DECISION

 

Shriners Hospitals for Children v. Peter Fritz

Claim Number: FA0305000156317

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Shriners Hospitals for Children, Tampa, FL, USA (“Complainant”). Respondent is Peter Fritz, Prague na Chad (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <shrinerschicago.org> registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on May 1, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 9, 2003.

 

On May 11, 2003, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <shrinerschicago.org> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 13, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 2, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@shrinerschicago.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 9, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name registered by Respondent, <shrinerschicago.org>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SHRINERS HOSPITAL mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <shrinerschicago.org> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <shrinerschicago.org> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant operates a network of hospitals specifically devoted to the care of children. The Shriners operate twenty-two hospitals for Children in North America. Complainant holds a number of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the SHRINERS HOSPITAL mark in relation to hospital services and fundraising, including Reg. No. 1,234,992 (registered on April 12, 1983).

 

Complainant asserts that the prior registrant of the <shrinerschicago.org> domain name was Complainant’s Chicago, Illinois hospital.

 

Respondent registered the <shrinerschicago.org> domain name December 26, 2002, and is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet traffic to a pornographic website.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established in this proceeding that it has rights in the SHRINERS HOSPITAL mark through registration with the USPTO and by continuous use.

 

The domain name registered by Respondent, <shrinerschicago.org>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SHRINERS HOSPITAL mark because the disputed domain name appropriates the dominant element of Complainant’s mark, and simply adds the geographic term “Chicago” and the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.org” to the end of Complainant’s mark. Neither the addition of the generic term “Chicago” nor the addition of the gTLD “.org” sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark. See Net2phone Inc, v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the Respondent’s registration of the domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark…"the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar"); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants").

 

Furthermore, the <shrinerschicago.org> domain name is likely to cause Internet-user confusion because the disputed domain name was previously affiliated with Complainant’s Chicago, Illinois hospital. See Treeforms, Inc. v. Cayne Indus. Sales Corp., FA 95856 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that confusion would result when Internet users, intending to access Complainant’s website, think that an affiliation of some sort exists between Complainant and Respondent, when in fact, no such relationship would exist); see also Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“the fact that a domain name incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identical or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks”),

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s allegations in this proceeding. Respondent sent an email that he was “on vacation right now” and would “return the domain name.”  Respondent did not timely file a Response and The Forum has not been informed that Respondent has returned the domain name. Thus, the Panel is permitted to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true and resolve the claim. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Moreover, based on Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name with regard to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond); see also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because the Respondent never submitted a response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise).

 

Respondent is using the <shrinerschicago.org> domain name to divert Internet traffic to a pornographic website. The use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to redirect Internet users to a pornographic website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that infringing on another's well-known mark to provide a link to a pornographic site is not a legitimate or fair use); see also MatchNet plc. v. MAC Trading, D2000-0205 (WIPO May 11, 2000) (finding that it is not a bona fide offering of goods or services to use a domain name for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to third party sites offering sexually explicit and pornographic material where such use is calculated to mislead consumers and to tarnish the Complainant’s mark).

 

Furthermore, Respondent presented no proof and no evidence in the record suggests that Respondent has been or is commonly known by either SHRINERS CHICAGO or <shrinerschicago.org>. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (Interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (Interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of Complainant’s registered mark to divert Internet traffic to a pornographic website itself demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <shrinerschicago.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See CCA Indus., Inc. v. Dailey, D2000-0148 (WIPO Apr. 26, 2000) (finding that “this association with a pornographic web site can itself constitute bad faith”); see also Youtv, Inc. v. Alemdar, FA 94243 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attracted users to his website for commercial gain and linked his website to pornographic websites).

 

Moreover, the Panel may presume that Respondent posted the pornographic website at the <shrinerschicago.org> domain name to attract Internet users to the disputed domain name for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on Complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to Respondent’s website); see also Kmart v. Kahn, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <shrinerschicago.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: June 23, 2003.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page