DECISION

 

Michael DeHaas d/b/a KC HiLiTES, Inc. v. KC Lights

Claim Number: FA0307000166018

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Michael DeHaas d/b/a KC HiLiTES, Inc., Williams, AZ (“Complainant”) represented by Christopher T. Pierson of Lewis and Roca LLP. Respondent is KC Lights, Kansas City, MO (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <kclights.com> and <daylighters.com> registered with Alldomains.com Inc. and <kcautomotive.com> registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) is the Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on July 2, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 7, 2003.

 

On July 3, 2003 and July 9, 2003, respectively, Alldomains.com Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <daylighters.com> and <kclights.com> are registered with Alldomains.com Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Alldomains.com Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alldomains.com Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 16, 2003, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <kcautomotive.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On July 16, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 5, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kclights.com, postmaster@daylighters.com and postmaster@kcautomotive.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 4, 2003.

 

A timely Additional Submission by Complainant was received on August 11, 2003, and a timely Additional Submission by Respondent was received on August 17, 2003.

 

On August 15, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

            1.            The disputed domain names registered by Respondent, i.e., <kclights.com>, <daylighters.com> and <kcautomotive.com> are confusingly similar to KC HiLITES’ marks KC®, KC HiLITES, DAYLIGHTER® and KC DAYLIGHTER®.

 

            2.            KC HiLITES owns a federally registered service mark for KC, Registration No. 1,287,807.  KC HiLITES has been continuously using the KC mark since 1970.

 

            3.            KC HiLITES has been continuously operating under this trade name since 1970.  KC HiLITES was incorporated on May 11, 1975, in the State of Arizona.

 

            4.            KC HiLITES owns a federally registered service mark for DAYLIGHTER, Registration No. 1, 295,962.  KC HiLITES has been continuously using the DAYLIGHTER mark since 1972.

 

            5.            KC HiLITES owns a federally registered service mark for KC DAYLIGHTER, Registration No. 1,478,569.  KC HiLITES has been continuously using the KC DAYLIGHTER mark since 1987.

 

            6.            Respondent KC Lights registered the disputed domain name <kclights.com> on December 9, 1999.  It registered the disputed domain name <daylighters.com> on May 28, 2002.  The disputed domain name <kcautomotive.com> was registered by Respondent on September 15, 1999.

 

            7.            Complainant registered and uses these marks for the following goods and services:  auxiliary driving lights, fog lights, road racing lights and flood lights, all for use on automotive vehicles; auxiliary driving lights for mounting on automotive vehicles for off-road competition; and covers for off-road automotive lamps.

 

            8.            The only difference between the KC HiLITES’ mark and the disputed domain KC Lights is the absence of the syllable “Hi.”  Otherwise, both domain names possess a “KC” syllable and a “LITE” or “LIGHT” syllable, which would be the same.  The absence of the “Hi” syllable has no effect in distinguishing the marks and thus compels a finding of confusing similarity.  A Registrant that simply adds generic terms (lights) to Complainant’s trademark cannot avoid a finding that domain name to be confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.  Furthermore, there would be little benefit for Respondent in using the <kclights.com> domain name if there was not at least some degree of confusing similarity between the two.

 

            9.            Respondent has registered the plural of the DAYLIGHTER® by adding an “s.”  It has been held that adding the plural suffix “s” does not detract from the overall impression of the dominant name in the case, here the famous mark DAYLIGHTER®.  Thus, Respondent’s disputed domain name <daylighters.com> is confusingly similar.

 

            10.            Respondent has registered the disputed domain name <kcautomotive.com>, which uses the federally registered KC® in conjunction with the generic work “automotive.”  A Registrant that simply adds generic terms to Complainant’s trademark cannot avoid a finding that the domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

            11.            Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain names <kclights.com>, <daylighters.com> and <kcautomotive.com>.  Respondent has been aware of the famous name KC HiLITES used in conjunction with automotive auxiliary lighting and related accessories.  Respondent’s disputed domain names and websites divert Internet consumers searching for KC HiLITES and imply a business relationship that does not exist.  Use of the domain names by Respondent could cause substantial damage to the rights and property of Complainant.

 

            12.            Although for a period of time Respondent was an authorized distributor of KC HiLITES products, he is no longer and has no affiliation with KC HiLITES whatever.  Even if Respondent were an authorized retailer of Complainant’s products, this in itself is not sufficient to give Respondent a right to use these trademarks as domain names.  A licensee or a dealer, agent or distributor of (among others) products of the trademark owner or of a compatible products does not per se have a right to a domain name which includes that trademark.  The mere fact that Respondent sells KC HiLITES’ products is not sufficient for Respondent to claim a legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.

 

            13.            The disputed domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.  Respondent knew of Complainant’s marks KC®, KC HiLITES, DAYLIGHTER® and KC DAYLIGHTER® given the widespread use and fame of these marks.  In fact, Respondent was familiar with the marks prior to registering the domain names because much of Respondent’s business is based upon re-selling products made by KC HiLITES.

 

            14.            Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its site or other on-line locations by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s KC HiLITES marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s websites.  Respondent’s retention of these domain names causes confusion and could lessen Complainant’s rights to use and profit by its registered marks and established names.

 

            15.            Evidence of the bad faith use is that, when a consumer types in <kclights.com>, <daylighters.com> or <kcautomotive.com>, the Internet user is directed to the websites for KC Lights, not KC HiLITES.  Obviously, the motive is financial gain by trying to create a likelihood of confusion with KC HiLITES’ goodwill.

 

            16.            Consumers who visit Respondent’s websites likely assume that they can purchase KC HiLITES’ products.  However, Respondent sells many brands and consumers may buy other manufacturers’ goods.  The fact that Respondent is “baiting” consumers to its website and likely “switching” them to other brands further establishes Respondent’s bad faith.

 

            17.            Disclaimers are inadequate because of initial interest to dispel the substantial likelihood of confusion between Respondent’s disputed domain names and Complainant’s marks.

 

B. Respondent

            1.            The disputed domain names are not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

 

            2.            Respondent originally registered the KCLights domain name to sell flash cards (small flat flashlights) and book light products.  Respondent resides in Kansas City, Missouri, and wanted to sell light products.  Respondent chose the domain name KCLights.  “KC” is used for Kansas City, and “Lights” is used for selling lighting products.  Assuming a similarity, both the abbreviation “KC” and the word “Lights” are generic.  Complainant assisted in the promotion of Respondent’s site, which enhanced the confusion of the Internet user.  Complainant provided a link from its website to Respondent’s website, which further could cause confusion to the user.  Complainant’s actions assisted in causing similarity to be confusing to the user.  Complainant could have refused to assist Respondent or to ship Complainant’s products, which promoted Respondent’s business.

 

            3.            Even if there were customer confusion over the company’s name, Complainant has had ample opportunity to register both as a trademark and a domain name KCLights.  Respondent registered the fictitious name KCLights with the State of Missouri in December 1998.  Respondent’s sole proprietorship is named KCLights.  Respondent offers various lighting products and other automotive accessories under this business.  Any confusion generated is the result of Complainant’s assistance in promoting the website by use of a CD-ROM provided by Complainant reflecting Complainant’s artwork of their products.  Complainant encouraged the promotion of its product on Respondent’s site.

 

            4.            The disputed domain name <kcautomotive.com> has no similarity to KC HiLITES, other than the letters “K” and “C.”  Complainant should have no rights to ownership of these letters.  No confusion exists by the consumer regarding this domain name.

 

            5.            Respondent has rights and a legitimate interest in the disputed domain names.

 

            6.            During a three-year period, as a distributor of Complainant’s products, Respondent’s business has been established and was and is a bona fide business that promoted in good faith Complainant’s products as well as other manufacturer products.  Respondent registered the business with the State of Missouri in December 1998 and has been known by the domain name KCLights in selling all types of automotive accessories.

 

            7.            It is not Respondent’s intent to divert the consumer.  A disclaimer is shown on the website.  Complainant accepted the disclaimer over the three-year period.  Warranty information is shown which specifically lists the manufacturer as KC HiLITES.  Warranty information for other products is also on the site.

 

            8.            Complainant provided the trademark logo “KC” on Respondent’s site.  Respondent does not tarnish the trademark by offering to sell Complainant’s goods. Complainant has always provided Respondent with assistance in the promotion of Respondent’s site.  Complainant provided “drop shipment” (shipped directly to the consumer) for Respondent.

 

            9.            The disputed domain names were not registered in bad faith nor are they being used in bad faith.  The <kclights.com> domain name was registered to sell flash cards and book lights.  The <kcautomotive.com> domain name was registered to sell automotive accessories including roll bars, and grill and brush guards.  This site was not fully developed.  Therefore it was linked to <kclights.com>.  The <daylighters.com> domain name was registered to increase sales of Complainant’s product.  As a then-authorized distributor, Respondent did not realize that this was not acceptable.  KC HiLITES is a manufacturer which sells its products to distributors.  Respondent was trying to increase sale of the products.

 

            10.            Respondent contacted KC HiLITES in December 1998, as a result of the Internet user searching Respondent’s site for Complainant’s products.  Respondent asked Complainant who they were and what they sold. Complainant explained its products.  Respondent informed Complainant that consumers were coming to its site looking for Complainant’s product and whether it was interested in setting Respondent up as a distributor.  Complainant initially declined.  Respondent continued to sell flash cards on its site.  Respondent contacted KC HiLITES again and Complainant agreed to set Respondent up as a distributor.  The first shipment was in April, 1999.  Respondent has never offered the sale of any of the domain names.

 

            11.            Internet users are directed to 320 sites when searching for KCLights.  KC HiLITES is second among the results.  The Internet user has a choice of which site to access.  The financial gain is the result of goods sold to the consumer of KC HiLITES’ products as well as other manufacturers’ products.

 

            12.            Respondent’s intent is not to bait the customer who initially wishes to purchase KC HiLITES’ products.  The consumer does have the option to buy its product.  Respondent has been in the business of selling products for over three years.  Respondent is in the business of selling lighting and other automotive accessories.  Therefore, Respondent offers other types and brands of lights.

 

            13.            KC HiLITES approved respondent’s disclaimer.  The disclaimer was placed on the site at the request of Complainant.  Complainant never requested that the disclaimer be moved to a different location on the site.  Complainant authorized Respondent to sell its goods for over three years.  Complainant assisted in the promotion of Respondent’s site by providing a CD-ROM of artwork of the products and reimbursing Respondent for advertisement costs which advertised Respondent’s Internet site and used Complainant’s logo “KC.”

 

            14.            Complainant KC HiLITES contacted Respondent by registered mail in May 2003 with notification they would no longer provide “drop shipment” of its product.  Complainant offered Respondent $5,000.00 for the domain name <kclights.com>.  Complainant provided Respondent with other distributors to use if Respondent did not wish to sell the domain name.  Respondent replied that KCLights is a business and not just a domain name.  This was Complainant’s last contact with Respondent.


C. Additional Submission by Complainant

            1.            Complainant has proved the three required prongs for transfer of the disputed domain names.

 

            2.            Respondent competes in the same market as KC HiLITES.  It is established that competitors in the same markets are held to know about each other and that such knowledge at the time of registration, by itself, constitutes per se bad faith registration.

 

            3.            Respondent contends that his use of “KC” mark in his domain names refers to Kansas City.  Respondent supports this proposition by including examples of other websites using the same letters.  Respondent, however, never used “KC” (meaning Kansas City) in conjunction with his website until after the Complaint herein was filed.  Respondent just added five links to the main website at <kclights.com> that include the letters “KC.”

 

            4.            The test for bona fide use is well settled.  Previous panels have considered the issue of whether an authorized sales or service agent of trademarked goods can use the trademark at issue in its domain name.  The standard for determining whether such activities constitute the bona fide offering of goods and services is:  (1) Respondent must actually be offering the goods or services at issue; (2) Respondent must use the site to sell only the trademarked goods; otherwise, it could be using the trademark to bait Internet users and then switch them to other goods; (3) The site must accurately disclose the registrant’s relationship with the trademark owner; it may not, for example, falsely suggest that it is the trademark owner, or that the website is the official site, if, in fact, it is only one of many sales agents; and (4) Respondent must not try to corner the market in all domain names, thus depriving the trademark owner of reflecting its own mark in a domain name.

 

            5.            The domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.  When a consumer types in <kclights.com>, <daylighters.com> or <kcautomotive.com>, the Internet user is directed to the websites for KC Lights, not KC HiLITES.  The motive is financial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with KC HiLITES.

 

            6.            Consumers who visit Respondent’s websites likely assume that they can purchase KC HiLITES’ products.  However, because Respondent sells many brands, consumers may buy other manufacturers’ goods.  The result is that Respondent is “baiting” consumers to its website and likely “switching” them to other brands further establishes Respondent’s bad faith.

 

D.  Additional Submission by Respondent

            1.            Complainant has failed to prove the required three elements for each domain name that it seeks to have transferred.  The domain name <kclights> may be similar, however, both “KC” and “lights” are generic terms that Complainant should not have sole ownership of.  “KC” stands for Kansas City, and “lights” for the type of products sold.  The <kcautomotive.com> domain name has no similarity to KC HiLITES other than the letters “K” and “C.”  There is no confusion to the Internet user regarding these names. This is an attempt by Complainant to force Respondent out of business because Respondent refused to sell the domain name <kclights.com> for $5,000.00 to Complainant.

 

            2.            Respondent competes in the same market because Complainant set Respondent up as a distributor, promoted Respondent’s site and even provided a link from Complainant’s site to Respondent’s site.  The authorized distributorship lasted over three years.  Respondent did not compete in the same market at the time of registration of the domain name <kclights.com>.  Respondent has proven this by supplying proof that Respondent sold flash light and book light products.  Complainant seems to be ignoring this fact.

 

3.                  The <kcautomotive.com> domain name is not similar to KC HiLITES other than the letters “K” and “C.”  Respondent has every right to use this abbreviation for Kansas City.

 

            4.            Respondent has a legitimate interest in the domain names.  Respondent offers a product to the consumer and has for over three years.  Prior to selling Complainant’s goods, Respondent sold other products via the Internet.  Complainant has never had a problem with Respondent selling other manufacturer products.  Other distributors of Complainant also sell other manufacturer products.  The site has always had a disclaimer that it was an authorized distributor for KC HiLITES’ products.  The site does not falsely suggest that it is the trademark owner.  It has always listed KC HiLITES’ address on the warranty page.  Respondent has not tried to corner the market in all domain names.  Complainant has been in business much longer than Respondent and, therefore, could have selected various domain names.  Complainant is not deprived of reflecting its own marks in domain names.  It has registered its domain name <kchilites.com>.

 

            5.            Reverse domain hijacking should be determined.  Complainant was informed when Respondent contacted it how the domain name was derived and what Respondent was selling.  Complainant stated that the names were different and it did not have a problem with Respondent’s domain name.  Respondent never once attempted to sell the domain names.  The Complaint was brought in bad faith as an attempt to harass and force Respondent out of business due to Respondent’s refusal to sell the domain name <kclights.com> for $5,000.00

 

FINDINGS AND DETERMINATIONS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the KC mark (Reg. No. 1,287,807 registered July 31, 1984) related to auxiliary driving lights, fog lights, road racing lights and flood lights for use on automotive vehicles and the DAYLIGHTER mark (Reg. No. 1,295,962 registered on September 18, 1984) related to auxiliary driving lights for mounting on automotive vehicles for off-road vehicles.  This does establish Complainant’s rights in the KC and DAYLIGHTER marks for purposes of Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i).[1]

 

In addition, Complainant has been using the trade name KC HiLITES continuously since 1970 and was incorporated under that name in Arizona on May 11, 1975.  Thus, the Panelist finds and determines that, by virtue of its actual use, Complainant has common law trademark rights in its name.[2]

 

The Panelist finds and determines that the disputed domain names <kclights.com> and <daylighters.com> are substantially identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s common law and federally registered marks.

 

In the first instance, <kclights.com> is almost identical to Complainant’s common law mark.

 

In the second instance, <daylighters.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DAYLIGHTER mark because the disputed domain name appropriates Complainant’s mark and merely adds the letter “s” to the end of the mark.  The addition of the letter “s” does not significantly distinguish this disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.[3]

 

The conclusion, however, with respect to <kcautomotive.com> is different.  The Panelist finds and determines that this disputed domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s KC mark.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered this disputed domain name using the federally registered trademark KC® in conjunction with the generic word “automotive.”  It contends that simply adding generic terms to Complainant’s mark does not avoid a finding that the domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

The difficulty with Complainant’s argument is that the mark KC, of itself, is generic.[4]  Respondent has provided numerous examples of the general and widespread use of the letters “KC” on the Internet and otherwise.[5]

 

Complainant contends that its argument is supported by such authority as Caterpillar Inc. v. Roam the Planet, Ltd., WIPO Case No. 2000-0275 (June 7, 2000) (catmachines.com) wherein it was held that adding the generic word “machines” to Complainant’s trademark did not serve to distinguish the domain name from the mark CAT).

 

The mark “CAT” is far different from the mark “KC” because, of itself, it has a specific famous connotation, which “KC” does not.  Thus, even Webster’s Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary (1983) p. 213 , contains the mark “CAT” defined as “trademark – used for a Caterpillar tractor.”

 

Accordingly, while Complainant has established that the first of the required three prongs of the Policy as to <kclights.com> and <daylighters.com>, it has not done so with respect to <kcautomotive.com>.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panelist finds and determines that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names <kclights.com> and <daylighters.com>.  This is because Complainant terminated its oral, authorized distributor agreement with Respondent because of consumer confusion and additional problems with the distributorship.  Respondent’s prior use of the disputed domain names does not grant Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain names.[6] Moreover, Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because Respondent sells competing goods alongside Complainant’s products.[7]

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panelist finds and determines that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names <kclights.com> and <daylighters.com> to sell Complainant’s goods alongside Complainant’s competitor’s goods evidences registration and use of the domain names in bad faith.  Accordingly, it is found and determined that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(b)(iv).[8]

 

It is further found and determined that Respondent’s use of a disclaimer does not absolve Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names because of the initial interest attraction of the consumer.

 

Respondent has charged Complainant with attempting to reverse hijack the disputed domain names.[9]

 

The Panelist declines to so find because Complainant’s marks were federally registered and, thus, presumptively valid.

 

This, in the Panelist’s view, is demonstrable evidence of Complainant’s good faith and justification.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED as to <kclights.com> and <daylighters.com>.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kclights.com> and <daylighters.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panelist concludes that relief shall be DENIED as to <kcautomotive.com>.

 

 

 

JUDGE IRVING H. PERLUSS (Retired), Panelist
Dated: August 29, 2003



[1] See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning”; see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel discussions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption.).

 

[2] See Johnny Blastoff, Inc. v. Los Angeles Rams Football Co., 188 F.3d 427, 51 U.S.P.Q.2d 1920, 1925 (7th Cir. 1999) (“[A] trademark application is always subject to previously established common trademark rights of another party”); see also Restatement (Third) of Unfair Competition, Section 19, comment e (1995) (“Neither ‘constructive notice’ nor ‘constructive use’ [created by federal registration] undermines existing rights previously acquired by others under the common law rules.”)

 

[3] See Blue Cross & Blue Shield Ass’n v. InterActive Communications, Inc., D2000-0788 (WIPO Aug. 28, 2000) (finding that a domain name which merely adds the letter ‘s’ to Complainant’s mark is sufficiently similar to the mark to cause a likelihood of confusion among the users of Complainant’s services and those who were to view a website provided by Respondent accessed through the contested domain name); see also Nat’l Geographic Soc. V. Stoneybrook Inv., FA 96263 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2000) (finding that the domain name <nationalgreographics.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s “National Geographic” mark).

 

[4] See Rollerblade, Inc. v. CBNO, D2000-0427 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000) (finding that “genericness, if established, will defeat a claim of trademark rights, even in a mark which is the subject of an incontestable registration”). 

 

[5] See Dan Robbins & Associates, Inc. v. Questor Corp., 599 F.2d 1009, 202 U.S.P.Q. 100 (C.C.P.A. 1979); see also In re Northland Aluminum Products, Inc., 777 F.2d 1556, 227, U.S.P.Q. 961 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (whether a term is a generic name is a question of fact; evidence of public understanding of the term may be obtained from “any competent source, such as consumer surveys, dictionaries, newspapers and other publications”).

 

[6] See Allen-Edmonds Shoe Corp. v. Takin’ Care of Bus., D2002-0799 (WIPO Oct. 10, 2002) (holding that, “without a specific agreement between the parties, the reseller does not have the right to use the licensor’s trademark as a domain name”); see also Vapor Blast Mfg. co. v. R & S Tech., Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent, a reseller of Complainant’s products, did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name that was confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark).

 

[7] See Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (an authorized dealer of Complainant’s goods may use Complainant’s trademark in its domain name if Respondent is (1) actually selling the goods or services at issue; (2) selling only Complainant’s products; (3) accurately disclosing the relationship between Complainant and Respondent; and (4) has not attempted to corner the market in all domain names incorporating Complainant’s mark and thereby prevented Complainant from reflecting its mark in its own domain name).

 

[8] See America Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that Respondent intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to his website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark and offering the same chat services via his website as Complainant).

 

[9] See Aspen Grove, Inc. v. Aspen Grove, D2001-0798 (WIPO Oct. 5, 2001) (finding that when Complainant knows it has no rights in the mark but brings a Complaint, Complainant has acted in bad faith and attempted reverse domain name hijacking).