URS FINAL DETERMINATION

 

BAE Systems plc v. N Rahmany et al.

Claim Number: FA1506001623125

 

DOMAIN NAME

<baesystems.services>

 

PARTIES

Complainant: BAE Systems plc of Farnborough, United Kingdom.

Complainant Representative: Bird & Bird LLP of London, United Kingdom.

 

Respondent: N Rahmany of Los angeles, California, United States of America.

 

N Rahmany of Los angeles, California, United States of America.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries: Fox Castle, LLC

Registrars: GoDaddy.com, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Petter Rindforth, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: June 8, 2015

Commencement: June 8, 2015     

Response Date: June 9, 2015

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Findings of Fact:

The Complainant is owner the Community Trademark registration No 001358985 BAE SYSTEMS (word), registered on May 7, 2001 for goods and services in Intl Classes 9,12,13,16,37and 42, and renewed until October 14, 2019.

 

The Complainant has provided evidence of use such as advertisements and by screenshots from the website www.baesystems.com. 

 

Legal Findings and Conclusion:

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

 

 

IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR

The Complainant met the standard sets out in 1.2.6.1. of the URS Procedure since the Complainant has proved its right to the valid Community Trademark No 001358985 BAE SYSTEMS (word), a trademark that is in current use.

 

The relevant part of the disputed domain name is <baesystems> as the added top-level domain being a required element of every domain name is generally irrelevant when assessing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar and in this case does nothing to distinguish the disputed domain name from the Complainants trademark.

 

The fact that the disputed domain name is written as one word, being a combination of the two words “BAE” and “SYSTEMS”, whereas the Complainant’s trademark is written as two separate words, does not make any differences either. A two letter word mark cannot, for pure technical reasons, be registered as a domain name. It must either be written with a hyphen between the words or, as in this case, as one word.

 

The Examiner concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trademark BAE SYSTEMS.

 

NO RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

The Respondent does not have any rights in <baesystems.services>, as the Complainant has not authorized the Respondent to register a domain name containing its registered and used trademark BAE SYSTEMS, nor is the Respondent commonly known by <baesystems.services>.

 

The Complainant has informed, and the Respondent has not denied that information, that the Respondent on April 10, 2015 wrote to the Complainant purportedly to seek the Complainant's approval for the Respondent to do "whatever [he] wants" with the disputed domain name. Having been put on notice of the Complainant's trade mark rights by letter from the Complainant's lawyers dated April 29, 2015, the Respondent then offered to sell <baesystems.services> for an amount vastly in excess of the Respondent's out of pocket expenses.

 

The Respondent is referring to, what the Examiner concludes is a printout from a simple search from USPTO’s Trademark Electronic Search System (TESS), concluding that there are other trademarks for BAE and the Respondent thereby draw the conclusion that the Respondent is not in trademark violation.

 

However, to register another’s well-known trademark as a domain name for the only obvious purpose to sell it back to the trademark owner cannot be considered as legitimate interest.

 

Accordingly, the Examiner finds that the Complainant has established that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <baesystems.services>.

 

BAD FAITH REGISTRATION AND USE

The According to the URS Procedure 1.2.6.3, examples of circumstances that demonstrate bad faith registration and use by the Registrant include the situation where the “Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name”.

This is exactly what happened in this case. The Respondent’s initial contact with the Complainant cannot be interpreted otherwise than as a threat against the Complainant, with the goal to force the Complainant to buy the disputed domain name for an out of pocket amount.

 

Although the Respondent has referred to other registered trademarks including the letters B, A and E, none of those are the combined trademark BAE SYSTEMS. It is therefore clear that the Respondent had the Complainant’s trademark in mind at the time of registration of <baesystems.services>.

 

The Examiner concludes that the Complainant has shown that the Respondent has both registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

 

FINDING OF ABUSE  or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD

 

The Respondent has alleged that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of the URS Policy, referring to the TESS search, showing 50 trademarks, whereof 23 are marked as “dead”, some of the “live” registrations does not include BAE, and some of the others are registered in the name of the Complainant. The Respondent concludes that there are many different registrants for BAE, and that there are none registrant for BAESYSTEMS.COM, BAESYSTEMS.SERVICES or for BAE.SYSTEMS.

 

The Examiner notes that the Respondent has in fact referred to both the Complainant’s trademarks as well as trademarks that has absolutely nothing to do with this case (some not including the letters B, A, E at all).

 

As from what have been provided in respect of facts ad arguments from the Complainant and the Respondent, the Examiner cannot draw any other conclusions than that the Complainant had good reasons to use the URS.

 

Accordingly, the Examiner cannot find any evidence of abuse.

 

 

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<baesystems.services>

 

 

 

Petter Rindforth, Examiner

Dated:  June 11, 2015

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page