DECISION

 

Barclays Bank PLC v. 70 HOLDINGS, LLC c/o MARC SEVIGNY

Claim Number: FA1601001658460

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Barclays Bank PLC (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is 70 HOLDINGS, LLC c/o MARC SEVIGNY (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <barclayscenterparkinglots.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 28, 2016; the Forum received payment on January 28, 2016.

 

On January 28, 2016, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <barclayscenterparkinglots.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 28, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 17, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@barclayscenterparkinglots.com.  Also on January 28, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 19, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant uses the BARCLAYS CENTER mark in connection with the promotion of various entertainment-related events that take place at a sports arena by the same name located in Brooklyn, New York. 

 

Complainant holds a registration for the BARCLAYS CENTER trademark and service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (as Registry No. 3,816,051, registered July 13, 2010). 

 

Respondent registered the <barclayscenterparkinglots.com> domain name on April 22, 2014.

 

That domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARCLAYS CENTER trademark and service mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent has not been licensed or otherwise authorized by Complainant to use its BARCLAY’S CENTER mark. 

 

Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.

 

The domain name resolves to webpages that offer services unrelated to Complainant, but that competes with licensees of Complainant.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name. 

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name is an attempt to profit commercially from confusion thus caused among Internet users. 

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the BARCLAY’S CENTER mark at the time the domain name was registered.

 

Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the domain name. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark and service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the BARCLAYS CENTER trademark and service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003):

 

Complainant's … trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the … mark.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that the <barclayscenterparkinglots.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BARCLAYS CENTER trademark and service mark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, adding only the generic term “parking lots,” which relates to an aspect of Complainant’s business, along with the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the addition of the generic Top Level Domain “.com” to the mark of another in creating a domain name is insufficient to differentiate the domain name from the mark). 

 

See also Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar to a UDRP complainant’s WESTFIELD mark because the mark was the dominant element of that domain name).  Further see Quixtar Inv., Inc. v. Smithberger, D2000-0138 (WIPO Apr. 19, 2000) (finding the domain name <quixtar-sign-up.com> confusingly similar to a UDRP complainant’s QUIXTAR mark. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name <barclayscenterparkinglots.com>, and that Respondent has not been licensed or otherwise authorized by Complainant to use its BARCLAY’S CENTER mark. Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS record identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Marc Sevigny,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding, based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record, that a UDRP respondent had not been commonly known by the domain name <cigaraficionada.com> so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that the <barclayscenterparkinglots.com> domain name resolves to a website at which Respondent promotes parking lot options in the Brooklyn, New York, area.  In the circumstances here presented, we may safely presume that Respondent seeks to profit commercially from this employment of the domain name.  Such a use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) so as to establish in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name within the terms of those provisions.   See Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that a respondent had no rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) where that respondent used the domain name to operate a website featuring links to offerings of goods and services unrelated to the business of a UDRP complainant). 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the contested <barclayscenterparkinglots.com> domain name, as alleged in the Complaint, disrupts Complainant’s business.   Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  On the point, see, for example, Mission KwaSizabantu v. Rost, D2000-0279 (WIPO June 7, 2000). 

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the disputed    <barclayscenterparkinglots.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to      Complainant’s BARCLAY’S CENTER trademark and service mark, is an attempt to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too is proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent diverted to its own website Internet users searching for the website of a UDRP complainant, likely profiting in the process). 

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is evident that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the BARCLAY’S CENTER mark when it registered the <barclayscenterparkinglots.com> domain name.  This is further proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a disputed domain name in bad faith where a panel found that that respondent knew of a UDRP complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when it registered the domain name).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <barclayscenterparkinglots.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 29, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page