national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Jukin Media, Inc. v. Dev Aleovss / Youeves

Claim Number: FA1405001562258

PARTIES

Complainant is Jukin Media, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Monica Riva Talley of Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox PLLC, Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Dev Aleovss / Youeves (“Respondent”), Belgium.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <armyfail.net>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 30, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 30, 2014.

 

On June 2, 2014, ENOM, INC. confirmed by email to the National Arbitration Forum that the <armyfail.net> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 5, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 25, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@armyfail.net.  Also on June 5, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 8, 2014.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant and determined to be complete on June 13, 2014.

 

On June 17, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it was created in 2009 as a content and licensing resource for video owners and entertainment industry professionals; that today it is a worldwide leader in the discovery, acquisition, monetization, and distribution of user-generated content; and that it is one of the top ten YouTube partner channels as ranked by unique video views, garnering 13 million unique U.S. viewers in April 2014.  Complainant’s most popular YouTube channel is FAILARMY, a compilation of humorous videos released at regular intervals and in special compilation editions, which launched July 5, 2011, and now has over 5 million subscribers, almost 900 million lifetime views, and a daily average of 1.6 million views, ranking it 75th among the most subscribed YouTube channels.  Complainant subsequently registered the <failarmy.com> domain name and launched a FAILARMY website in October 2011.

 

Complainant asserts that it has common-law trademark rights in FAILARMY, arising from its use of the term in connection with its YouTube channel and website.  Complainant has also applied for two U.S. trademark registrations for FAILARMY (as a standard character mark and in combination with a design), although neither of the applications has yet been published for opposition.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no legitimate purpose for registering the disputed domain name; that Respondent is not and has not been commonly known by the domain name; and that Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, nor a bona fide offering of goods or services using the domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the disputed domain name for a “copycat website” that bears the FAILARMY mark, contains Complainant’s copyrighted videos, mimics the color scheme and look and feel of Complainant’s YouTube channel, and otherwise creates the impression that it is associated with Complainant’s offerings.  Complainant accuses Respondent of a history of registering domain names that contain Complainant’s FAILARMY mark, including <failarmy.us>, which is the subject of a pending proceeding under the usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <armyfail.net> is confusingly similar to its FAILARMY mark.  Based upon the allegations set forth above, Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent states that he is “under pressure” from Complainant because of the popularity of his domain name among Internet users.  He claims that his <failarmy.us> website attracts 10,000 daily visitors, compared to only 500 for Complainant’s <failarmy.com> website; and that his site also has a higher Google PageRank, Alexa Traffic Global Rank, and Google Search position.  Respondent alleges that Complainant has no rights in the name because “the brand” (apparently referring here to one of Complainant’s trademark applications) was filed by Complainant in March 2014, and Complainant did not even begin using the domain name <failarmy.com> until January 2014.

 

C. Additional Submissions

In its Additional Submission, Complainant disputes Respondent’s claim that its website was not active until January 2014.  In support thereof, Complainant offers images of its site dated October 30, 2012, and several subsequent dates, taken from the Internet Archive Wayback Machine to demonstrate that the site was indeed in active use on those dates.  (Complainant’s Additional Submission also contains extraneous material that the Panel has disregarded.)

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Because Complainant’s trademark applications are pending, Complainant must rely here on common-law trademark rights.  To show the rights required by paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, Complainant must show that its claimed mark has become a distinctive identifier associated with it or its services.  Relevant evidence may include sales under the mark, the nature and extent of advertising, and consumer surveys and media recognition.   WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 1.7 (2d ed. 2011), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview/.

 

Complainant has presented evidence that its FAILARMY YouTube channel has over 5 million subscribers and almost 900 million views.  The Panel considers this evidence sufficient to meet Complainant’s burden of showing rights under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.  See Myers v. Ronald, FA 1444118 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2012) (finding common-law mark rights in FPS RUSSIA based upon evidence of 2 million subscribers to YouTube channel and 400 million views).

 

The question then becomes whether <armyfail.net> is confusingly similar to FAILARMY.  The only relevant difference is that the two words comprising the mark have been transposed in the domain name.  In general, the mere transposition of words does not distinguish a domain name from a mark for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i).  See Aftermarket Auto Parts Alliance, Inc. v. This Domain for Sale, FA 1428939 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2012) (finding <masterparts.org> confusingly similar to PARTS MASTER); Société des Bains de Mer et du Cercle des Etrangers à Monaco v. Rohit Katoch, D2011-0402 (WIPO May 11, 2011) (finding <monacovipcasino.com> confusingly similar to CASINO DE MONACO).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to FAILARMY, and that Complainant has trademark rights in FAILARMY for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name represents a variation of Complainant’s YouTube channel name and putative trademark.  Complainant alleges, with supporting evidence, that Respondent is using the domain name in connection with a website that mimics Complainant’s preexisting YouTube channel.  Respondent does not directly challenge these allegations, and has presented no evidence to substantiate his claims regarding the popularity of his presumably related <failarmy.us> website.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.  Under paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that the domain name was registered “in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that [Respondent] ha[s] engaged in a pattern of such conduct.”  Under paragraph 4(b)(iii), bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name “primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.”  Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that “by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent’s] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent’s] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent’s] web site or location.”

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name after Complainant’s similarly-named YouTube channel became popular, and appears to have used it solely for the purpose of attracting Internet users for commercial gain to a website designed to exploit confusion with Complainant’s channel and putative mark.  See, e.g., Myers v. Ronald, supra (finding bad faith under paragraphs 4(a)(iii) and 4(a)(iv) in similar circumstances).  Respondent has also registered and used other similarly infringing domain names in this manner, and thus has engaged in the pattern of bad faith conduct contemplated by paragraph 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <armyfail.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated:  June 19, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page