
multiple letters initial almost a year after the original letter was sent.  When Respondent's representative finally did
contact Complainant, Respondent refused to transfer without compensation.  Complainant's representative indicated that
Complainant would pay for the costs of transfer, but Respondent's
representative indicated that Complainant "needed to make a better
offer."
B. Respondent
Respondent is a small startup technology company having a single
employee and owner.  Respondent's main
business is the development of websites and marketing strategies and their
application to mobile technology. 
ClubPenguin.Mobi is in the development stages and its end purpose is to
market images of Men's High Fashion and of Miami Beach lifestyle. 
The domain name at issue is not confusingly
similar
Respondent disputes that CLUB PENGUIN is unique to Complainant or that
the domain name at issue incorporates a famous, longstanding name or
brand.  In Respondent's home city, there
are several businesses carrying "Penguin" in their names.  ClubPenguin.Mobi was derived from
Respondent's contact with these businesses and was selected as an appropriate
name for the development of a mobile site for Men's Designer Fashion.  Clearly, "Club Penguin" is not a
unique name or concept.  Furthermore,
ClubPenguin.Mobi will not serve to confuse "ClubPenguin.Com"
customers since ClubPenguin.Mobi does not intend to target the demographic from
which ClubPenguin.Com derives its business. 
The latter targets young children through the use of a penguin icon
whereas the former is targeted to a demographic group ages 30 through 55.  Respondent does not offer multimedia
entertainment not does it use a penguin icon; rather, Respondent offers a look
and feel that even young children could not confuse.
Respondent has a legitimate interest in the
domain name
Respondent obtained the domain name three and half years ago, with
foresight that mobile technology would become relevant to marketing and that
the domain name would be applicable to the business of marketing Men's Designer
Fashion.  Respondent began designing its
website in 2008, but suspended that development upon receiving cease and desist
letters from Complainant.
Respondent has not registered or used the
domain name in bad faith
Respondent disputes that he had actual knowledge of the existence of
ClubPenguin.Com before his acquisition of the domain name.  Eleven months after Respondent's acquisition
of the domain name, Complaint requested the USPTO for an extension in the
registration process for the CLUB PENGUIN trademark, which demonstrates that
Complainant had not solidified its rights over Club Penguin and that Respondent
was first in time in obtaining rights to ClubPenguin.Mobi.
Respondent's representative (who asserted that Complainant needed to
"make a better offer") is a legal clerk to Respondent's authorized
attorney.  That representative
investigated Complainant's cease and desist demands and reported to
Complainant's attorney that Respondent would not agree to convey the domain
name at issue for the offered nominal transfer fees, because Respondent's
labor, expenditures, and near two years of design would go uncompensated and
that Respondent had not sought a purchaser of the domain name.  Complainant's attorney replied by soliciting
an offer to sell the domain name at issue by requesting a "monetary amount
that [Respondent] seeks to effectuate transfer. 
Complainant is unwarranted in construing bad faith from this response.
 
C. Additional Submissions
Complainant
Complainant began using the CLUB PENGUIN trademark in 2005, long before
Respondent's registration of the domain name. 
By September 2006, Club Penguin had nearly doubled its users to over 2.6
million users and continued to grow steadily. 
Complainant refers to an article in the Globe and Mail on November 13, 2006.  Thus, Complainant holds common law rights in
the CLUB PENGUIN trademark going back to 2005.
Complainant filed its first registration application for the CLUB
PENGUIN trademark in 2006, before Respondent's registration of the domain name
at issue.  The fact that Complainant
later, on a completely separate registration application for the CLUB PENGUIN
trademark, requested an extension, is irrelevant to determining Complainant's
rights in the CLUB PENGUIN trademark.
Respondent attempts to point to others' use of the trademark to nullify
Complainant's rights.  Each of the
businesses that Respondent points to, however - Penguin Hotel, Original
Penguin, Fly Penguin - does not incorporate the trademark in its entirety but
rather uses one word common to the trademark combined with a descriptive word.
Respondent misunderstands the test for confusing similarity.  The Policy limits analysis to an objective
consideration of the trademark as compared to the domain name, without
reference to outside issues such as the target audience of the websites.
Respondent misleadingly asserts others' rights in a portion of the trademark,
but nowhere does it point to its own alleged legitimate interest in the
trademark or the domain name.
Respondent effectively admits bad faith by acknowledging its awareness
of the partial trademark rights of other prior to registration of the domain
name at issue.  
Respondent also demonstrates bad faith by failing to conform its
Response to the requirements of the Policy, the Rules, and the Supplemental
Rules.
Respondent
Complainant could have avoided this problem by purchasing the domain
name in dispute prior to Respondent's unknowing purchase on January 27,
2007.  A proper time to do so would have
been in September 2006, when Club Penguin allegedly rose to
"world-fame."  Complainant
seeks to remedy its failure and lack of due diligence by tormenting a small
business owner with cease and desist letters, and bullying him to convey the
domain name with offensive offers of nominal transfer fees, and with disregard
to Respondent's prior work and plans to launch his men's fashion mobile
website.
Complainant's 2.6 million online members in 2006 is a minuscule and
insignificant number.  Facebook.com,
which was created in 2004, today enjoys 500 million users.  Twitter.com, which like ClubPenguin.Com came
online in 2006, enjoys membership of 105 million, and of 180 million unique
visitors.
In contrast, ClubPenguin.Com's meager membership portfolio is more
similar to the popularity of Internet video and video total viewership.  Examples are Dramatic Channel - 23 million views, Starwars Kid - 18 million views, Afro Ninja - 11 million views, It's
Peanut Butter Jelly Time - 7 million views, and Monkey Smells Finger - 1
million views.  These sites, like
ClubPenguin.Com, have a steady following and cater to a small unique
demographic, and have not attained "world famous" status because they
do not harness colossal viewership numbers as do Facebook.Com, Twitter.Com and
others.
Respondent does not intend to piggyback upon Complainant's goodwill or
misdirect users to his website, because Complainant's audience is predominated
by children and Respondent's audience is adult, fashion-oriented.
Respondent had no knowledge of the existence of ClubPenguin.Com prior
to its purchase of the domain name at issue. 
Complainant ignores that it made two offers in order to obtain the
domain name, and when it did not obtain the domain name, it retaliated by
making shameful accusations of bad faith and dishonesty.
FINDINGS
 Deficient Response
The Respondent
electronically and timely filed the Response, but violated the Supplemental
Rules by including the Annexes in the body of the Response rather than
separately as required by Supplemental Rule 5(c)(iii).   The Panel finds that Respondent’s technical
violation of the Rules as recently amended should not bar consideration of the
Response. See J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003)
(finding that where the respondent submitted a timely response electronically,
but failed to submit a hard copy of the response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the
view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the
real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and
given due weight”).
Policy
The Panel finds that Complainant has rights
in the CLUB PENGUIN trademark and that the disputed domain name is confusingly
similar to that trademark.  The Panel
finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in and to the
disputed domain name.  Finally, the Panel
finds that Complainant has failed to establish that Respondent registered and
used that domain name in bad faith.
DISCUSSION 
Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain
Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a
complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance
with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems
applicable.”
Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove
each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name
should be cancelled or transferred:
(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent
is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the
Complainant has rights; 
(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate
interests in respect of the domain name; and
(3)   the domain name has been registered and is
being used in bad faith.
The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the CLUB PENGUIN trademark through registration of the trademark with the Australian Patent Office (e.g., Registration No. 1,151,975, May 13, 2009. It is immaterial that Complainant's rights have been established only in Australia. See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the complainant has rights to the name when the mark is registered in a country even if the complainant has never traded in that country).
Although registration of the domain name at issue predates Complainant’s alleged rights in the CLUB PENGUIN trademark, the Panel finds that such a determination is not necessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See AB Svenska Spel v. Zacharov, D2003-0527 (WIPO Oct. 2, 2003) (holding that the UDRP does not require a complainant to have registered its trademark prior to the respondent’s registration of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) but may prevent a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Clear!Blue Holdings, L.L.C. v. NaviSite, Inc., FA 888071 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2007) (“Although the domain name in dispute was first registered in 1996, four years before Complainant’s alleged first use of the mark, the Panel finds that Complainant can still establish rights in the CLEAR BLUE marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).
 
Complainant further asserts that, in addition to its registered trademark, it also has common law rights in the CLUB PENGUIN trademark. The Panel finds that Complainant has not established such common law rights. No evidence of use, advertising, or recognition of the trademark has been introduced by Complainant, other than the allegations in the complaint, with the exceptions of a single web page dated July 9, 2010, using the CLUB PENGUIN trademark and the domain name <clubpenguin.com>, and a single article from a secondary source (the Globe and Mail) discussing use of the CLUB PENGUIN trademark as of November, 2006. This evidence is insufficient to show acquisition of trademark rights[1]. See Kip Cashmore v. URLPro, D2004-1023 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2005) (finding no common law rights where the complainant did not present any credible evidence establishing acquired distinctiveness); see also Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. v. Pallone, FA 874279 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 1, 2007) (finding that the complainant did not establish common law rights in the BEAR BUILDER or BEAR BUILDERS marks because the evidence it submitted was insufficient to show the mark had acquired any secondary meaning).
Complainant argues Respondent’s domain name is identical
to its CLUB PENGUIN trademark.  Prior panels
have found the omission of a space between terms in a mark does not distinguish
a disputed domain name from a mark.  For
example, in George Weston Bakeries Inc.
v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007), the panel held that
eliminating the space between terms of a mark still rendered the
<gwbakeries.mobi> domain name identical to the complainant’s GW BAKERIES
mark.  Additionally, it is well
established precedent that the affixation of a generic top-level domain
(“gTLD”) is irrelevant for the purposes of  Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See
Vanderbilt Univ. v. U Inc., FA 893000 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19,
2007) (finding the <vanderbilt.mobi> domain name to be identical to the
VANDERBILT mark because it did not add anything except the generic top-level
domain “.mobi”).  Here, Complainant
argues Respondent has merely deleted the space between the two words in
Complainant’s CLUB PENGUIN mark and added the gTLD “.mobi.”  The Panel finds these changes do not render
Respondent’s domain name distinct from Complainant’s mark.  The Panel decides that the domain name at
issue is identical to the CLUB PENGUIN trademark.
While Respondent contends that its domain name is
comprised of common and generic terms and as such cannot be found to be
identical to Complainant’s mark, such a determination is not necessary under
Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as this portion of the Policy considers only whether
Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain name is
identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA
970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had
received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument
that the term was generic failed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA
915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each
individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is
unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark
law.”).
The Panel finds that Complainant has carried its burden
of proof under ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy
Complainant must first make a prima facie case
that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain
name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show
it does have rights or legitimate interests. 
See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828
(Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a
prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate
interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden
shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate
interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200
(Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie
showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the
subject domain names, which burden is light. 
If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to
Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the
subject domain names.”).
The Panel finds that Complainant has made
such a prima facie showing.  Respondent intends to use the domain name in
dispute for services within the scope of those for which Complainant has
secured rights in the CLUB PENGUIN trademark. Respondent’s intent to market
men's fashions via the Internet includes the "jackets" and "pants"
for which the CLUB PENGUIN trademark been registered in Australia.  
Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy lists three
circumstances in particular, without limitation, that demonstrate rights or
legitimate interests of a domain name registrant to a domain name, for the
purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):
(i)         before
any notice of the dispute, the Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable
preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name
in connection with a bona fide
offering of goods and services; or
(ii)        the
Respondent, as an individual, business, or other organization, has been
commonly known by the domain name, even if no trademark or service mark rights
have been acquired; or 
(iii)     
the Respondent is making a legitimate non‑commercial or fair use
of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert
consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.
Respondent does not contend that it can avail
itself of the defenses in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Respondent is not known by the domain name at
issue and intends to use that domain name for commercial purposes.
The record shows that Respondent did not
receive actual notice of the dispute until its receipt of Complainant's first
cease and desist letter in July 2009. 
Prior to this time, Respondent contends that it acquired the domain name
at issue with the 
foresight that mobile technology would become
relevant to marketing and that the domain name would be applicable to the
business of marketing Men's Designer Fashion. 
Respondent began designing its website in 2008, but suspended that
development upon receiving cease and desist letters from Complainant.
Respondent does not provide any evidence,
such as declarations of Respondent or others, or any contemporaneous documents,
as to the specific steps being taken in the development of a website based on
the domain name at issue, supporting this intent and these actions.  Without such support, the Panel finds that
Respondent has not shown the "demonstrable preparations" required to
be established under ¶ 4(c)(i).[2]
Respondent's passive holding of the domain
name for over three years is also evidence of its lack of legitimate rights or
interest in the domain name. See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. &
Info. SRL, FA 296583
(Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating
Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in
connection with an active website.  The
Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is
identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona
fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it
is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to
Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Hewlett-Packard
Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20,
2005) (finding that a respondent’s non-use of a domain name that is identical
to a complainant’s mark is not a bona
fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a
legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).
The Panel finds that Complainant has carried
its burden of proof under ¶ 4(a)(ii) of the Policy. 
The circumstances of Paragraph 4(b) of the
Policy are illustrative but not exhaustive of the circumstances under which bad
faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) can be established.
Paragraph 4(b) reads:
[T] he following circumstances, in particular
but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence
of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:
i) circumstances indicating that you have
registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of
selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the
complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a
competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your
documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
(ii) you have registered the domain name in
order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the
mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a
pattern of such conduct; or
(iii) you have registered the domain name
primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
(iv) by using the domain name, you have
intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your
web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with
the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or
endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web
site or location.
In each of the circumstances listed in Policy
¶ 4(b), or otherwise, the Complainant must establish that Respondent
intentionally and actively registered and used the domain names at issue for
the purpose of causing injury to the Complainant.
Lack of rights or legitimate interests under
Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) does not automatically translate into a finding of bad faith
under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).
Proof of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) generally
requires more than assertions of bad faith. 
See Starwood Hotels & Resorts
Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9,
2005) (finding that the complainant failed to establish that respondent
registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because mere
assertions of bad faith are insufficient for a complainant to establish Policy
¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Graman USA Inc. v.
Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co., FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003)
(finding that general allegations of bad faith without supporting facts or
specific examples do not supply a sufficient basis upon which the panel may
conclude that the respondent acted in bad faith).
Complainant has not shown any intent or
actions of Respondent to injure Complainant.
First, the Panel finds that the CLUB PENGUIN
trademark is not a famous mark.  As the
Panel has stated previously, Complainant has not established that it has common
law rights in that trademark.  Without
proof of such notoriety, it is incumbent upon Complainant to show that
Respondent had actual knowledge of the trademark prior to registration and use
of the domain name.
Second, the Panel finds that Respondent's
nonuse of the domain name at issue may be evidence of bad faith use of the
domain name.  Prior panels have found
passive holding may qualify as bad faith use when the respondent registered a
domain name that was identical to a very famous or distinctive trademark and
the overall circumstances justified such a finding.  For example, in Disney Enterprises Inc. v.
Meyers, FA 697818
(Nat. Arb. Forum June 26, 2006), the
panel found that the respondent should have known of the DISNEY mark because it
is domestically and internationally famous. 
The panel concluded that the respondent’s failure to use the <disneyparks.com>
domain name seven years after its
creation date supported a finding of use in bad faith.  Additionally, in eBay Inc. v. xu kefei (kefei
xu), D2008-0481 (WIPO July
7, 2008), the panelists concluded the respondent should have known about
the complainant’s EBAY mark given that the mark “is famous around the world.”  But, as the Panel has found here, the CLUB
PENGUIN trademark is not a famous mark.
Third, the Panel finds that the domain name
at issue was registered before Complainant acquired its trademark rights (by
reason of the issue of its Australian registrations in 2009). See Ode
v. Intership Ltd., D2001-0074 (WIPO May 1, 2001) (“[W]e are of the unanimous view that the trademark must predate the
domain name.”); see also SPB
Software House v. SPB Online Servs., Ltd., FA 1067638 (Nat. Arb. Forum
Oct. 17, 2007) (“When a domain name is registered before a trademark right is established,
the registration of the domain name is not in bad faith under Policy ¶
4(a)(iii) because the registrant could not have contemplated the complainant’s
non-existent right.”).
Third, the Panel finds that Respondent's
request for "a better offer" does not establish that Respondent
registered the domain name at issue primarily
for the purpose of transferring the domain name registration to the
Complainant for more that its documented out-of-pocket costs directly related
to the domain name. See Mark Warner 2001 v. Larson, FA 95746
(Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 15, 2000) (finding that considering or offering to sell a
domain name is insufficient to amount to bad faith under the Policy; the domain
name must be registered primarily for
the purpose of selling it to the owner of a trademark for an amount in excess
of out-of-pocket expenses); see also JCM Germany GmbH v. McClatchey Jr., D2004-0538 (WIPO Sept. 17,
2004) (holding that the respondent did not violate Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) by
attempting to sell the disputed domain name for profit because the respondent
did not register the domain name with the intent to sell it to the complainant
or one of its competitors).
Fourth, the Panel finds that Respondent was
under no obligation to conduct a trademark search prior to its registration of
the domain name at issue.  Even if
Respondent had conducted such a search, it would have found only pending
applications for registration of the CLUB PENGUIN trademark in Australia and
the U.S. See FormLinc Information
v. Credit Suisse Grp., FA 96750 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2001)(“[I]t is
clear from the travaux preparatoires of the Policy that mere failure to
conduct a trademark search does not constitute bad faith.”); see also Essex Grp., Inc. v. Song, FA
114664 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 20, 2002) (finding due to the geographical nature
of the domain name that no registrant should have had to conduct a trademark
search before registering.); see also Am.
Med. Response, Inc. v. Advanced Mktg. Res., FA 117380 (Nat. Arb. Forum
Sept. 24, 2002) (finding “Respondent cannot be found to have registered the
domain name in bad faith on the sole ground that it did not execute a trade
name search for the application for a service mark filed by Complainant.”).
Fifth, the Panel finds that Respondent's awareness
of the trademark rights of third parties in "Penguin" trademarks is
irrelevant absent a showing that Respondent knew or should have known of
Complainant's trademark prior to
registration and use of the domain name at issue.
Sixth, the Panel finds that Respondent's
technical violation of the Supplemental Rules is no basis at all for a finding
of bad faith.  Complainant has provided
no authority for this novel and unfounded proposition.
The Panel finds that Complainant has failed
to carry its burden of proof under ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.
DECISION
Complainant not having established all three elements required under
the Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.
Bruce E. O'Connor, Panelist
Dated: September 6, 2010
Click Here to return
to the main Domain Decisions Page.
Click
Here to return to our Home Page
National
Arbitration Forum
[1] The Panel also notes that Complainant has not filed a statement of use of the CLUB PENGUIN trademark in its two pending US applications (SN 77/358,128 and 77/049,399), even though one of those applications has been allowed since February 2009.
[2] An analogous case regarding bona fide intent to use a mark in the U.S. is L.C. Licensing v. Berman, 86 U.S.P.Q. 2d 1883 1891 (USPTO TTAB 2008) ("[A]bsent other facts which adequately explain or outweigh the failure of an applicant to have any documents supportive of or bearing upon its claimed intent to use its mark in commerce, the absence of documentary evidence... is sufficient to prove that the applicant lacks a bona fide intention to use its mark...).