URS FINAL DETERMINATION


Bloomberg L.P. v. Pleeter, LLC. et al.
Claim Number: FA1505001618955


DOMAIN NAME

<bloomberg.lawyer>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Bloomberg L.P. Amin M. Kassam of New York, NY, United States of America
  

   Respondent: Pleeter, LLC Todd S Pleeter of Hawthorne, NJ, United States of America
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: LAWYER Registry
   Registrars: GoDaddy.com, LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Antonina Pakharenko-Anderson, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: May 12, 2015
   Commencement: May 13, 2015
   Response Date: May 26, 2015
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Under URS 9.1. the evidences will be the materials submitted with the Complaint and the Response, and those materials will serve as the entire records used by the Examiner to make a Determination. URS 8.2. reads that the burden of proof shall be clear and convincing evidences. Under URS 8.6. if the Examiner finds that all three standards provided for by URS 8.1. are satisfied by clear and convincing evidences and that there is no genuine contestable issue, then the Examiner shall issue a Determination in favour of the Complainant. The Examiner reminds that the primary purpose of the URS is to provide for rapid suspension of domain names on trademark infringement cases in which there is no genuine contestable issue as to the infringement and abuse that has taken place. The Respondent, Todd Pleeter, has registered the domain name <bloomberg.lawyer> on December 30, 2014 which now resolves to the parking page with advertising links to third-party websites. Complainant, Bloomberg L.P., is the owner of trademark “BLOOMBERG”, which is protected under US reg. no. 3,430,969, registered May 20, 2008 and which is duly verified by TMCH. The BLOOMBERG trademark is recognized worldwide. Complainant has claimed that the domain name in question is identical to their protected word mark; that the Respondent has no legitimate right or interests to the domain, and that the Respondent has registered the domain names in bad faith, for the purpose of selling them to the Complainant for the amount of USD 5,000. Complainant further contends that Respondent is using the disputed domain with bad faith intent to profit from the goodwill of a trademark belonging to Complainant. Respondent contends that he has rights and legitimate interests in respect of the contested domain name. Respondent asserts that, while the domain name may be identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant may have rights, the disputed domain name <bloomberg.lawyer> can be taken to mean an attorney with the last name “Bloomberg”. Respondent notices that there are over 50 lawyers with that last name to date that were listed on avvo.com. Respondent has over 15 years in the online space as Respondent was an E-Commerce Director for two companies. Moreover, one of the companies, Wolters Kluwer Law & Business, sold products and services to attorneys. Hence, Respondent has demonstrable preparations to use the in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services. Further, Respondent denies that it “demanded payment of $5,000". Respondent offered a fair and equitable price for the domain to Complainant to resolve the proceeding. Offering domain names for sale is not of itself objectionable – see Allocation Network GmbH v. Steve Gregory, WIPO Case No. D20000016.

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The registered domain name <bloomberg.lawyer> fully incorporates the word mark BLOOMBERG for which Complainant holds a valid national registration verified by TMCH. It is well accepted that the top level domain is irrelevant in assessing identity or confusing similarity. Thus .lawyer” is of no consequence here. Respectively, the Examiner finds that the domain names <bloomberg.lawyer> is identical to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark under URS 1.2.6.1. (i).


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Examiner determines that the Respondent is not commonly known by the BLOOMBERG name and he has no connection or affiliation with Complainant and has not received any license or consent, express or implied, to use Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark in a domain name or otherwise. The domain name is neither generic nor descriptive. No evidence has been presented that before notice to Respondent of this dispute, Respondent had been using or was making demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain name in issue in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods or services. Respondent’s reference to third parties’ rights in the Blooomberg and the reference to the 15 year Respondent’s experience in online space and e-commerce do not present a rationale for a legitimate commercial use of the disputed domain name in this case. Thus, Respondent’s explanation as to why it selected the disputed domain name do not convince this Examiner by clear and convincing evidence that the Registrant has legitimate right or interest to the domain name or that the domain is fairly used. The disputed domain name resolves to the parking page utilizing the standard parking page design with PPC links published on it. Thus, Respondent is using the domain name to redirect to the external websites. Such use which diverts Internet users who are looking for Complainant’s products / services on the Internet to external websites is not a legitimate, bona fide use and does not confer legitimate interests in the domain name <bloomberg.lawyer>. The Examiner also notes that such redirection cannot support noncommercial or fair use of the domain name either. The passive holding of a domain does not generate any rights or legitimate interest to a domain name. Thus, the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <bloomberg.lawyer> under URS 1.2.6.2.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant contends that Respondent has registered the domain names in bad faith, for the purpose of selling them to Complainant for an amount in excess of its out of pocket expenses that indicates bad faith. The Parties are reminded that the standard of proof is clear and convincing evidence that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to any of the elements of the claim. Arts. 8.2-8.3. In light of that, the Examiner finds that the Complainant failed to establish that Respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name, as Complainant did not overcome the evidentiary burden for finding of bad faith registration under URS 1.2.6.3.(a). At the same time, the Examiner finds that the following infers bad faith registration and use in this case. Complainant registered the <bloomberg.com> domain name in September 1993 that can be easily verified in WHOIS, and has used this domain continuously since then. The domain name <bloomberg.lawyer> was registered on December 30, 2014, i.e. more than two decades after the Complainant’s domain was registered and long after the first use of the Bloomberg mark in commerce. Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's BLOOMBERG mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the disputed domain name without actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. Respondent claims that he has extensive experience and expertise in the online space and e-commerce. Thus, it may be stated that the Respondent had actual knowledge of the Complainant’s mark Bloomberg and its rights therein at the time the Respondent registered the domain name in issue which may serve as the evidence of the bad faith. As the Examiner previously determined that the disputed domain name fully incorporates the Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark and the relevant trademark is most commonly associated with Complainant, the Examiner finds that Respondent is using the domain name <bloomberg.lawyer> in bad faith by providing “payperclick” links to other third party sites to generate “payperclick” revenue from internet traffic that visits a webpage to which a domain name resolves wrongfully misappropriating Complainant’s mark’s goodwill. Thus, the Examiner finds the domain name < bloomberg.lawyer> which is used to deceive Internet users into viewing external websites of non-related operators to be misleading that supports finding of bad faith registration under URS 1.2.6.3.(d).


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. bloomberg.lawyer

 


Antonina Pakharenko-Anderson
Examiner
Dated: June 2, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page