URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Avaya Inc. v. N/A et al.

Claim Number: FA1507001628532

 

DOMAIN NAME

<avaya.center>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Avaya Inc. of Basking Ridge, New Jersey, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Shutts & Bowen LLP of Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, USA.

 

Respondent:  N/A of Tehran, Tehran, International, AF.

Respondent Representative:

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Tin Mill, LLC

Registrars:  OnlineNIC, Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: July 13, 2015

Commencement: July 21, 2015   

Default Date: August 5, 2015

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly

similar to a word mark:

(i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and

that is in current use; or(ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or

(iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the

URS complaint is filed.

 

[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

 

[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad

faith.

a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the

purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name

registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service

mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess

of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the

trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding

domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such

conduct; or

c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of

disrupting the business of a competitor; or

d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract

for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line

location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as

to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web

site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

 

FINDINGS OF FACT

IDENTICAL OR CONFUSINGLY SIMILAR

Complainant, Avaya Inc., is in the telecommunications business providing hardware and software business management and consulting services worldwide. The Complainant owns U.S. and international registrations incorporating the AVAYA mark. The AVAYA mark has been used worldwide since at least 2000. The AVAYA mark is also verified with the Trademark Clearinghouse. AVAYA is the dominant element of the <avaya.center> domain name. Respondent has merely added the .center domain extension to the AVAYA mark. Accordingly, Complainant has rights in the AVAYA mark by virtue of its numerous registrations and its extensive and continuous worldwide use. Thus, pursuant to URS Procedure 1.2.6.1(i), the domain name is confusingly similar to the word mark for which Complainant has rights.

 

RIGHTS OR LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

Respondent has no rights or interest to the <avaya.center> domain name. The domain name was created in May 2015, long after Complainant established its rights and secured registrations to the AVAYA mark. According to the WhoIs database, the registrant is Ali Parsa, who has no legal affiliation with Complainant or any of the products and services provided by Complainant used in association with the AVAYA mark. Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the AVAYA mark. Thus, Respondent has no right to the domain name pursuant to URS Procedure 1.2.6.2.

 

REGISTRATION AND USE IN BAD FAITH

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. The domain name was registered for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor. Complainant’s business is disrupted when consumers, seeking Complainant’s products and services, find Respondent’s website offering identical products and services. Such disruption constitutes bad faith under URS Procedure 1.2.6.3.c. The disputed domain name has resolved to a website offering Complainant’s products and services. Respondent’s website uses actual images from Complainant’s website.  Respondent uses the domain name to trade on the goodwill and reputation of AVAYA mark.  By using the domain name, Respondent is intentionally attempting to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the AVAYA mark.  Such use also constitutes bad faith under URS Procedure 1.2.6.3.d.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<avaya.center>

 

 

Honorable Charles K. McCotter Jr., (Ret.), Examiner

Dated:  August 06, 2015

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page