DECISION

 

Pella Corporation v. Azra Khan

Claim Number:  FA0305000159400

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pella Corporation, Pella, IA, USA (“Complainant”) represented by Adam Lindquist Scoville, of Faegre & Benson, LLP. Respondent is Azra Khan, PAKISTAN (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pellawindows.com>, registered with Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on May 22, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 27, 2003.

 

On May 23, 2003, Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <pellawindows.com> is registered with Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.Com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 28, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 17, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pellawindows.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 24, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <pellawindows.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PELLA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <pellawindows.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <pellawindows.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Pella Corporation, has provided windows and other construction materials to the public under the PELLA mark since 1934. Complainant holds numerous registrations for its PELLA family of marks in the United States, including U.S. Reg. No. 811,964 (registered on August 2, 1966) for the PELLA mark and U.S. Reg. No. 1,370,667 (registered on November 12, 1985) for the THE PELLA WINDOW STORE mark. Complainant also holds numerous international registrations for its PELLA family of marks in over 37 countries worldwide.

 

Pursuant to its business under the PELLA mark, Complainant registered the <pella.com> domain name, and since 1995 has used this domain name to inform the public and Complainant’s present and potential customers of its windows and other construction related goods.

 

Respondent, Azra Khan, registered the <pellawindows.com> domain name on May 22, 2002, and is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s PELLA mark for any purpose. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to forward Internet users to the http://www.ownbox.com/treasure/shop.htm website, which displays a series of links to various commercial websites (such as an online casino at the <bonuscasino.com> domain name) and several banner advertisements. The source code for the webpage associated with the <ownbox.com> domain name indicates that every hyperlink displayed allows the destination website to track the identity of the referring website, for the purposes of facilitating the payment of referral fees.

 

The Panel notes that Respondent has been brought before numerous administrative Panels in the past for previous abusive registration of domain names.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in the PELLA mark through registration of the mark with the appropriate governmental authorities worldwide, as well as through use of the mark in commerce since 1934.

 

Respondent’s <pellawindows.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PELLA mark. The disputed domain name entirely incorporates Complainant’s PELLA mark and then merely adds the word “windows.” One of the products that Complainant produces are windows, and the addition of this word to Complainant’s mark enhances any confusion between Complainant’s mark and the domain name. See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); see also Marriott Int’l v. Café au lait, FA 93670, (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <marriott-hotel.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MARRIOTT mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the <pellawindows.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PELLA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to the <ownbox.com> domain name. The destination website displays not only banner advertisements, but links to various commercial websites run by third-parties. As the website is designed to enable Respondent to earn revenue from these third-party websites via referral fees, Respondent is commercially capitalizing on its registration of Complainant’s mark in a domain name. Such use does not evidence a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s commercial use of the domain name to confuse and divert Internet traffic is not a legitimate use of the domain name); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use).

 

Respondent’s WHOIS information, the fact that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s PELLA mark, and the knowledge that Respondent is a serial cybersquatter all conclusively demonstrate that Respondent is not “commonly known by” the <pellawindows.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (Interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail")

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <pellawindows.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent registered and used the <pellawindows.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses a confusingly similar variation of Complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain. Such use, capitalizing on a likelihood of confusion between Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain name, is evidence that the domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent linked the domain name to another website, presumably receiving a portion of the advertising revenue from the site by directing Internet traffic there and thus using a domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain); see also Bama Rags, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 94380 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent attracted users to advertisements).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has exhibited a pattern of registering infringing domain names for its own commercial gain. See Thrifty, Inc. and Thrifty Rent-a-Car System, Inc. v. Azra Khan, FA 154111 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2003) (ordering transfer of the <thriftycarrentals.com> domain name); see also Kmart of Michigan, Inc. v. Azra Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (ordering transfer of the <bigkmart.com> domain name). These and numerous other examples of Respondent’s abusive registration of domain names demonstrate that the current proceeding is just one strand in a pattern of cybersquatting. As Respondent’s registration of the <pellawindows.com> domain name prevents Complainant from reflecting the PELLA mark in a relevant corresponding domain name, Respondent’s activities evidence bad faith use and registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Hachette Filipacchi Presse v. Fortune Int'l Dev., FA 96685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 6, 2001) (finding that where Respondent has registered over 50 domain names that correspond to different well-known trademarks, evidence of a pattern exists); see also America Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2000) (finding a bad faith pattern of conduct where Respondent registered many domain names unrelated to its business which infringe on famous marks and websites).

 

The Panel thus finds that Respondent registered and used the <pellawindows.com> domain name in bad faith, and that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) is satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pellawindows.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  July 7, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page