NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Duck Bites Holdings, LLC v. Christopher Gatley et al.
Claim Number: FA1502001604758


DOMAIN NAME

<ripoffreport.click>
 <ripoffreport.hosting>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Duck Bites Holdings, LLC of Phoenix, AZ, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Jaburg & Wilk, P.C. Maria Crimi Speth of Phoenix, United States of America

   Respondent: Christopher Gatley Christopher Gatley of Brookline, MO, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Uniregistry, Corp.
   Registrars: 101domain, Inc.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Darryl C. Wilson, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: February 12, 2015
   Commencement: February 13, 2015
   Default Date: March 2, 2015
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION


   Procedural Findings:  
      Multiple Complainants: Not applicable.
      Multiple Respondents: Not applicable.

   Findings of Fact: Complainant is the holder of two United States Patent & Trademark Office registrations for Ripoff Report, registration number 4360560 and Rip-off Report, registration number 2958949. Complainant's exclusive licensee, Xcentric Ventures, LLC, has operated a website at ripoffreport.com for over sixteen years. The ripoffreport.com website is very popular, ranking 842 in the United States according to Alexa ratings and 3,640 globally. Over 20,000 websites link in to ripoffreport.com. Ripoffreport.com is often mentioned in the news and on social media. Registrant has registered two domains using Complainant's Mark.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has established that it is the holder of valid national (USA) registrations for its marks RIP OFF REPORT and RIP-OFF REPORT. Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence regarding this element.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Registrant has not responded and therefore failed to provide any evidence that it has any rights or legitimate interests to the domain names. Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence regarding this element.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The domain name is currently parked. Registrant registered the domain name in bad faith and hopes to divert Complainant’s traffic and trade off of the good will that Complainant has acquired. Complainant has shown that the Registrant has violated URS 1.2.6.3 (c) and (d). Complainant has met its burden by clear and convincing evidence regarding this element.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. ripoffreport.click
  2. ripoffreport.hosting

 

Darryl C. Wilson
Examiner
Dated: March 5, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page