national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. Private Whois Service

Claim Number: FA1010001354690

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Meredith M. Pavia, California, USA.  Respondent is Private Whois Service (“Respondent”), Bahamas.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <googledocks.com>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 26, 2010; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 26, 2010.

 

On October 27, 2010, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <googledocks.com> domain name is registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 29, 2010, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 18, 2010 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@googledocks.com.  Also on October 29, 2010, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 22, 2010, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <googledocks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <googledocks.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <googledocks.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Google Inc., started using the GOOGLE mark in 1997 and has since become one of the most widely used Internet search engines around the world.  In addition to search engines, Complainant offers its “Google Docs” service for creating and sharing documents online.  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations for its GOOGLE mark with United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,884,502 issued September 14, 2004).

 

Respondent, Private Whois Service, registered the <googledocks.com> domain name on January 31, 2008.  The disputed domain name resolves to <searchoasis.net>, a website which provides services in competition with Complainant’s Internet search services. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts it has established rights in its GOOGLE mark.  Previous panels have found that rights are established in a mark through registration with a federal trademark authority.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Previous panels have also found that a complainant is not required to register its mark within the country of respondent.  See Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country of the respondent’s residence).  Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations of its GOOGLE mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,884,502 issued September 14, 2004).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in its GOOGLE mark through its trademark registration with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <googledocks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its GOOGLE mark.  The disputed domain name differs from Complainant’s mark only by the addition of the descriptive word “docks”, which is intended to sound like Complainant’s Google Docs service, and the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a descriptive words fails to properly distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).  The Panel also finds that the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).  The Panel concludes that Respondent’s <googledocks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds that the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) have been met.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <googledocks.com> domain name.  In Domtar, Inc. v. Theriault., FA 1089426 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 4, 2008), the panel established that once complainant has made out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.  Here, Complainant has made a prima facie showing.  Given Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may assume Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel will examine the record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <googledocks.com> domain name. The WHOIS information fails to identify Respondent as similar to the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use or register its GOOGLE mark in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds no additional evidence in the record that would indicate Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <googledocks.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent’s <googledocks.com> domain name resolves to the <searchoasis.net> website featuring a search engine that competes with Complainant’s Internet search services.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website in direct competition with Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks); see also Hale Prods., Inc. v. Hart Int’l Inc., FA 198031 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 2, 2003) (finding that Respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the <jawsoflife.com> domain name where it was being used to divert Internet users to the website for Phoenix Rescue Tools, one of Complainant’s direct competitors)

 

The Panel finds the Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been met.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the <googledocks.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website which features a search engine directly competing with Complainant’s search engine services.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name disrupts its business.  Internet users searching for Complainant’s services may instead find Respondent’s website and use the search engine services of the competitor.  The Panel finds the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does disrupt Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), which constitutes bad faith use and registration.  See Jerie v. Burian, FA 795430 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 30, 2006) (concluding that the respondent registered and used the <sportlivescore.com> domain name in order to disrupt the complainant’s business under the LIVESCORE mark because the respondent was maintaining a website in direct competition with the complainant); Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate websites that compete with the complainant’s business).

 

The Panel infers that Respondent commercially benefits, in some way, by offering competing Internet search engine services.  The Panel finds that Respondent is attempting to commercially profit from Internet users’ confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of the confusingly similar disputed domain name and resolving website.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <arizonashuttle.net> domain name, which contained the complainant’s ARIZONA SHUTTLE mark, to attract Internet traffic to the respondent’s website offering competing travel services violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (“By use of <yahgo.com> to operate its search engine, a name that infringes upon Complainant’s mark, Respondent is found to have created circumstances indicating that Respondent, by using the domain name, has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website or of a product or service on the website as proscribed in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been met.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <googledocks.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  November 29, 2010

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page