URS FINAL DETERMINATION


Bloomberg L.P. v. Tradeus LLC et al.
Claim Number: FA1507001628529


DOMAIN NAME

<bloomberg.red>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Bloomberg L.P. Amin M. Kassam of New York, NY, United States of America
  

   Respondent: Tradeus LLC Tradeus LLC of Aatlantic Highlands, NJ, Ukraine
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Afilias Limited
   Registrars: Regtime Ltd. (R455-LRMS)

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ms. Natalia Stetsenko, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: July 13, 2015
   Commencement: July 13, 2015
   Response Date: July 14, 2015
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has established trademark rights in the word mark “Bloomberg” based on the US registration no. 3,430,969 of May 20, 2008, the status and confirmation of use in which are supported by a relevant record with the Clearinghouse, attached to the complaint. The disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the letter in its entirety. Adding an extension “.red” should be disregarded in this case as it is a technical requirement of registration. The domain name in questions is also confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark as it may lead Internet users to believe that the website is associated with Complainant in view of their reputation and goodwill related to the name “Bloomberg”.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant contends that it has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the BLOOMBERG mark or to register and use a domain name incorporating the BLOOMBERG mark. Also, there is no evidence to suggest that the Respondent listed on the WHOIS record is commonly known by the name “Bloomberg.” Moreover, Respondent’s current and apparent only use of the disputed domain name is to re-direct to a website called Bloomberg Redaction in the Russian language, which primarily publishes news cannot be qualified as a bona fide offering of goods and/or services. In his Response, Respondent is attempting to explain his lack of understanding of the nature of this dispute stating «No one notified me that you want to register any document confirming my right. If this is true, then I am willing to give up the domain name applicant's favor”, thus implicitly recognizing that he has no rights and legitimate interests in the domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Replying to the allegations of bad faith, Respondent notes “I did not mean anything bad when to register the name. The site, which is attached to a given domain is written to draw the attention of users that the resources are not part of or affiliated structure of the company Bloomberg (in Russian). It is important. No one notified me that my actions violate something, and the registration process is opened without any additional conditions. I am willing to give up the name in favor of the applicant - the company Bloomberg”. On one hand immediate consent to transfer the domain name to Complainant could cast doubt on the issue of bad faith. On the other hand, it should be noted that the allegation of Respondent that the contents of the website related to the domain name are presented in such a manner that users would clearly understand that it is not related to the Bloomberg company, does not hold true. The fact that the mentioned website named “Bloomberg redaction” presents news makes it very likely that users would be misled and believe that this news service is directly related to the Bloomberg company. Taking into account the fame and reputation associated with the subject trade mark, its owner’s extensive presence in the financial and, what is the most important, media sectors, as well as its substantial consumer recognition, particularly in view of long and extensive Internet presence worldwide, it is hard to believe that Respondent could have not known about the company Bloomberg and its activities. Previous Panels have often found bad faith in circumstances where it is unlikely that the registrant would have selected the Domain Name without knowing about the fame and reputation of the well-known trademark corresponding to the domain name in question. See. Harrods Limited v. Walter Trautner, WIPO Case no. D2001-1164 (“…Given the HARRODS Mark’s reputation, the Panel finds it unlikely that (i) Respondent could commercially use the Domain Name without violating Complainant’s trademark right under either German or English law, and that (ii) Respondent would have selected the Domain Name without knowing of the reputation of that mark.”). Thus, it is believed that there are clear and convincing evidences on the record in support of bad faith.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. bloomberg.red

 


Ms. Natalia Stetsenko
Examiner
Dated: July 17, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page