DECISION

 

Google Technology Inc. v. Tenacia Technologies c/o Matthew Graves

Claim Number:  FA0306000162059

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Technology, Inc., Mountain View, CA (“Complainant”) represented by Rose A. Hagan.  Respondent is Tenacia Technologies c/o Matthew Graves, Castle Rock, CO (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <googlejobs.net> and <googoljobs.com>, registered with Primus Telco Pty Ltd. d/b/a Primusdomain/Planetdomain.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on June 9, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 10, 2003.

 

On June 9, 2003, Primus Telco Pty Ltd. d/b/a Primusdomain/Planetdomain confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <googlejobs.net> and <googoljobs.com> are registered with Primus Telco Pty Ltd. d/b/a Primusdomain/Planetdomain and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Primus Telco Pty Ltd. d/b/a Primusdomain/Planetdomain has verified that Respondent is bound by the Primus Telco Pty Ltd. d/b/a Primusdomain/Planetdomain registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 12, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 2, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@googlejobs.net and postmaster@googoljobs.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 11, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <googlejobs.net> and <googoljobs.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <googlejobs.net> and <googoljobs.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <googlejobs.net> and <googoljobs.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is one of the largest and most recognized providers of Internet search services in the world and has used the GOOGLE mark in conjunction with those services since 1997.  Complainant has submitted several applications with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office for the GOOGLE mark including, App. Nos. 75,554,461 (filed September 16, 1998) and 75,978,469 (filed September 16, 1999).  Also, Complainant holds several registrations for the GOOGLE mark worldwide, including, Australian Reg. No. 788234 issued March 12, 1999, Canadian Reg. No. TMA539576 issued January 12, 2001, and Swiss Reg. No. 470018 issued March 12, 1999.

 

Complainant registered the <google.com> domain name on September 15, 1997 and uses it to provide assistance to Internet users for Internet research and navigation. 

 

Respondent registered the <googlejobs.net> and <googoljobs.com> domain names on December 10, 2002 and February 25, 2003 respectively.  Respondent’s <googlejobs.net> domain name is used by employers to post job opportunities and provides job search services to Internet users.  Respondent is passively holding the <googoljobs.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established its right in the GOOGLE mark through registration with internationally recognized trademark authorities, applications with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, and through use in commerce.

 

Respondent’s <googlejobs.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark because the disputed domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely adds the generic word “jobs” and the generic top-level domain “net.”  The addition of the generic word “jobs” fails to circumvent the Panel from finding that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because the <googlejobs.net> domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark and could easily cause Internet users to mistakenly assume that Respondent’s disputed domain name is associated with Complainant.  Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain “net” to the end of the domain name is not sufficient to prevent the Panel from concluding that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Google, Inc. v. Freije, FA 102609 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding the addition of the generic word “sex” to the GOOGLE mark in a domain name was confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Also, Respondent’s <googoljobs.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the word “googol,” which is phonetically and visually similar to Complainant’s GOOGLE mark.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Peppler dba RealTimeInternet.com, FA 103437 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2002) (finding the word “quest” and “crest” to be similar in sound and, thus, that Respondent’s <mapcrest.com> domain name and Complainant’s MAP QUEST mark are confusingly similar); see also YAHOO! Inc. v. Murray, D2000-1013 (WIPO Nov. 17, 2000) (finding that the domain name <yawho.com> is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s YAHOO mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.

 

The Panel is free to make all inferences in favor of Complainant when Respondent fails to respond.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of Complainant to be deemed true).

 

Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel chooses to presume that Respondent lacks rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent fails to respond); see also Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality Inc., AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where no such right or interest was immediately apparent to the Panel and Respondent did not come forward to suggest any right or interest it may have possessed).

 

In addition, Respondent would be hard pressed to show that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because they are confusingly similar to Complainant’s well-known mark.  See Nike, Inc. v. B. B. de Boer, D2000-1397 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where one “would be hard pressed to find a person who may show a right or legitimate interest” in a domain name containing Complainant's distinct and famous NIKE trademark); see also Victoria’s Secret et al v. Asdak, FA 96542 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2001) (finding sufficient proof that Respondent was not commonly known by a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s VICTORIA’S SECRET mark because of Complainant’s well-established use of the mark).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has never acquired authorization from Complainant to use Complainant’s mark and the record fails to establish that Respondent is commonly known by the <googlejobs.net> and <googoljobs.com> domain names.  Therefore, Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in a domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Also, the Panel chooses to presume that Respondent has attempted to cause confusion for Internet users and to commercially benefit from Complainant’s goodwill associated with the GOOGLE mark by fully incorporating the mark into the <googlejobs.net> domain name.  Respondent’s attempt to commercially gain through Internet confusion is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s commercial use of the domain name to confuse and divert Internet traffic is not a legitimate use of the domain name); see also Household Int’l, Inc. v. Cyntom Enter., FA 95784 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 7, 2000) (inferring that Respondent registered the domain name <householdbank.com>, which incorporates Complainant’s HOUSEHOLD BANK mark, in hopes of attracting Complainant’s customers, thus finding no rights or legitimate interests).

 

Finally, Respondent is passively holding the <googoljobs.com> domain name.  The disputed domain name was registered on February 25, 2003, and the record fails to show that Respondent has made any demonstrable preparations to use it.  Passive holding of a domain name without evidence of demonstrable preparations to use it fails to establish rights or a legitimate interest in a domain name.  See Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, the Respondent had not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where Respondent failed to submit a Response to the Complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question).

 

The Panel concludes that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It can be inferred that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark because the mark is distinctive, recognized worldwide, has been registered in several countries, has been in use since 1997, and is fully incorporated in one of Respondent’s disputed domain names.  Registration of a domain name, despite knowledge of Complainant’s rights, is evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18. 2000) (finding that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered the <googlejobs.net> domain name and incorporated Complainant’s mark with the intent to commercially benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark.  Respondent attempted to commercially benefit because Respondent used the disputed domain name to provide job search services to Internet users.  Respondent’s attempts to commercially benefit through Internet confusion associated with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Kahn, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Finally, Respondent has passively held the <googoljobs.com> domain name.  Respondent’s passive holding is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (finding that “it is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith”); see also Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that Respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose).

 

The Panel concludes that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <googlejobs.net> and <googoljobs.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  July 25, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page