national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Nike, Inc. v. PRIVATE REGISTRANT / A HAPPY DREAMHOST CUSTOMER

Claim Number: FA1406001567022

PARTIES

Complainant is Nike, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is PRIVATE REGISTRANT / A HAPPY DREAMHOST CUSTOMER (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nikeqa.com>, registered with DREAMHOST.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 26, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on July 2, 2014.

 

On Jul 03, 2014, DREAMHOST confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <nikeqa.com> domain name is registered with DREAMHOST and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DREAMHOST has verified that Respondent is bound by the DREAMHOST registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 3, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 23, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nikeqa.com.  Also on July 3, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 28, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

                                          i.    Complainant, Nike, Inc., has been using the NIKE mark in commerce since 1971 in connection with the retail sale of athletic apparel and equipment.

                                         ii.    Complainant has a valid trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the NIKE mark (Reg. No. 1,214,930, registered November 2, 1982).

                                        iii.    The disputed domain name <nikeqa.com> is confusingly similar to the mark in which Complainant has rights.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

                                          i.    Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

                                         ii.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name to lead Internet users to a website with no content.

    1. Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

                                          i.    Respondent had actual or constructive notice of Complainant’s mark before registering the disputed domain name.

                                         ii.    Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the Reasons set for below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant alleges that it has been using the NIKE mark in commerce since 1971 in connection with the retail sale of athletic apparel and equipment. Complainant asserts that it has a valid trademark registration with the USPTO for the NIKE mark (Reg. No. 1,214,930, registered November 2, 1982). The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the NIKE mark with the USPTO shows that it holds the rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <nikeqa.com> is confusingly similar to the mark in which Complainant has rights. The disputed domain name fully encompasses Complainant’s mark, with the addition of the letters “q” and “a”, and the addition of generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”. The addition of letters to a mark does not negate a finding of confusing similarity. See Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s federally registered service mark, KELSON). The addition of a gTLD does not adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark. See Starwood Capital Grp. Global LLC v. Resort Realty, FA 1043061 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 6, 2007) (“Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain ‘.com’ does nothing to eliminate the confusing similarity, as a top-level domain is a requirement for all domain names.”). Accordingly, the Panel determines that the disputed domain name <nikeqa.com> is confusingly similar to the NIKE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name <nikeqa.com>. The registrant of the disputed domain name is listed as “PRIVATE REGISTRANT”. In Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) the panel found that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the WHOIS information listed “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't” as the registrant and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute. The present situation is comparable as the only information available to the Panel is that listed in the WHOIS, due to Respondent’s default. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name <nikeqa.com> under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

Complainant claims that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to lead Internet users to a website with no content. The disputed domain name resolves to a webpage with no active content other than a banner across the page that says “nikeqa.com Coming Soon!”.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name)

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's NIKE mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the domain name <nikeqa.com> without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). However, the Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and find that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name)."

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name. The disputed domain name leads to a webpage that features no active content except for a banner across the page that says “nikeqa.com Coming Soon!”. The Panel finds evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that [failure to make an active use] of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <nikeqa.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink, Panelist

Dated:  July 30, 2014

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page