DECISION

 

Mio, Inc. d/b/a Keels and Wheels v. Showplace Publications, Inc. d/b/a By the Sea d/b/a Boat Shopper Magazine d/b/a boatsho.com

Claim Number: FA0305000157296

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mio, Inc. d/b/a Keels and Wheels, Sarasota, FL (“Complainant”) represented by Barbi Feldman Meyer. Respondent is Showplace Publications, Inc. d/b/a By the Sea d/b/a Boat Shopper Magazine d/b/a boatsho.com, Toms River, NJ (“Respondent”) represented by Timothy D. Lyons, of Giordano Halleran & Ciesla PC.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <keelsandwheels.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jacques A. Léger, Q.C., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on May 12, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 12, 2003.

 

On May 15, 2003, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <keelsandwheels.com> is registered with it and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 30, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 19, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@keelsandwheels.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 19, 2003.

 

On June 26, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Jacques A. Léger, Q.C.            as Panelist.

 

OTHER LEGAL PROCEEDINGS : PREVIOUS COMPLAINT

On December 20, 2002 Complainant filed an electronic complaint with the Forum relating to the rightful ownership of “keelsandwheels.com”, which was assigned a case number FA021000137672. 

 

On December 30, 2002 the Forum e-mailed a notification of: "Hard Copy of Complaint Not Received – Mio, Inc. d/b/a Keels and Wheels v By the Sea, FA0212000137672.”   The e-mail had two informative and necessary actions on the part of Complainant to undertake by Jan 6, 2003 or the case would be dropped.  Immediately following receipt of the e-mail,  Complainant sent a return communication asking for clarification as to requested procedures and filing fees.  On December 31, 2002, the Forum gave clarification to Complainant. 

 

In any event, Complainant did not successfully timely complete the required actions and on January 7, 2003 a Withdrawal of Complaint form was e-mailed to Complainant, without prejudice for any future filing.

 
FACTUAL BACKGROUND

In 1984, Complainant incorporated under the name Mio, Inc. with ownership of the business known as Keels and Wheels— which was first established in 1978 with its first publication in Manatee and Sarasota Counties, Florida. 

In 1988, Complainant purchased a similar publication in Fort Myers, Florida, and subsequently renamed it Keels and Wheels.  The name, Keels and Wheels, has been used as a publication  advertising cars, boats, trucks, motorcycles and recreational vehicles for sale and purchase through this time period. 

 

Complainant first began its activity on the Internet in 1996. When Complainant registered for its first URL the web hosting company explained how useful the name “keels-n-wheels.com”  would be. The hyphens were explained, as valuable attributes not a deterrent.  As time passed the use of and the effectiveness of a Web presence had hardly been observed by Complainant.

 

On April 5, 2001 Complainant registered the URL “keels-and-wheels.com” with a view to more clearly identify its publication.

 

In November of 2002, Complainant realized the value of its namesake, “keelsandwheels.com”,  without the hyphens, as a URL. However, not knowing how to obtain the identity of, or the procedures to attempt re-assignment of the ownership of this URL, but  did not pursue any further action regarding it, although it did register the name keelsandwheels.net, which was not as valuable as a “dot com”.  In furtherance of protecting its namesake Complainant has registered the following domain names: Keels-and-wheels.com, keels-n-wheels.com, keelsnadwheels.net, and keelsandwheelsmagazine.com.

 

Respondent has also published from 1988 to 1990 a magazine entitled Keels and wheels in New Jersey, Pennsylvania and New York, which presented listings of boats, automobiles and recreational vehicles. Respondent today offers on its web site “boatsho.com” recreational vehicles and boats to consumers.

 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant alleges that :

 

Rights in the Mark

 

Keels and Wheels is a free distribution magazine with two publications primarily serving the Southwest Florida  market, as well as the entire state of Florida and some out of state markets.   The magazine provides photo advertising for sale and purchase of cars, boats, trucks, motorcycles and recreational vehicles.  Name recognition throughout the Keels and Wheels market is high and complaints regarding the domain name in dispute have already been received.

 

Complainant published its first issue in 1978 and distributed throughout Manatee and Sarasota Counties.  Thereafter, Complainant filed for incorporation under the name Mio, Inc., d/b/a Keels and Wheels on December 28, 1984 and was given the FEI #592548324. Complainant currently owns the name Keels and Wheels under the Florida Fictitious name registry and application for both State and  Federal Trademark is pending.

 

Keels and Wheels has consistently used its name as its service and common law mark as well as product and company name since 1978.  Since its inception, 24 years ago,  Keels and Wheels has never varied its offering to the public.  It has always included both marine (keels) and automotive (wheels) merchandise within its pages,  hence its namesake.  Keels and Wheels has a unique niche in the marketplace locally, regionally and nationally as very few publications serve multiple category markets within the same publication.  Therefore,  the Namesake Keels and Wheels has appropriate meaning in the marketplace as well as name recognition with its patrons.

 

Identical or confusingly similar

 

Keels and Wheels has excellent name recognition and the use of the domain name by Respondent, which is identical to Complainant’s rightful ownership of this service and common law mark, can create confusion in the market place. Customers have already complained about the confusion.

 

Rights or legitimate interest

 

Firstly, Respondent’s use of the domain name “keelsandwheels.com” is a direct violation of Federal Trade Mark law and the Anticybersquatting Consumer Protection Act. 

 

Secondly, Respondent has no products or services that directly relate to the usage of the term “keelsandwheels” since it only offers boats for sale (and merely provides links with respect to other vehicles) and hence is utilizing the name to prevent the Complainant from use pursuant to its ownership rights according to Policy 4 (b) (i) and therefore the domain name is not used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.

 

Thirdly, Respondent is not commonly known by any name similar to “keelsandwheels” pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) and has no commercial interest in the domain name “keelsandwheels” as it has no products or services that directly relate to such a name as a namesake.

 

Bad faith

 

Respondent intentionally and with bad faith registered the domain name with full knowledge that the name is owned by Complainant, its competitor, and further has that URL redirected to its own web site “boatsho.com”  with the intent to confuse and possibly divert Complainant’s customers and advertisers who mistakenly use the domain name for their own publication and web site.  Complainant believes this is a clear indication of Respondent’s intention to utilize its namesake in a manner contrary to its benefit and in so doing confuse the marketplace regarding Complainant’s products and rightful position in the marketplace of its product Keels and Wheels and its name recognition.

 

Respondent’s actions have infringed upon Complainant’s right to utilize the name Keels and Wheels in accordance with and furtherance of its business as well as improperly interfered with Complainant’s clients’ business. 

 

Respondent intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to their other online location by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Keels and Wheels mark as their source.

 

Further, Respondent’s redirection of the domain name to its own web site “boatsho.com”  is an intentional bad faith interference with Complainant’s business rights thereby creating rights to damages as well. Complainant believes this is a clear indication of its competitor’s intention to utilize the Keels and Wheels namesake in a manner contrary to its owner’s benefit and in so doing confuse the marketplace regarding Complainant’s. products and rightful position in the marketplace. 

           

B. Respondent alleges that:

 

Complainant’s right in the Mark

 

Respondent disputes Complainant’s assertion of exclusive trademark rights in the Keels and Wheels name.  Specifically, Complainant does not have exclusive ownership of the Keels and Wheels name throughout the country.  Indeed, Complainant relies solely on common law trademark rights in the name, which, even if proven, would necessarily be restricted to the State of Florida. From 1978 until 1988, Complainant’s rights to the Keels and Wheels name was limited to two counties in Florida.  In 1988, the publication was expanded to Fort Myers, Florida, thus, encompassing two more counties in Florida. 

 

By Complainant’s own admission, it was not until 1996 that Complainant, arguably engaged in any interstate commerce by conducting business on its website keels-n-wheels.com.  This entry into interstate commerce was a full eight years after Respondent had initially published its Keels and Wheels printed publication in New Jersey, Pennsylvania and New York listing boats and recreational vehicles for sale (the “keels” and “wheels”). 

 

Moreover, Complainant has failed to provide copies of all registrations and applications for trademark protection as required by ICANN Rule 3(b)(xv).  Perhaps the reason that Complainant failed to supply these documents is that the applications were not filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office until May 8, 2003, a day after the first complaint was filed against Respondent, which leads Respondent to suspect that Complainant merely filed for such protection to bolster its flimsy complaint.

 

Confusing similarity

 

Respondent does not dispute that the domain name is identical to Complainant’s publication title Keels and Wheels. 

 

Rights and legitimate interests

 

Pursuant to ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(2), Complainant has an affirmative duty to set forth the reasons why the domain name holder has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name, and  Complainant has failed to meet its burden. 

 

While Complainant has set forth background of its own marks and the claimed rights in the Keels and Wheels name, it simply leaped to the conclusion that Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name is not legitimate without any evidentiary support.

 

The complaint betrays the fact that Respondent has a legitimate purpose to the use of the domain name, namely, to provide listings of boats, automobiles  and recreational vehicles for sale.  As such, the name is used in connection with Respondent’s business.

 

Moreover, Respondent has common law rights in the Keels and Wheels trademark dating back to January 1988, the time when it began publication of a magazine entitled Keels and Wheels. Indeed, the Keels and Wheels magazine published by Respondent contained listings of boats, automobiles, and recreational vehicles for sale. At the time the publication title was adopted, Respondent was unaware of the existence of Complainant or its publication since Respondent was doing business in New Jersey, Pennsylvania and New York, three geographic areas in which Complainant was not conducting business since  at that time,  Complainant’s business was restricted to a few counties in Florida. 

 

In 1990, due to business reasons, Respondent suspended the distribution of Keels and Wheels; however it continued to publish a different boat magazine under the name Boat Shopper and an automobile magazine under the name Auto Shopper. In 1997, Respondent registered the domain name boatsho.com which was related to its then existing publications.

 

In February 2002, Respondent decided to revive the Keels and Wheels printed publication for distribution to customers in Delaware and Maryland, where Respondent had already conducted businesses with its other boat and car publications and recognized a new valuable market for one publication to address both needs, i.e., Keels and Wheels its former brand. 

 

In anticipation of publication of Keels and Wheels, Respondent obtained the registration for the domain name.  Respondent therefore claims it had a legitimate business reason for the adoption of this domain name as it was the name of its old print publication that it was bringing back to the marketplace. Respondent has denied that there was any consideration, or indeed knowledge of Complainant at that time, or at any time prior to the commencement of this action by Complainant. 

           

The reason for the redirection of traffic is simple; while the website for Keels and Wheels is under construction to coincide with the release of the revamped Keels and Wheels magazine, Respondent decided to build its market for boat sales and car sales by relying on its other website and related publication. The domain name leads the consumer to boat listings and has links to listings for autos and recreational vehicles. 

 

The release of the Keels and Wheels publication was forced into limbo due to the changed economic conditions in late 2002 – 2003 however Respondent continues to develop the Keels and Wheels publication in Maryland and Delaware.  Respondent did not intentionally try to create confusion in the marketplace, nor did it act in bad faith when it linked the two domain names that it owns. 

 

Furthermore, Respondent should not be held responsible for Complainant’s poor business decision making.  In both 1996 and again in 2001, Complainant knowingly selected hyphenated domain names.  Therefore, when Respondent sought to revive the Keels and Wheels publication and register its title as a domain name, the domain was available for Respondent.  Respondent finally states that if Complainant was so concerned with the value of its domain name, it easily could have obtained the domain name back in 1996 or again in 2001, but it willingly, intentionally, and knowingly chose not to register the keelsandwheels.com domain name and therefore can not now be heard to complain against Respondent.

 

Lastly, Respondent claims that its selection, purchase and development of the website in connection with the domain name was for the bona fide offering of recreational vehicles and boats to consumers in the same manner as the printed publication Keels and Wheels.  This use by Respondent extends back to 1988.

 

 

Bad Faith

 

Complainant has failed its obligation pursuant to ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix)(3) which requires a Complainant to show why the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.  In the complaint, there are numerous bold assertions to this effect made by Complainant that have no factual support.  Instead, Complainant attempts to attribute a bad faith motive to the fact that Respondent directs the domain name traffic to its boatsho.com web site which lists boats for sale. However, this use of the domain name in connection with Respondent’s pre-existing business is a legitimate use. 

 

Moreover, Complainant’s assertions of bad faith assume that Respondent had any knowledge, let alone full knowledge of Complainant, its business and its use of the Keels and Wheels name.  Complainant does not make any factual showing whatsoever that Respondent had full knowledge of Complainant’s existence and supposed trademark rights.  At no time prior to the commencement of this action was Respondent aware of Complainant’s claim to the Keels and Wheels name. In response to such naked assertions, Respondent submits that Complainant’s unsupported claims show bad faith on the part of Complainant.

           

Respondent has registered the domain name for the sole purpose of conducting its business of listing recreational vehicles and boats for sale.  Respondent’s services of providing a forum for boat, auto and recreational vehicles owners to list their items for sale directly related to the domain name as it is the name of the printed publication of the same name owned and distributed by Respondent. 

 

Respondent directed traffic from keelsandwheels.com to its other domain name for the purpose of conducting business while the Keels and Wheels publication and new web site is under construction.

           

Respondent did not register the domain name with any intention to prevent Complainant from using its common law trademark on the Internet.  Respondent simply intended to capitalize on Respondent’s own rights to the Keels and Wheels mark. 

           

Respondent in no way intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site. Respondent did not attempt to create confusion between the two websites.  Contrary to Complainant’s assertions, Respondent does have a legitimate commercial use of the Keels and Wheels name. 

 

Since 1990, Respondent has used the Keels and Wheels name in connection with a printed publication.  Simply because Complainant may have used the same publication name in another state does not foreclose Respondent’s rights in and to the same trade mark in a different geographic location, namely New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Delaware and Maryland.  While it may be unfortunate, and yet coincidental, that both Respondent and Complainant selected an identical publication name and subsequently registered similar domain names, it is not bad faith on Respondent’s part and it certainly does not amount to infringement and cybersquatting as Complainant alleges. 

 

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

 

Burden of proof

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove cumulatively each of the following three elements if it is to succeed in obtaining an order for the transfer or cancellation  of the domain name:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Complainant maintains that it has established common-law rights in the KEELS AND WHEELS mark through continuous use and promotion of the mark in commerce since 1978, as well as through pending trademark applications for the mark. The Panel agrees that the ICANN dispute resolution policy is “broad in scope” in that “the reference to a trademark or service mark ‘in which the complainant has rights’ means that ownership of a registered mark is not required–unregistered or common law trademark or service mark rights will suffice” to support a domain name Complaint under the Policy (see McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 25:74.2, Vol. 4 (2000); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) wherein it was found  that the Rules do not require that the Complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist. Rights in the mark can be established by pending trademark applications.

 

However, as directed by the Policy, the Panel cannot rely on the mere assertions set forth in a complaint. There needs to be evidence on which Complainant can sustain its allegations in order to establish that it has rights in the mark. In the case at hand, the Panel finds that Complainant has failed to prove that it has enforceable rights in the Keels and Wheels mark since the only material submitted are two photocopied front pages of the Keels and Wheels magazine, both dated May 6, 2003, which fall short of the standard of proof. While Complainant has asserted it has a fictitious name registration in Florida as well as State and Federal pending applications, it has failed to submit any relevant document in order to lend weight to such a contention. See Amsec Enterprises. v. McCall, D2001-0083 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2001) wherein it was stated that Complainant’s pending trademark applications do not establish any enforceable rights to the mark until a trademark registration is issued; see also Powrachute Inc. v. Buckeye Indus., AF-0076 (e-Resolution, May 30, 2000) wherein the Complaint was dismissed because Complainant failed to contend, provide evidence, or give arguments to the effect that it had either a registered trademark or service mark in POWRACHUTE or any similar name, or that it had a common law trademark in the name. In that case, the only evidence that had been provided, that it was incorporated under the name, was held insufficient to create a trademark right.

 

In the present case, given that Complainant has failed to provide sufficient evidence in order to ascertain its rights in the mark, it follows that the burden to show rights in a mark has not been met which relieves the Panel from conducting any further analyses with respect to the other two substantial elements of the complaint.

 

Costs

 

As to Respondent’s contention that the complaint was brought up in bad faith, entitling  Respondent to costs, it should be noted that the evidentiary burden which rests on its shoulders is very high. Concerning this claim, the Panel shares the opinion of the presiding panel in Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001), which found that to prevail on such a claim, Respondent must (i) show that Complainant brought the claim in bad faith, despite its knowledge that Respondent has an unassailable right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name; (ii) show that Respondent lacks the necessary bad faith registration and illegitimate use of the disputed domain name. Furthermore, the Panel shares the opinion expressed by the panel in Smart Design LLC v. Hughes, WIPO Case No. D2000-0993, that, "reverse Domain Name hijacking…encompasses both intent and recklessness or knowing disregard of the likelihood that the Respondent possessed legitimate interests".

 

In the matter at issue, it is apparent that Respondent other than simply stating that the complaint was brought up in bad faith, has not established any of the above-mentioned criteria and/or provided evidence in support of said request. Consequently, it has failed to relieve itself of its burden of proof regarding this notion and no finding of Reverse Domain Name Hijacking, against Complainant, will be made. See for instance Donald J. Trump and Trump Hotels & Casino Resorts, Inc. v. Nikolai Golovenkov d/b/a RusskayaReklama.com, Inc. (Nat. Arb. Forum, FA0109000099705, October 31, 2001).

 

 

DECISION

By Complainant’s failure to meet its evidentiary burden under one of the elements, i.e. its rights in the mark under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

The request for costs by Respondent is dismissed.

 

 

 

 

Jacques A. Léger, Q.C., Panelist
Dated: July 10, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page