national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company LLC v. Relaño Marín, Ignacio

Claim Number: FA1412001593706

 

PARTIES

Complainant is U.S. Smokeless Tobacco Company LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Joel D. Leviton of Stinson Leonard Street LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Relaño Marín, Ignacio (“Respondent”), Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skoalsnuff.net>, registered with NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 5, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 8, 2014.

 

On December 5, 2014, NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <skoalsnuff.net> domain name is registered with NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth has verified that Respondent is bound by the NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 8, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 29, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skoalsnuff.net.  Also on December 8, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 7, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

Complainant has registered the SKOAL mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,086,020, registered Aug. 5, 1997).  Complainant uses the SKOAL mark in connection with the sale of smokeless tobacco products to adult consumers.  The <skoalsnuff.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the SKOAL mark as it comprises Complainant’s mark and adds the term “snuff” – a generic term relating to smokeless tobacco – along with the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <skoalsnuff.net> domain name.  Respondent is not known by this domain name and has never been licensed to use the SKOAL mark in domain names.  The domain name leads Internet users to a website containing various images that fail to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or consist of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <skoalsnuff.net> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is attempting to profit from a likelihood of confusion by diverting Internet users to his website in order to capitalize on the goodwill of the SKOAL mark.  Further, Respondent had actual and/or constructive of Complainant’s rights in the mark on the date of registration of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the SKOAL mark in connection with the sale of smokeless tobacco products to adult consumers.  Complainant has registered the SKOAL mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,086,020, registered Aug. 5, 1997).  The Panel agrees that Complainant’s registration of the SKOAL mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria's Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Machuszek, FA 945052 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 7, 2007) (finding that “Complainant has established rights in the VICTORIA’S SECRET mark through [multiple] registrations [with the USPTO] under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant claims the <skoalsnuff.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the SKOAL mark as it includes Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adds the generic word “snuff” along with the indistinctive generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.net.” Complainant states that “snuff” is a term for smokeless tobacco, which Complainant sells under the SKOAL mark.  Past panels have determined that the addition of a generic term and gTLD fail to distinguish the domain name from an otherwise incorporated mark, especially where the term relates to the complainant’s business.  See Warner Bros. Entm”t Inc. v. Rana, FA 304696 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2004) (finding that the addition of the term “collection” to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark failed to distinguish the domain name from the mark); Gardline Surveys Ltd. V. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds the <skoalsnuff.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the SKOAL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain and has never been licensed to use the SKOAL mark.  “Ignacio Relaño Marín” is listed as the registrant of record of this particular domain name. The Panel agrees that nothing in the record supports the position that Respondent is “commonly known” by this disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names because the WHOIS information listed “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip't” as the registrant and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

Complainant claims that the disputed domain name leads Internet users to a website completely unrelated to Complainant’s mark and contains various images that collectively fail to consist of a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the SKOAL mark in the disputed domain name amounts to an attempt to mislead Internet users searching for information related to Complainant’s products into believing that Respondent’s website is somehow affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), respectively.  See Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is attempting to profit from a likelihood of confusion by diverting Internet users to his website in order to capitalize on the goodwill of the SKOAL mark in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  The Panel agrees that this use is illustrative of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faithSee Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

Complainant argues Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark when the disputed domain name was registered.  Complainant asserts that its trademark registrations for the SKOAL mark existed well before the registration of the <skoalsnuff.net> domain name.  Complainant argues that Respondent included the entire mark in the domain name along with a descriptive term related to Complainant’s business, and thus was aware of the fame and notoriety the mark had acquired, and familiar with Complainant’s offerings under the mark.  Panels have held that constructive knowledge is not enough evidence of bad faith. See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2008) ("There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.").  The Panel agrees with Complainant, however, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and find that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <skoalsnuff.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  January 8, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page