DECISION

 

Ernie Ball, Inc. v. Damien Carter

Claim Number: FA1504001613144

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ernie Ball, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by G. Henry Welles of Best Best & Krieger, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Damien Carter (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ernieballguitars.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 6, 2015; the Forum received payment on April 6, 2015.

 

On April 7, 2015, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ernieballguitars.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 9, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 29, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ernieballguitars.com.  Also on April 9, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 13, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant holds a registration for the ERNIE BALL trademark and service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Registry No. 3,229,449, registered April 17, 2007). 

 

Complainant uses the ERNIE BALL mark to market its guitars, strings for musical instruments and clothing. 

 

Respondent registered the domain name <ernieballguitars.com> on August 13, 2013.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ERNIE BALL mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not given Respondent a licensee or other permission to use its ERNIE BALL mark. 

 

The contested domain name resolves to a webpage that offers for sale products in competition with the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent seeks to profit financially from this use of the domain name. 

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name. 

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ERNIE BALL mark.

 

Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the domain name. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark and service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true);  see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000):         

 

In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the ERNIE BALL trademark and service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003):

 

Complainant's … trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the … mark.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that the <ernieballguitars.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ERNIE BALL mark.  The domain name contains the entire mark, adding only the generic term “guitars,” which is descriptive of Complainant’s business, and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to the mark of another in creating a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). 

 

See also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the generic term “assurance” to a UDRP complainant’s AIG mark failed to differentiate the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the appended term related directly to that complainant’s business). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to deter-mine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <ernieballguitars.com>  domain name, and that Complainant has not given Respondent a license or other permission to use its ERNIE BALL trademark and service mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Damien Carter,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See, for example, M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding, based on the relevant WHOIS information and other evidence in the record, that a UDRP respondent was not commonly known by the domain name <cigaraficionada.com> and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <ernieballguitars.com> domain name to resolve to a webpage that offers for sale merchandise in competition with Complainant’s business and that Respondent seeks to profit from this employment of the domain name.  This use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2010):

 

The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). 

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s employment of the <ernieballguitars.com> domain name, as alleged in the Complaint, disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the disputed domain.      See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005):

 

Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent’s use of a domain name which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ERNIE BALL trademark and service mark is an attempt to profit financially by creating confusion among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.   Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) this too is proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See, for example, Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), that a respondent demonstrated bad faith in the registration and use of a domain name that resolved to a website offering services identical to those marketed by a UDRP complainant). 

 

Finally under this head of the Policy, we conclude from the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the ERNIE BALL trademark and service mark when it registered the <ernieballguitars.com> domain name. This is a further showing of Respondent's bad faith in registering the domain name.  See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), that a UDRP respondent registered a domain name in bad faith, having  first concluded that that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name.")

 

For all of these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ernieballguitars.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  May 14, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page