NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Camshare, Inc. v. WhoisGuard, Inc. et al.
Claim Number: FA1503001607852


DOMAIN NAME

<camfrog.guru>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Camshare, Inc. of Austin, TX, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C. Todd Martin of New York, NY, United States of America

   Respondent: WhoisGuard, Inc. WhoisGuard Protected of Panama, II, PA
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Pioneer Cypress, LLC
   Registrars: Enom

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Douglas M. Isenberg, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: March 3, 2015
   Commencement: March 4, 2015
   Default Date: March 19, 2015
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant states that it is "the exclusive owner of the CAMFROG service mark"; that it "has used the [CAMFROG] Mark in connection with video-conferencing and social network services since at least 2003"; that it "owns and operates the well-known website at www.camfrog.com"; that "Respondent has failed to respond to two letters sent by Complainant’s counsel, on Dec. 3 and Dec. 15, 2014"; and that "Respondent’s only use of the Domain Name has been in connection with a nonoperating website." The disputed domain name appears to have been registered on September 28, 2014.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant contends, and provides evidence to support, that it "owns several trademark registrations for the [CAMFROG] Mark, including U.S. Reg. No. 2989682, which it registered with the Trademark Clearinghouse." The disputed domain name contains this trademark, and only this trademark, in its entirety in the second-level portion of the domain. Registrant has failed to respond to Complainant's contentions. As a result, the Panel finds that the registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark or which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant contends that “has no legitimate interest in the Domain and has made no use of the Name that could justify this registration”; that “[t]he website at the Domain Name does not load due to an error with Respondent’s hosting service provider”; that “Complainant has granted no license, authorization or permission to Respondent to use the CAMFROG mark or to register or use any domain name incorporating the CAMFROG mark”; that “Respondent is not named or commonly known as CAMFROG”; and that Respondent has no connection to Complainant, its goods or services, nor is there any legal or legitimate basis for Respondent’s use of Complainant’s [CAMFROG] Mark.” Registrant has failed to respond to Complainant's contentions. As a result, the Panel finds that Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant contends that “[i]t is well established that the Respondent’s registration and use of the Disputed Domain Name must involve malafides where the registration and use of it was and continues to be made in the full knowledge of the Complainant’s prior rights in the [CAMFROG] trademark [and] when the Complainant’s trademark… is also registered… where the Registrant is based, and in circumstances where the Respondent did not seek permission from the Complainant, as the owner of the trademark, for such registration and use.” Registrant has failed to respond to Complainant's contentions. As a result, the Panel finds that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. camfrog.guru

 

Douglas M. Isenberg
Examiner
Dated: March 24, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page