NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS FINAL DETERMINATION


Pelco v. Ltd. Baltsys et al.
Claim Number: FA1404001555364


DOMAIN NAME

<pelco.systems>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Pelco of Clovis, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Nameshield Laurent Becker of Angers, France

   Respondent: Baltsys Ltd. Andrey Alekseev of St. Petersburg, II, Russia
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: SYSTEMS Registry
   Registrars: Regional Network Information Center, JSC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Antonina Pakharenko-Anderson, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: April 23, 2014
   Commencement: April 23, 2014
   Response Date: April 29, 2014
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant holds a valid international registration for the word mark "PELCO" which is identical with the disputed domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent does not hold any trademark rights to the word sign "PELCO", neither he is known by this name from WHOIS records. Respondent is not known by this name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name. The Respondent did no rebut the arguments of the Complainant that he is a re-seller of similar products and thus is aware of the brand.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. pelco.systems

 


Antonina Pakharenko-Anderson
Examiner
Dated: May 2, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page