NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Europcar International S.A.S.U. v. Zu Che Ba
Claim Number: FA1408001575859


DOMAIN NAME

<europcar.wang>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Europcar International S.A.S.U. of Voisins-le-Bretonneux, France
  
Complainant Representative: Taylor Wessing LLP Randeep S Grewal of London, United Kingdom

   Respondent: Zu Che Ba Zu Che Ba of mei guo mei guo, BJ, II, cn
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Zodiac Leo Limited
   Registrars: 成都西维数码

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Mr. Tomáš Abelovský, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: August 20, 2014
   Commencement: August 21, 2014
   Default Date: September 5, 2014
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: The Complainant has provided the following explanatory text, in toto, in its Complaint (subject to the 500-word limit specified in paragraph 1.2.7 of the URS): The Complainant, Europcar International S.A.S.U., is a leading provider of car rental services throughout the world. It was founded in Paris in 1949 with present day headquarters in Saint Quentin en Yvelines, France. The Europcar Group has won numerous awards, including Best Ground Transportation Company (Business Travel Awards 2013), Best Short Term Car Rental Company (Fleet News Awards 2013) and Best Van Rental Company (Fleet Van Awards 2013) and The World's Leading Car Hire Company (World Travel Awards 2013). The Complainant is the owner of a large number of trade marks in multiple jurisdictions for the word EUROPCAR, including French national registration number 98743597, registered on 28 July 1998 (the "French Mark") and Chinese national registration number 4566884, registered on 7 February 2010 (the "Chinese Mark"). Details of each registration are at Annex 1. The Complainant has used the Chinese Mark and French Mark extensively since 2010 and 1998 respectively. Its Chinese and French websites both incorporate the EUROPCAR mark (www.europcar.cn and www.europcar.fr) and were registered in 2003 and 1999 respectively. A Copy of the current homepage of each website is attached at Annex 2, together with associated WHOIS records. Also included in Annex 2 is information on the history of each website from the Way Back Machine at www.archive.org. This shows that the French and Chinese sites were active as long ago as December 1998 and September 2007 respectively. Further, the first page of results from a Google search for 'Europcar' and 'Europcar China' were exclusively associated with the Complainant (see Annex 2). The Complainant submits that the Respondent registered the Domain Name in bad faith. In light of the Complainant's prominent global profile arising from its long-established use of the EUROPCAR mark and its significant activities in China, where the Respondent is resident, it is inconceivable that the Respondent was unaware of the Complainant's rights in the EUROPCAR mark. Use by the Respondent of the Domain Name will be misleading to consumers and infringe the Complainant's rights. The Respondent is not using the Domain Name for any purpose (see print out of the website to which the domain name connects at Annex 3). The Complainant believes that the Respondent has no intention of using the Domain Name and that his sole intention in registering the Domain Name was to solicit an offer to purchase the Domain Name, knowing the Complainant would not want any consumer confusion to occur or the resulting commercial disruption that would inevitably follow. The Respondent does not own any trade mark rights in relation to the word 'Europcar' and does not have any visible internet presence in relation to that word. Respondent has not provided any response.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant demonstrated that he is a leading provider of car rental services throughout the world. The Complainant holds the French trademark ‘EUROPCAR‘ N° 98743597, registered on 28 July 1998. Also he holds similar Chinese trademark N°4566884, registered on 7 February 2010. Respondent has not proven otherwise.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant demonstrated that Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name <europcar.wang>. The Respondent has registered the domain name without any authorization from Complainant who is the legitimate holder of the trademark. The Respondent has no affiliation with the Complainant. The Complainant has used the Chinese Mark and French Mark extensively since 2010 and 1998 respectively. He is running Chinese and French websites which incorporate the EUROPCAR mark (www.europcar.cn and www.europcar.fr) and were registered in 2003 and 1999. Currently the website under the domain name <europcar.wang> is out of order and therefore the Respondent is not using the Domain Name for any purpose. Respondent has not proven otherwise.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Respondent has registered and used the domain name <europcar.wang> in bad faith and the Complainant has thus satisfied paragraph 1.2.6.3 of the URS Procedure. That is so for the following reasons. First, Complainant's trademark is famous and widely used. The complainant has demonstrated that the first page of results from a Google search for 'EUROPCAR' and 'EUROPCAR China' are exclusively associated with the Complainant. Accordingly, Respondent must have known of Complainant's famous trademark at the time of the registration of the domain name and must also have known that the registration of the domain names was in bad faith. Also, the Respondent can misuse the confusing similarity of the disputed domain name to attract Internet users who are presumably looking for official sites of Complainant. Nevertheless, the inaction (eg. passive holding) in relation to a domain name registration can, in certain circumstances, constitute a domain name being used in bad faith. Because the Complainant’s trademark has a strong reputation and the Respondent has provided no evidence whatsoever of any actual or contemplated good faith use by it of the domain name, it is not possible to conceive of any plausible actual or contemplated active use of the domain name by the Respondent that would not be illegitimate, such as by being a passing off, an infringement of consumer protection legislation, or an infringement of the Complainant’s rights under trademark law. Furthermore, according to the official phonetic system for transcribing Chinese characters into Latin alphabet, ‘wang’ is the Mandarin pronunciation of a number of Chinese characters, and it means titles in Chinese nobility, best of its kind, web or net. It is widely used in Chinese language. On the ground of above mentioned, the Complainant has demonstrated that he has active business with an impact on the Chinese territory under the mark ‘EUROPCAR‘ and the identical domain name <europcar.wang> has been registered in order to prevent him from reflecting the mark in the corresponding domain name.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. europcar.wang

 

Mr. Tomáš Abelovský
Examiner
Dated: September 10, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page