DECISION

 

WordPress Foundation v. Robert Stewart / HUSH IP LLC

Claim Number: FA1508001631727

 

PARTIES

Complainant is WordPress Foundation (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Robert Stewart / HUSH IP LLC (“Respondent”), Arizona, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wordpress-websitebuilder.com>, registered with PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 3, 2015; the Forum received payment on August 14, 2015.

 

On August 5, 2015, PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <wordpress-websitebuilder.com> domain name is registered with PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot has verified that Respondent is bound by the PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 17, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 8, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wordpress-websitebuilder.com.  Also on August 17, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 11, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <wordpress-websitebuilder.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s WORDPRESS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wordpress-websitebuilder.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <wordpress-websitebuilder.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the WORDPRESS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,201,424, registered Jan. 23, 2007).  Complainant uses the WORDPRESS mark in connection with its blogging and Internet publishing tool.

 

Respondent registered the <wordpress-websitebuilder.com> domain name on February 21, 2015, and uses it to resolve to a pay-per-click website displaying links to other websites, some of which compete with Complainant.  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s USPTO registration for its WORDPRESS mark is sufficient to establish its rights for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <wordpress-websitebuilder.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s WORDPRESS mark, and simply adds a hyphen, the words “website builder,” and the gTLD “.com.”  Past panels have found that the addition of a hyphen is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from the registered mark.  See Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”).  Previous panels have also determined that the addition of generic terms does not negate a finding of confusing similarity, and in some cases, serves to enhance confusion.  Here the words “website builder” directly pertain to Complainant’s business, adding to the confusion.  See Disney Enters. Inc. v. McSherry, FA 154589 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding the <disneyvacationvillas.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark because it incorporated Complainant’s entire famous mark and merely added two terms to it); see also Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (“CHANEL, the salient feature of the Domain Names, is identical to a mark in which Complainant has shown prior rights. The addition of the generic term, “perfumes” is not a distinguishing feature, and in this case seems to increase the likelihood of confusion because it is an apt term for Complainant’s business.”).  Further, panels routinely find that the addition of a gTLD does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the registered mark.  See OL Inc. v. Morgan, FA 1349260 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2010) (concluding that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark).  Therefore, the Panel finds that the <wordpress-websitebuilder.com> domain name is confusingly to Complainant’s WORDPRESS mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “Robert Stewart / HUSH IP LLC” as the registrant of record.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s contentions are sufficient to establish Respondent’s lack of rights to the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <wordpress-websitebuilder.com> domain name, as demonstrated by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a classic pay-per-click website that displays links which divert Internet users to other websites which are not associated with Complainant and, in some cases, may be associated with Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel notes that some of the featured hyperlinks include “Wordpress Web Designs” and “Website Builder.” Complainant shows that users are redirected to websites such as <web.com> or <shopify.com>.  Prior panels have found that a respondent’s use of competing hyperlinks is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (holding that the respondent had not demonstrated a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use when “the website resolving from the disputed domain name displays links to travel products and services, which directly compete with Complainant’s business”).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a “noncommercial or fair use” pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant shows that Respondent’s website features a notice which reads “Buy This Domain.”  Past panels have agreed that offering to sell a disputed domain name that is confusingly similar to a complainant’s trademark is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).  The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration under Policy ­¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent intentionally attracts, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  Complainant contends that Respondent presumably receives click-through fees from its use of the <wordpress-websitebuilder.com> domain name.  Prior panels have found that hyperlinks are typically associated with referral fees, and a respondent’s use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy4(b)(iv).  See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant and its WORDPRESS mark, which is additional evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Complainant argues that Respondent was on actual or constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the WORDPRESS mark because of its fame and its extensive, global use.  The Panel agrees, noting also Respondent’s directly competing use, and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name, additional evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Victoria’s Secret Stores Brand Mgmt., Inc. v. Michael Bach, FA 1426668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 2, 2012) (“Although Complainant has not submitted evidence indicating actual knowledge by Respondent of its rights in the trademark, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant’s [VICTORIA’S SECRET] mark, Respondent had actual notice at the time of the domain name registration and therefore registered the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”)

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wordpress-websitebuilder.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  September 15, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page