NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS FINAL DETERMINATION


Principal Financial Services, Inc. v. Advanced Messaging Systems LLC et al.
Claim Number: FA1407001570539


DOMAIN NAME

<principal.guru>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Principal Financial Services, Inc. of Des Moines, IA, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Neal & McDevitt, LLC Richard B Biagi of Northfield, IL, United States of America

   Respondent: Advanced Messaging Systems LLC Dmitry Streblechenko of Phoenix, AZ, United States of America
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Pioneer Cypress, LLC
   Registrars: Godaddy LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   David J. Steele Esq., as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: July 18, 2014
   Commencement: July 21, 2014
   Response Date: August 4, 2014
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant owns numerous valid trademark registrations of national effect for its PRINCIPAL service mark. Complainant’s PRINCIPAL mark is also registered with the Trademark Clearinghouse. Complainant is currently using its PRINCIPAL mark in connection with the services recited in the service mark registrations. These registrations and use evidence Complainant's rights for the purposes of the URS Policy. URS 1.2.6.1(i). The second-level portion of the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark, as required by paragraph 1.2.6.1 of the URS. Accordingly, Complainant has satisfied the first element of the URS. Although the above is sufficient to establish the required rights under the URS, Respondent notes that the word “principal” is also a dictionary word with several established meanings unrelated to Complainant’s services. The Examiner considers this fact relevant to both the second and third elements of the URS, as discussed below.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Respondent 


The record shows Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name was to host a webpage containing an HTML link that reads, “This domain name is for sale!,” along with a stock image. Complainant contends in relevant part that, “[r]espondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name as Respondent is merely offering the domain for sale.” Respondent contends that “[the subject domain name] was registered by the Respondent for future development. The website contains a generic image and does not carry any advertisements.” Further, Respondent contends, “Respondent has never contacted the Complainant with any offers to sell or lease the disputed domain.” The URS was enacted with a high burden of proof. The Complainant must establish each element by clear and convincing evidence. URS 8.2. On the facts presented in this case, the issues of whether Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name, and whether the domain name was registered and used in bad faith, are intertwined. Complainant contends that “[r]espondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name as Respondent is merely offering the domain for sale.” The only probative evidence in this limited record are the link on the website hosted at the domain name which reads “This domain name is for sale!” and Respondent’s statement that “[he] has never contacted the Complainant with any offers to sell or lease the disputed domain. Taken together, this issue tips in favor of Complainant. However, the mark at issue is a dictionary word with several established meanings unrelated to Complainant’s services, and Respondent states that his professional title is “Principal Software Engineer.” The Examiner affords Respondent’s uncontroverted statement it’s appropriate weight, but notes that an Internet search quickly found Respondent’s LinkedIn page which also listed the same title. This fact tips in favor of Respondent. On balance, the facts presented do not convince this Examiner, by clear and convincing evidence, that the Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name or that the domain was registered and is being used in bad faith.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Respondent 


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has NOT demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be returned to the control of Respondent:

  1. principal.guru

 


David J. Steele Esq.
Examiner
Dated: August 7, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page