national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

National Industries for the Blind, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / Fundacion Private Whois

Claim Number: FA1406001563402

PARTIES

Complainant is National Industries for the Blind, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Leo M. Loughlin of Rothwell, Figg, Ernst & Manbeck P.C., Washington D.C., USA.  Respondent is Domain Administrator / Fundacion Private Whois (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skilcraftpens.net>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 6, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 6, 2014.

 

On June 10, 2014, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name is registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 12, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 2, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skilcraftpens.net.  Also on June 12, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

 

On July 3, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

     Complainant made the following contentions.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

                                        1.    Complainant, National Industries for the Blind, Inc., is a member of The AbilityOne Program: a Federal initiative to help people who are blind or have other significant disabilities find employment by working within a national network of over 600 non-profit agencies that sell products and services to the U.S. Government.

                                        2.    Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the SKILCRAFT (e.g., Reg. No. 2,264,986, registered July 27, 1999).

                                        3.    Respondent’s <skilcraftpens.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKILCRAFT mark.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

                                        1.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

                                        2.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                        3.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host a fraudulent site in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

                                        1.    Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

                                        2.    Respondent registered the disputed domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business.

                                        3.    Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. Complainant is a United States company that is a member of The AbilityOne Program: a Federal initiative to help people who are blind or have other significant disabilities find employment by working within a national network of over 600 non-profit agencies that sell products and services to the U.S. Government.

2. Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the SKILCRAFT (e.g., Reg. No. 2,264,986, registered July 27, 1999).

3. Respondent registered the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name on May 18, 2010.

4. Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host a fraudulent site in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it can rely. Complainant argues that it is a member of The AbilityOne Program: a Federal initiative to help people who are blind or have other significant disabilities find employment by working within a national network of over 600 non-profit agencies that sell products and services to the U.S. Government. Complainant contends that it is the owner of trademark registrations with the USPTO for the SKILCRAFT (e.g., Reg. No. 2,264,986, registered July 27, 1999). See Complainant’s Exhibit A. The Panel holds that although Respondent operates in Panama, Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) does not require Complainant to register its mark in the country of Respondent’s residence and operation. See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction). Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant’s USPTO registration of the SKILCRAFT mark sufficiently shows that it has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Expedia, Inc. v. Tan, FA 991075 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 29, 2007) (“As the [Complainant’s] mark is registered with the USPTO, Complainant has met the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKILCRAFT mark. Complainant claims that Respondent’s <skilcraftpens.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKILCRAFT mark. Complainant alleges that Respondent’s mere addition of the generic term “pens” does not distinguish the domain name from the mark. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s inclusion of a generic term to Complainant’s mark does nothing to differentiate the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET, D2000-1214 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bodyshopdigital.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s THE BODY SHOP trademark). The Panel notes that Respondent adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net” to Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that Respondent’s addition of a gTLD to Complainant’s mark is irrelevant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Countrywide Fin. Corp. v. Johnson & Sons Sys., FA 1073019 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2007) (holding that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” was irrelevant). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <skilcraftpens.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKILCRAFT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s SKILCRAFT  mark and to use it in its domain name , merely adding the word “pens” to the trademark;

(b)  Respondent  registered the disputed domain name on May 18, 2010;

(c)   The domain name is now used to host a fraudulent site in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant;

(d)   Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name. The Panel notes that the registrant of the disputed domain name is listed as “Domain Administrator / Fundacion Private Whois” in the WHOIS record. The Panel also notes that Respondent has not provided any evidence showing that it is known by the disputed domain name. Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark);

(e)    Complainant claims that Respondent is using the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name to host a fraudulent site in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant. Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host an unauthorized website which purports to be associated with Complainant’s mark. Complainant argues that a detailed list of Complainant’s products is listed on the disputed domain name, as well as a series of hyperlinks leading consumers to buy SKILCRAFT products. See Complainant’s Exhibit B. As the Panel finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to provide competing links or in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant, the Panel determines that Respondent is not using the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name in connection with a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See United Servs. Auto. Ass’n v. Savchenko, FA 1105728 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 12, 2007) (“The disputed domain name, <usaa-insurance.net>, currently resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s marks and contains links to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds this to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”); see also Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues that Respondent registered the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business. Complainant contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to fraudulently entrap potential customers of Complainant and its affiliates. The Panel notes that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to lead consumers to links to purchase Complainant’s products. Prior UDRP panels have found that a respondent’s use of a domain name to divert consumers to competing links shows bad faith disruption. See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (“The disputed domain names resolve to websites that list links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent has registered and is using the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Secondly, Complainant states that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark. Complainant alleges that Respondent is fraudulently using the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name to attract consumers to a website containing competing links, a use that may be considered as attempting to pass itself of as someone associated with Complainant. As the Panel finds that Respondent is misleading and diverting consumers to its own website in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant or to provide competing links, the Panel holds that Respondent is using the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith); see also Zee TV USA, Inc. v. Siddiqi, FA 721969 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use by using a domain name that was confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark to offer links to third-party websites that offered services similar to those offered by the complainant).

 

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the SKILCRAFT mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <skilcraftpens.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  July 5, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page