national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Namecheap, Inc. v. eName Technology Co., Ltd.

Claim Number: FA1306001505106

PARTIES

The Gaining Registrar is Namecheap, Inc. (“Gaining Registrar”), represented by Liz Wang of Rome & Associates, A.P.C., California, USA.  The Registrar of Record is eName Technology Co., Ltd. (“Registrar of Record”), China.

 

DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

eName Technology Co., Ltd. is the Registrar of Record for the following disputed domain names: <namechea.com>, <naecheap.com>, <namehceap.com>, <nameceap.com>, <nmecheap.com>, <mamecheap.com>, and <namecehap.com>.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Karl V. Fink as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The Gaining Registrar submitted a Request for Enforcement pursuant to the Registrar Transfer Dispute Resolution Policy (“the Policy”) to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 14, 2013; the National Arbitration Forum accepted the Request for Enforcement on June 19, 2013.

 

On June 19, 2013, the Forum served the Request for Enforcement and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Request for Enforcement, setting a deadline of June 26, 2013 by which the Registrar of Record could file a Response to the Request for Enforcement, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Registrar of Record’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@namechea.com, postmaster@naecheap.com, postmaster@namehceap.com, postmaster@nameceap.com, postmaster@nmecheap.com, postmaster@mamecheap.com, postmaster@namecehap.com.  Also on June 19, 2013, the Written Notice of the Request for Enforcement, notifying the Registrar of Record of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to the Registrar of Record via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on the Registrar of Record’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response to the Request for Enforcement was received and determined to be complete on June 26, 2013.

 

Gaining Registrar submitted an Additional Submission, which was received and determined to be complete on July 2, 2013.

 

All submissions were considered by the Panel.

 

On June 26, 2013, pursuant to the Gaining Registrar’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Karl V. Fink as Panelist.

 

On July 1, 2013, the Panel issued an Order for Additional Submissions requesting information from the Registry Operator, Verisign.

 

On July 3, 2013, Verisign emailed a response to the July 1, 2013 Order.

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under the Forum’s Registrar Transfer Dispute Resolution Supplemental Rules (the "Supplemental Rules") through submission of Electronic and Written Notices.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Gaining Registrar requests that the domain names be transferred from the Registrar of Record to the Gaining Registrar.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Gaining Registrar

The Gaining Registrar obtained a judgment under the United States Anti-Cybersquatting Protection Act (“ACPA”). In United States District Court in January 2013, granting it transfer of all of the disputed domain names under the ACPA.

 

Gaining Registrar provided notice to the registry of record, VeriSign, on January 28, 2013, requesting VeriSign to comply with the Court Order. On February 5, 2013, the Registrar of Record e-mailed Gaining Registrar saying that it would “investigate” this matter, but told Gaining Registrar that VeriSign or ICANN were the appropriate parties to execute a registrar transfer. Gaining Registrar sent several messages requesting further assistance from VeriSign, all of which went without a response. Gaining Registrar filed a Whois Data Problem Report (“Report”) with ICANN on February 25, 2013, requesting assistance in obtaining updated WHOIS information for these disputed domain names. ICANN replied stating that the Report was invalid and that the case was now to be closed. Gaining Registrar made an InterNIC request on March 5, 2013, and ICANN replied that it could not intervene in such a matter.

 

Gaining Registrar has exhausted all avenues. The Court Order indicates that the Registrar of Record, ICANN, and VeriSign should work as necessary to guarantee the enforcement of the judgment. However, Gaining Registrar is unable to collect on its judgment. There is no longer any dispute as to these domain names, so there is no question for a Uniform Domain Name Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) proceeding. Gaining Registrar merely requests the Panel to enforce Gaining Registrar’s judgment by transferring these domain names from Registrar of Record to Gaining Registrar.

 

B. Registrar of Record

The Registrar of Record states that it has provided a free public WHOIS service that provides the registrant information for all of these domain names. Respondent states that none of the registrant information is subject to a privacy protection service.

 

The Registrar of Record contends that it never received any documentation concerning the status of these domain names beyond a January 18, 2013, e-mail from Gaining Registrar’s counsel. The Registrar of Record was aware that the “Rome & Associates, A.P.C.” law firm was not affiliated with VeriSign, the operating registry service. The Registrar of Record contacted VeriSign to inquire into the demand for domain name transfer, and VeriSign was unable to confirm that it received any such court orders. The Registrar of Record never received this alleged court order from the issuing U.S. District Court.

 

The Registrar of Record was following UDRP Policy ¶ 3 in refusing to transfer these domain names simply at the request of “Rome & Associates, A.P.C.” as this business entity is not an approved Dispute Resolution Service Provider with power to make such requests under the UDRP Policy. The Registrar of Record never received any decision indicating that these domain names had in fact been transferred.

 

For these reasons, the Registrar of Record did not transfer any of the disputed domain names.

C. Additional Submission from Gaining Registrar

The Registrar of Record concealed the identity of all of the disputed domain names registrants until they participated in this proceeding. In its initial inquiry into these domain names, Gaining Registrar could only find WHOIS information that was devoid of a registrant name, or had masked identities. Registrar of Record has now provided WHOIS information as recent as May and June 2013, while Gaining Registrar’s most recent inquiry took place in January 2013.

 

Registrar of Record claims that Gaining Registrar used the wrong address, yet the address that Gaining Registrar used was that listed on the InterNIC network in October 2012 when the U.S. Federal Court action was ongoing. Registrar of Record is essentially admitting that it violates its ICANN Registrar Accreditation Agreement by failing to update its own contact information. It is more likely that Registrar of Record is merely shifting its address information to create the impression that it did not receive the court orders. In either case, Registrar of Record had an obligation to receive and take note of these court orders.

 

Registrar of Record next cites UDRP provisions requiring that notice of a decision come from the tribunal. First, this proceeding does not occur under UDRP rules. Second, even if the UDRP did apply, the language of the UDRP does not mandate that the tribunal “directly” send its orders to an affected party.

 

Registrar of Record undermines its entire argument when it includes an e-mail to VeriSign in which it solicits VeriSign for assistance in dealing with the court order. Registrar of Record inadvertently makes it very clear that it is well aware of the events of this dispute, including the court order.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below the Panel finds Gaining Registrar is not entitled to the relief requested.

DISCUSSION

The following are relevant definitions from the Policy:

1.4 FOA (Standardized Form of Authorization (for domain name transfer))

Form of Authorization – The standardized form of consent that the Gaining Registrar and Registrar of Record are required to use to obtain authorization from the Registrant or Administrative Contact in order to properly process the transfer of domain name sponsorship from one Registrar to another.

1.5 Gaining Registrar

The Registrar that submitted to the Registry the request for the transfer of a domain sponsorship from the Registrar of Record.

1.6 Registrar of Record

The Registrar of Record for a domain name for which the Registry received a transfer of sponsorship request.

1.7 Registrant

The Registrant is the individual or organization that registers a specific domain name. This individual or organization holds the right to use that specific domain name for a specific period of time, provided certain conditions are met and the registration fees are paid. This person or organization is the “legal entity” bound by the terms of the relevant service agreement with the Registry operator for the TLD (Top Level Domain) in question.

 

Rule 13 of the Policy provides in part:

 

13) Panel Decisions

Panel decisions will meet the requirements set forth, in the case of an initial request for enforcement, in Paragraph 4.2.2 of the Policy. …

 

Rule 4.2.2 of the Policy provides in part:

 

 (ii) If the Gaining Registrar is unable to provide a complete FOA (Standardized Form of Authorization (for domain name transfer)) with data matching that contained within the authoritative Whois database at the time of the transfer request, then the Dispute Resolution Panel shall find that the transfer should be reversed. 

(v) Resolution options for the Dispute Resolution Panel are limited to the following:

a. Approve Transfer

b. Deny the Transfer (or ordering the domain name be returned to the Registrar of Record in cases where a Transfer has already occurred)

Gaining Registrar attests that it cannot obtain an FOA since the Registrar of Record refuses to respond to, or cooperate with, Gaining Registrar. Gaining Registrar has provided evidence that it obtained a judgment, on July 16, 2013 from the United States District Court for the Central District of California. That judgment provides in part:

 

Pursuant to 15 U.S.C.§1125 (d)(1)(C) and 15 U.S.C.§1116 the Court ORDERS each of the Defendants as well as any registrars, registries or domain name authorities, including but not limited to Verisign and ICANN, to transfer each of the Infringing Domains in their possession or control to Namecheap.

 

Although a transfer of the Domains is ordered, the judgment does not transfer the names. The record in this matter shows that Gaining Registrar is not the owner of the Domains and the owners of the Domains have not requested a transfer of ownership and have not requested a registrar transfer.

Gaining Registrar, Namecheap, has provided evidence that it is the registered owner of the trademark NAMECHEAP.COM. As such it had the right to file a UDRP Domain Name dispute seeking transfer or cancellation of the Domain Names. Instead it filed the District Court case and obtained a Default Judgment ­­­­against the owners of the disputed domains. The Registrar of Record is located in ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­China and was not a named party in that case. Gaining Registrar is seeking in practical effect to enforce in this preceding the judgment against an entity that was not part of the case. The proper venue to enforce the judgment is before the issuing court.  

 

DECISION

 

Because Gaining Registrar is not able to provide a complete FOA as required by paragraph 4.2.2 of the Policy it is not entitled to the relief requested and the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <namechea.com>, <naecheap.com>, <namehceap.com>, <nameceap.com>, <nmecheap.com>, <mamecheap.com>, and <namecehap.com> domain names REMAIN WITH Registrar of Record.

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 26, 2013