national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Invesco Ltd. v. Daniel Felix

Claim Number: FA1409001579816

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Invesco Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Sam Gunn of Alston & Bird, LLP, Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Daniel Felix (“Respondent”), GB.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <invescotrade.net>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 15, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on September 15, 2014.

 

On September 17, 2014, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <invescotrade.net> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 17, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 7, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@invescotrade.net.  Also on September 17, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 14, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

    1. Complainant’s mark:

                                          i.    Complainant owns the INVESCO mark though its trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,825,441, registered March 8, 1994).

                                         ii.    Complainant uses the INVESCO mark in connection with its investment management services.

                                        iii.    Complainant operates online through <INVESCO.com>.

    1. Respondent’s infringing activities:

                                          i.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

1.    The <invescotrade.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INVESCO mark because Respondent has simply added the generic term “trade” to the mark.

                                         ii.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

1.    Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

2.    Respondent is not commonly known by the <invescotrade.net> domain name.  Respondent is neither licensed nor authorized to use the INVESCO mark.

3.    Respondent does not provide any bona fide offering of goods or services, or make a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.

4.    The disputed domain name resolves to a website that operates as a type of phishing scheme.

                                        iii.    Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

1.    Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.

2.    Respondent currently uses the disputed domain name as a type of phishing scheme.

 

Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant uses the INVESCO mark in connection with its investment management services.  Complainant claims to own the INVESCO mark through its trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,825,441, registered March 8, 1994).  Complainant argues that such registrations are sufficient to establish rights in the INVESCO mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) requirements, regardless of the location of Respondent.  Complainant’s argument is supported by previous UDRP decisions, even though Respondent operates in the United Kingdom.  See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s USPTO registrations satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

Complainant argues that the <invescotrade.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INVESCO mark because Respondent has simply added the generic term “trade” to the mark.  The disputed domain name also differs from the mark by the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”  Previous panels have generally found that a domain name differing from a mark by a generic term does not escape confusing similarity, and that the affixation of gTLD is irrelevant to the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Katadyn N. Am. v. Black Mountain Stores, FA 520677 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.net” is irrelevant for purposes of determining whether a domain name is identical to a mark.”).

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and is not commonly known by the <invescotrade.net> domain name.  The WHOIS information identifies “Daniel Felix” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  Further, Complainant states that Respondent is neither licensed nor authorized to use the INVESCO mark.  Respondent has failed to submit a response to refute any of Complainant’s contentions.  Given the lack of evidence to infer otherwise, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <invescotrade.net> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark). 

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent has not provided any bona fide offering of goods or services, or made a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant claims that the disputed domain name operates as a type of phishing scheme.  Typically, panels have found that such behavior is not consistent with a bona fide offering of goods and services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  See Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Mita Irelant Ltd., FA 1314998 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2010) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to “phish” for users’ personal information is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s current use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services, or make a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii), respectively. 

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Complainant notes that Respondent’s bad faith lies outside of the Policy ¶ 4(b) arguments.  The Panel can consider all evidence of bad faith, even if there are no Policy ¶ 4(b) arguments.  See Channel Tunnel Group Ltd. v. Powell, D2000-0038 (WIPO Mar. 17, 2000) (“[J]ust because Respondent’s conduct does not fall within the ‘particular’ circumstances set out in [¶ 4(b)] of the Policy, is not conclusive that the [<euro-tunnel.com>] domain name in issue was registered in and is being used in bad faith.”). 

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Complainant claims that due to the fame and notoriety of Complainant’s mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent did not know of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  The Panel agrees that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark, and finds that is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Michael Bach, FA 1426668 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 2, 2012) (“Although Complainant has not submitted evidence indicating actual knowledge by Respondent of its rights in the trademark, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant’s [VICTORIA’S SECRET] mark, Respondent had actual notice at the time of the domain name registration and therefore registered the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in a type of phishing scheme.  Past panels have concluded that phishing is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers).  The Panel finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in a type of phishing scheme, and finds evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <invescotrade.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  October 15, 2014

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page