DECISION

 

Jacuzzi, Inc. v. Annie Fuselier

Claim Number: FA1510001642632

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Jacuzzi, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Nicole Simetz-Young, California, USA.  Respondent is Annie Fuselier (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <jacuzzisupplies.com>, registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 15, 2015; the Forum received payment on October 15, 2015.

 

On October 19, 2015, Register.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <jacuzzisupplies.com> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 19, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 9, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jacuzzisupplies.com.  Also on October 19, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 13, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    Complainant made the following contentions.

Complainant has registered the JACUZZI mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,101,174, registered September 5, 1978), which demonstrates its rights in the mark. The <jacuzzisupplies.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely adds the generic word “supplies” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. First, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any derivative of Complainant’s mark. Second, Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s mark. Finally, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or service through the disputed domain name or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. First, Respondent makes no active use of the disputed domain name. Second, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company which, since at least 1950, has supplied its spa, pool, bath, plumbing and related products under the world famous JACUZZI mark.

 

2 . Complainant registered the JACUZZI mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,101,174, registered September 5, 1978).

 

3.    The disputed domain name was registered on September 17, 1999.

 

4.    Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first issue that arises is whether Complainant has a trademark or service mark on which it can rely. Since 1950, Complainant has continuously used its JACUZZI mark as the key component of its name and in connection with its commercial offering to the public of spa, pool, bath, plumbing, and other products. Complainant has registered the JACUZZI mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,101,174, registered September 5, 1978). Complainant contends that its USPTO registration demonstrates its rights in its mark. The Panel notes Attached Exhibit B for copies of Complainant’s USPTO registrations. The Panel finds that trademark registrations with the USPTO suffice to demonstrate  Complainant’s rights in its marks for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The second issue that arises is whether the disputed <jacuzzisupplies.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s JACUZZI mark. Complainant argues that the <jacuzzisupplies.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely adds the generic word “supplies” and the gTLD “.com.” Previous panels have found confusing similarity between a complainant’s mark and a respondent’s disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) where the domain name adds a generic word and/or the gTLD “.com.” See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark). In the present case, the objective bystander would naturally assume that the domain name related to Complainant’s supply of its well known products. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a)Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s JACUZZI trademark and to use it in its domain name, making only the addition of the generic word “supplies”;

(b) Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name;

(c) Respondent engaged in the registration and retention of the domain name without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(d)Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark. Further, Complainant argues that Respondent has no license or authorization to use Complainant’s mark. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information merely lists “Annie Fuselier” as registrant and that Respondent has failed to submit any evidence for the Panel’s consideration. The Panel notes Attached Exhibit C for additional WHOIS information. As such, the Panel finds no basis in the available record to conclude that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name);

(e)Complainant also contends that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent makes no active use of the disputed domain name. The Panel notes Attached Exhibit I which is a screenshot of the webpage that resolves from Respondent’s disputed domain name and which displays the message, “This page can’t be displayed.” Previous panels have concluded that there is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use where a respondent fails to make an active use of a domain name. See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the <bloomberg.ro> domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). As such, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, while Complainant does not make any contentions that fall within the articulated provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b), the Panel notes that these provisions are mean to be merely illustrative of bad faith, and that Respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated by ancillary allegations considered under the totality of the circumstances. See CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (“[T]he Policy expressly recognizes that other circumstances can be evidence that a domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith”).

Complainant alleges that Respondent makes no active use of the disputed domain name. The Panel again notes Attached Exhibit I which is a screenshot of Respondent’s resolving webpage. Past panels have found evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where a respondent fails to make an active use of a disputed domain name. See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. In so arguing, Complainant submits that its world-famous mark and trademark registration that preceded the registration of Respondent’s disputed domain name by decades make it clear that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. Previous panels have found bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where it is clear that a respondent was well-aware of a complainant’s mark at the time the disputed domain name was registered. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). In the present case, it is impossible to find that Respondent registered the disputed domain name for any other reason than that it knew of the famous JACUZZI mark and products and registered the domain name in bad faith. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the JACUZZI  mark and in view of its retention of the domain name and its failure to use it for an active website, Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <jacuzzisupplies.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  November 16, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page