DECISION

 

eSales & Marketing, Inc. v. Stephen Traino d/b/a Candy Direct

Claim Number: FA0305000156315

 

PARTIES

The Complainant is eSales & Marketing, Inc., Chicago, IL (“Complainant”). The Respondent is Stephen Traino d/b/a Candy Direct, San Diego, CA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <candy2u.com> registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Edward C. Chiasson, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on May 1, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 1, 2003.

 

On May 1, 2003, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <candy2u.com> is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that the Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 6, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 27, 2003 by which the Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to the Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on the Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@candy2u.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 27, 2003.

 

A complete and timely Additional Submission was received from the Complainant on May 31, 2003.

 

The Respondent delivered a Supplemental Response dated June 15, 2003.

 

On June 5, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Edward C. Chiasson, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

The Administrative Panel has considered all of the submissions of the parties.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

The Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from the Respondent to Complainant.

 

BACKGROUND

A. Complainant

 

The Complainant is a vendor of a variety of confectionary products and sells products under its name and mark <candy2you.com> to consumers and the trade throughout North America. 

 

The Complainant primarily reaches its customers through its website associated with its domain name <candy2you.com>.  The Complainant’s name and mark, as displayed on its confectionary sales website, is depicted below:

 

 

The Complainant’s president registered the domain name <candy2you.com> at least as of August 2001 and the Complainant’s predecessor in interest, Cline Sales, Inc., commenced use of the <candy2you.com> name and mark online for retail and wholesale services in the field of confections shortly thereafter. 

 

The Complainant’s business has been a great success under the <candy2you.com> name and mark.  Its website to which the domain name resolves has received more than 30,000 visits per month each month, with an average length of those visits being 5 minutes and 30 seconds. 

 

Since use began, the <candy2you.com> name and mark have each been featured prominently in advertising and promotional materials, distributed throughout the United States, for the retail and wholesale services in the field of confections.  This advertising and promotion has included, inter alia, Internet advertising via the above depicted website, trade show exhibitions, monthly newsletters, printed flyers, direct email campaigns, and distribution of free samples. 

 

The Respondent registered the domain <candydirect.com> at least as early as May 22, 1997 and has operated his confectionary sales website at that domain since at least as early as May 2, 1998.  

 

The Respondent has not been known commonly as CANDY2U. It is not using the name to identify itself or any good or service.  The Respondent’s own confectionary sales website is depicted below:

 

 

 

A visitor arriving at the website to which the subject domain name resolves sees an image of a candy confection and link reading “candy here.”  Consumers clicking on the link are then connected to the Respondent’s confectionary sales website associated with the domain <candydirect.com>.  The Respondent’s use of the subject domain name is depicted below:

 

 

After having operated his retail confectionary business for almost five (5) years without the subject domain name, the Respondent registered the subject domain name subsequent to a competitor, the Complainant, adopting the name and mark <candy2you.com>.

 

B. Respondent

 

More than one year before this Complaint was filed, on April 24, 2002 the Respondent registered the subject domain name. Prior to being contacted by the Complainant’s counsel in December 2002, the Respondent had used the subject domain name in connection with the bona fide offering of candy.  It has continued to use the subject domain name.

 

Prior to being contacted by the Complainant’s attorney in late December 2002, the Respondent was not aware of any use, claim, or common law rights in the name CANDY2U or any other similar name. When the Respondent registered the subject domain name, he was not aware that the Complainant or anyone else had ever used the phrase <candy2you.com> or any similar term or logo as a trademark, domain name or otherwise.

 

When the Respondent registered the subject domain name, he did so without the Complainant in mind.

 

Prior to registering the subject domain name the Respondent checked the United States Patent & Trademark Office’s publicly available Trademark Electronic Search System (TESS) database located at http://www.uspto.gov/main/trademarks.htm for the term CANDY 2 U.

 

The Respondent’s sole purpose and intention in registering the subject domain name was the legitimate and fair use of the aptly descriptive and concise phrase CANDY2U, without intent to mislead or divert, but to fairly use such in connection of the sale and delivery of candy and personalized candy gifts to consumers.

 

In addition to his main candy sales website located at <candydirect.com> and the website to which the subject domain name resolves, the Respondent also is the owner of three dozen candy sales websites, each of which is used, or intended to be used, in its generic sense to sell candy and to expand his company’s Internet presence and holdings.

 

Thousands of third parties own generic domain names which are anchored by online shorthand such as 2U and 4U (including <candy2u.net>).  The Respondent’s use of the subject domain name does not infringe any protectable interest asserted by the Complainant. 

 

Through its lawyer, the Complainant knew of the Respondent’s use of the subject domain name prior to December 20, 2002 when it communicated with the Respondent asking him to cease using the name.  The Respondent’s lawyer replied on December 30, 2002 setting out the Respondent’s position and offering to communicate further concerning the matter.

 

The term CANDY is generic. For instance, the USPTO’s

Acceptable Identification of Goods and Services Manual includes as possible classifications:

 

G 030              Candy

G 030              Candy bars

G 030              Candy cake decorations

G 030              Candy coated apples

G 030              Candy coated popcorn

G 030              Candy decorations for cakes

G 030              Candy mints

G 005              Medicated candy [indicate use/therapeutic claim]

 

The term can·dy  ( (knd) was not coined by the Complainant and has its roots in Middle English, as crystallized cane sugar, short for sugre-candi, translation of Old French sucre candi, and Old Italian zucchero candi both from Arabic sukkar qandy : sukkar, sugar + qandy, candied (from qand, cane sugar, probably from Dravidian kau, lump)] and is defined as: a rich sweet confection made with sugar and often flavored or combined with fruits or nuts; a piece of such a confection.

 

As of December 28, 2002, there were more than 150 records of trademark filings which include both the terms “2” and “YOU” and/or “U” together, including: Registration No. 2,604,452 for OFFICE SUPPLIES 2 U; Registration No. 2,475,932 for DIRECT - 2 U; Registration No. 2,338,136 for ACCOUNTANTS 2 U; and Registration No. 2,220,874 for STEAKS 2 YOU.

 

Recent WHOIS searches showed that there are presently 8,504 registered domain names ending in “2U” including <accessories2u.com>, <advisor2u.com>, <advocates2u.com>, <agents2u.com>, <agift2u.com>, <agooddeal2u.com>, <airtools.com>, <all-free2u.com>, <applications2u.com>, <appraisal2u.com>, <apts2u.com>, <architech2u.com>, <arearugs2u.com>, <art2u.com>, <art2udirect.com>, <artdirect2u.com>, <artistdirect2u.com>, <audio2u.com>, <auto2u.com>, <autographs2u.com>, <autoparts2u.com>, to name only a few of the first several hundreds domain names starting with the letter “A.” and ending in “2U.com”.

 

In addition, using any simple Internet search there is evidence of widespread use of the phrase CANDY 2 YOU by hundreds of thousands of third parties.  Indeed, a search on the Google search engine for the phrase “candy 2 you” revealed more than 1.6 million results, and the same search on the AltaVista search engine revealed 1,582,471 results.

 

The Complainant’s Alexa traffic rankings for <candytoyou.com> for the past year show that at no time has its website achieved a ranking within the top 100,000 sites visited.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

The parties both filed additional submissions.

 

The following information derives from the Complainant’s reply.

 

The Complainant has common-law rights to the name and mark <candy2you.com> on the basis that the name is “unitary” because “...it creates a commercial impression separate and apart from any unregistrable component”.   The Complainant’s mark is said to be unitary, or composite, because it is a compound word formed by joining two terms “CANDY” and “YOU” with a numeral between.

 

The Complainant’s website, which displays the Complainant’s mark, was operating at least five months before the Respondent registered the subject domain name. 

 

The Respondent has never used either “CANDY2U” or “CANDY2U.COM” as a trademark, service mark, trade name, or other source identifier.

 

In his lawyer’s lengthy December 31, 2002 e-mail, no mention was made of the Trademark Office searches prior to the registration of the subject domain name.

 

The subject domain name resolves to a site upon which no goods or services are offered.  The Respondent’s affidavit states the only use he has made of the subject domain name is “as a forwarding page to my company’s main website and online candy store.”   

 

The following information derives from the Respondent’s supplemental submission.

 

Nearly all of the Complainant’s evidence of its alleged “advertisements” occurred after the Respondent registered the subject domain name.  The Complainant has made no effort to show that anyone other than its principal has ever seen such advertisements in 2001, and has not established any long-term use or identified any particular advertising campaigns.

 

The Complainant has not offered evidence of any sales.

 

The Respondent uses the subject domain name to sell candy.

 

POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES

A. The Complainant

 

The Complainant relies on a common-law trademark interest in candy2you and asserts that the subject domain name is confusingly similar. It asserts that the name has been used for a sufficient time and has adequate public recognition to qualify as a common-law trademark.  The combination of words and the number 2 makes the name unitary.

 

The Complainant contends that the Respondent does not have a legitimate interest in the subject domain name because he is not usually known by the name cancy2you and uses the subject domain name only to attract customers to a website for redirection to his existing website.

 

Bad faith is said to derive from the use the Respondent makes of the subject domain and from the fact that he must have known about his competitor, the Complainant.

 

The Claimant denies that it is guilty of reverse domain name hi-jacking and states that it legitimately brought this proceeding.  No useful attempt to resolve the dispute was possible.

 

B. The Respondent

 

The Respondent asserts that the Complainant does not have a common-law trademark because it has not provided sufficient evidence of use, the name is composed of generic words and names using 2you or 4you, are common.

 

The Respondent’s legitimate interest is said to be shown by the fact that he uses the subject domain name in his business to attract customers.  He owns three dozen candy sale’s websites and is developing a strong Internet presence.  The Respondent questions the strength of the Complainant’s Internet presence.

 

He denies bad faith and states that before registering the subject domain name he searched for trademarks using candy 2 you and found none.  He states that until contacted by the Complainant’s lawyer in December 2002, he was unaware of the Complainant.

 

The Respondent takes the position that the Complainant is guilty of reverse domain name hi-jacking.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The parties have referred extensively to domain name dispute decisions and to the decisions of domestic court.  While these are neither binding nor controlling in this proceeding, consideration of them often is useful.

 

The case must be decided on the basis of the Policy.

 

The main focus of the domain name dispute process is to deal with cybersquating.  The process has a very limited capacity to resolve disputes over intellectual property rights or to deal with matters of credibility.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

It is apparent that the Complainant has used the name candy2you in its business.  It asserts that it has had success doing so.  While the use has not been long, there has been significant exposure.  The words “candy” and “you” are generic, but in combination with the number “2” a coined name is created. While there is considerable use of the components of the name, the Respondent’s position would lead to the conclusion that those who use such names could not acquire trademark rights for them.  This is not a proposition that should be developed in a domain name dispute case.

 

Insofar as customers are aware of the name candy2you, it is clear that the subject domain name is confusingly similar to the name used by the Complainant.

 

The Administrative Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has met the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Respondent is not known commonly by the subject domain name and he uses it only to attract customers to his previously existing website.  It is likely that this attracts customers who otherwise would do business with the Complainant.  Presumably, the Respondent uses his three dozen other websites for the same purpose, but the use of a confusingly similar domain name for this purpose is not legitimate. 

 

The Administrative Panel is satisfied that the Complainant has met the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

A finding that a respondent does not have a legitimate interest in a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another does not lead automatically to bad faith, but the facts that the support the finding may be relevant to the bad faith inquiry.

 

The Respondent and the Complainant are competitors.  The Respondent’s pre-registration search was not designed to uncover the Complainant, but only the possible trademark registration of the words which form the subject domain name.  The Respondent did not refer to his searches in the December 2002 communication from his lawyer. The Complainant contends that the Respondent must have known of the Complainant at the time the subject domain name was registered.

 

The Respondent denies that he knew of the Complainant.  He points to the fact that he owns a significant number of websites which are related to the sale of candy.  There has been no attempt to sell the subject domain name.  It has been used in the Respondent’s business from the time of registration and use continues.

 

The Complainant legitimately raises a suspicion, but a great deal more would be required to supplant the specific evidence of the Respondent.  On the facts of this case and with the limited ability of the Administrative Panel to resolve issues of credibility, the information provided by the Respondent cannot be dismissed.

 

The Administrative Panel is not satisfied that the Complainant has met the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii).

 

Reverse hi-jacking

 

In his December 31, 2002 letter, the lawyer for the Respondent suggested that the parties might attempt to resolve the dispute.  They should have done so, but the Complainant’s failure to respond positively to the initiative does not lead to a finding that it seeks a reverse hi-jacking of the subject domain name.  It is entitled to seek lawful redress unless it does so illegitimately.

 

There is intensity in the feeling of both parties.  Each is incensed by the position of the other.  Both have put forward very well presented and strong cases.

 

The Administrative Panel does not conclude that the Complainant is guilty of an attempt to reverse hi-jack the subject domain name.

 

 

DECISION

Having failed to established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

These findings are in the context of the limited mandate of an administrative panel in a domain name dispute proceeding.

 

 

 

 

 

Edward C. Chiasson, Q.C., Panelist
Dated:  June 19, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page