national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Pacific BioScience Laboratories, Inc. v. Mayun Hjjhdjkbj

Claim Number: FA1201001426593

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pacific BioScience Laboratories, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jodi A. DeSchane of Faegre Baker Daniels, LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Mayun Hjjhdjkbj (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <clarisonicmiasale.com>, registered with Xin Net Technology Corporation.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 25, 2012; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 2, 2012.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On March 7, 2012, Xin Net Technology Corporation confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name is registered with Xin Net Technology Corporation and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Xin Net Technology Corporation has verified that Respondent is bound by the Xin Net Technology Corporation registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 9, 2012, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 29, 2012 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@clarisonicmiasale.com.  Also on March 9, 2012, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

On April 12, 2012, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant

    1. Complainant provides sonic skin care devices under its CLARISONIC and MIA marks.
    2. Complainant owns trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its CLARISONIC mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,087,196 registered May 2, 2006) and MIA mark (Reg. No. 3,726,611 registered December 15, 2009).
    3. Respondent registered the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name on November 7, 2011.
    4. Respondent’s <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CLARISONIC and MIA marks.
    5. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.
    6. Respondent uses the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name to sell Complainant’s products without authorization from Complainant at a website that resembles Complainant’s official website.
    7. Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business.
    8. Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name to commercially benefit from Internet user confusion as to Complainant’s sponsorship of the disputed domain name.
    9. Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant online.
    10. Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CLARISONIC and MIA marks.

 

B.  Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in its CLARISONIC and MIA marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Complainant claims that it uses the marks in connection with its sonic skin care devices.  Complainant provided the Panel with evidence of its trademark registrations with the USPTO for its CLARISONIC mark (e.g., Reg. No. 3,087,196 registered May 2, 2006) and its MIA mark (Reg. No. 3,726,611 registered December 15, 2009).  The Panel determines that Complainant’s trademark registrations sufficiently establish Complainant’s rights in the CLARISONIC and MIA marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of Respondent residing or operating in China.  See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, [the] complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction).

 

Complainant avers that Respondent’s <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name contains a combination of Complainant’s CLARISONIC and MIA marks, along with the generic term “sale” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Such alterations to Complainant’s marks do not remove the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name from the realm of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where respondent combined the complainant’s POKEMON and PIKACHU marks to form the <pokemonpikachu.com> domain name); see also Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the generic term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark); see also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007) (“The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.”).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not an authorized seller of Complainant’s products and that Respondent is not authorized to use either of Complainant’s CLARISONIC and MIA marks. Complainant asserts that Respondent does not own any trademark or intellectual property rights in the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies “Mayun Hjjhdjkbj” as the registrant of the disputed domain name and Respondent did not present any evidence that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name to sell Complainant’s skin care products, without Complainant’s authorization, on a website that is nearly identical to Complainant’s official website.  Complainant provides an example in its Complaint and provides screenshots of both Complainant’s website and the resolving website for the Panel to compare and review.  Based on this evidence, the Panel concludes that Respondent makes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (finding that use of the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s perfume, as well as other brands of perfume, is not bona fide use); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s selling of Complainant’s skin care products, without Complainant’s authorization, directly competes with Complainant’s business.  The Panel determines that Respondent’s registration and use of the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent registered and uses the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name in bad faith for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Fossil, Inc. v. NAS, FA 92525 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 23, 2000) (transferring the <fossilwatch.com> domain name from the respondent, a watch dealer not otherwise authorized to sell the complainant’s goods, to the complainant); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Additionally, Complainant alleges that Respondent attempts to “intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site by creating a likelihood of confusion” as to Complainant’s affiliation with Respondent’s website.  Complainant claims that Respondent’s website contains Complainant’s logo, the look and feel of Complainant’s website, and Complainant’s copyrighted materials, which creates Internet user confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name.  Complainant avers that Respondent commercially benefits from the unauthorized sale of Complainant’s products at the resolving website.  Based on this evidence, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Utensilerie Assoc. S.p.A. v. C & M, D2003-0159 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2003) (“The contents of the website, offering Usag products, together with the domain name may create the (incorrect) impression that Respondent is either the exclusive distributor or a subsidiary of Complainant, or at the very least that Complainant has approved its use of the domain name.”); see also Hunter Fan Co. v. MSS, FA 98067 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 23, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the disputed domain name to sell the complainant’s products without permission and mislead Internet users by implying that the respondent was affiliated with the complainant).

 

Complainant further claims that Respondent is attempting to pass itself off online as Complainant.  Complainant again notes the similarities between Complainant’s official website and the website resolving from the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name.  Complainant argues that these similarities and Respondent’s use of Complainant’s logo and copyrighted material evidence Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant.  The Panel holds that Respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as Complainant is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Bargman, D2000-0222 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s use of the title “Dodgeviper.com Official Home Page” gave consumers the impression that the complainant endorsed and sponsored the respondent’s website); see also Target Brands, Inc. v. JK Internet Servs., FA 349108 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 14, 2004) (finding bad faith because the respondent not only registered Complainant’s famous TARGET mark, but “reproduced . . . Complainant’s TARGET mark . . . [and] added Complainant’s distinctive red bull’s eye [at the domain name] . . . to a point of being indistinguishable from the original.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the CLARISONIC and MIA marks. Complainant argues that Respondent's offering of Complainant's own products indicates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights. The Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

Complainant has proven this element

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <clarisonicmiasale.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 13, 2012

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page