national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Allstate Insurance Company v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT

Claim Number: FA1102001371302

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Allstate Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Geri L. Haight of Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky & Popeo, P.C., Massachusetts, USA.  Respondent is Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <allstateinsurence.com>, registered with FABULOUS.COM PTY LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of his or her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically February 3, 2011; the National Arbitration Forum received payment February 7, 2011.

 

On February 6, 2011, FABULOUS.COM PTY LTD. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name is registered with FABULOUS.COM PTY LTD. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  FABULOUS.COM PTY LTD. verified that Respondent is bound by the FABULOUS.COM PTY LTD. registration agreement and thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 15, 2011, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 7, 2011, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@allstateinsurence.com.  Also on February 15, 2011, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 15, 2011, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.    The domain name that Respondent registered, <allstateinsurence.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALLSTATE mark.

 

2.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and used the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Allstate Insurance Company, is a provider of insurance products and services in the United States domestic market.  Complainant owns a large family of marks related to and including the ALLSTATE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 717,613 issued June 27, 1961).

 

Respondent, Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT, registered the disputed domain name February 20, 2004.  The disputed domain name resolves to a site offering links to Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent presumably collects a click-through fee from the linked sites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant must have established rights in the mark to enforce any claim of confusingly similarity.  Complainant contends that it has established its right in the mark by registering it with a federal trademark authority, the USPTO.  Previous panels have found registration with a federal trademark authority, like the USPTO, sufficiently determinative of a complainant’s rights in a disputed mark.  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant, who has rights that date back to 1931, established its rights in the ALLSTATE mark via its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 717,613 issued June 27, 1961) under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s <allstateinsurence.com> domain name is confusingly similar to its ALLSTATE mark.  The disputed domain name includes the entire mark while adding a misspelling of the descriptive term “insurence,” which is Complainant’s primary business, and then adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the changes made by Respondent fail to sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s ALLSTATE mark, making the two confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd., FA 243606 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2004) (finding that the <millerbeers.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s MILLER mark, because “[t]he addition of a descriptive term that describes Complainant’s business to Complainant’s registered mark, does not remove the domain from the realm of confusing similarity  with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds that Complainant met its burden of proof by making a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name.  Previous panels have determined that once a complainant has made its prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to Respondent to show it does have such rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that once a prima facie case has been established by the complainant, the burden then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)).  Respondent failed to file a response in this case, which allows this Panel to assume that it lacks rights or legitimate interests in the mark.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”). 

 

However, this Panel still examines the entire record to determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name according to the factors enumerated in Policy ¶4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name.  Respondent offered no evidence to support a finding that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information does not include any evidence suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ (c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

           

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not engaging in a bona fide offering of goods or services and is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a list of linked third-party sites, which all operate in the same market as Complainant.  Previous panels have found that offering a page of links to complainant’s competitors does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of sites such as the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not engaging in a bona fide offering of goods or services or making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) and Policy ¶4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant also urges that Respondent’s use of the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name disrupts its business, and that such use constitutes bad faith registration and use.  Respondent’s site offers links to Complainant’s competitors.  Internet users may ultimately be diverted to these competing sites and then purchase goods or services from someone other than Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name to divert internet users to Complainant’s competitors disrupts Complainant’s business and supports findings of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent’s use of the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use because Respondent commercially gains from the site.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a site offering links to third-party websites that all compete with Complainant.  Respondent presumably receives click-through fees from the linked sites for diverting Internet users.  The Panel finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain name for its own commercial gain, conduct that supports findings of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶4(b)(iv).  See Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant); see also Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s previous use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory was evidence of bad faith because the respondent presumably commercially benefited by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <allstateinsurence.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: March 28, 2011.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page