DECISION

 

Nordstrom, Inc. and NIHC, Inc. v. Private Registration / WhoisGuardService.com

Claim Number: FA1602001660239

PARTIES

Complainant is Nordstrom, Inc. and NIHC, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jared M. Barrett of Seed Intellectual Property Law Group PLLC, Washington, USA.  Respondent is Private Registration / WhoisGuardService.com (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nordstromscard.com>, registered with Vautron Rechenzentrum AG.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 9, 2016; the Forum received payment on February 9, 2016.

 

On February 12, 2016, Vautron Rechenzentrum AG confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <nordstromscard.com> domain name is registered with Vautron Rechenzentrum AG and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Vautron Rechenzentrum AG has verified that Respondent is bound by the Vautron Rechenzentrum AG registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 15, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 7, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nordstromscard.com.  Also on February 15, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 10, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Kenneth L. Port as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant uses the NORDSTROM mark in connection with its businesses including: retail clothing store services, credit card services, bank services, and pre-paid gift card services. Complainant has registered the NORDSTROM mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,378,940, registered August 22, 2000), which demonstrates rights in the mark. Respondent’s <nordstromscard.com> is confusingly similar to the NORDSTROM mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety with a common or obvious misspelling of the mark (adding an “s”) and adds the generic/descriptive term “card” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <nordstromscard.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Further, Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <nordstromscard.com> domain name. Rather, the domain name resolves to a website containing hyperlinks which purportedly resolve to fraudulent Nordstrom websites from which Respondent presumably profits.  See Compl., at Attached Annex 7.

 

Respondent is using <nordstromscard.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent's use of the website serves as a disruption of Complainant’s legitimate business purposes. Respondent has also attempted to attract Internet users to its site for commercial gain by creating confusion as to the source, affiliation, or endorsement of the website. Further, Respondent had actual and constructive notice of the NORDSTROM mark and Complainant’s rights therein because of the mark’s fame, notoriety, and multiple trademark registrations.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. The <nordstromscard.com> domain name was registered on September 21, 2007.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered and famous trademark, that the Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name, and that the Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

 

In the instant proceedings, there are two Complainants.  Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

The Panel is satisfied that a sufficient nexus has been demonstrated between the two Complainants and will, accordingly, treat them as one in this proceeding.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name and the Complainant’s famous trademark are confusingly similar.  The Complainant has sufficiently plead its rights in and to the trademark NORDSTROM.  The Respondent arrives at the disputed domain name by merely adding a letter “s” and the generic word “card” followed by the gTLD “.com”.  This is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from the famous trademark.

 

As such, the Panel finds the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel finds that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in or to the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information regarding the disputed domain name lists “Tian Hong Shan Zhuang” as registrant of record. Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the NORDSTROM mark or to apply for or use any domain name incorporating the NORDSTROM mark. In light of the available evidence here is no basis to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <nordstromscard.com> domain name. Rather, the disputed domain name apparently resolves to a website containing hyperlinks which divert internet users to various sites. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 7.  Such links include: “Pay Credit Card Bill”, “Nordstrom Credit Card”, and “Online Account Access”. Id.  Such use by the Respondent is sufficient evidence to show it has neither a bona fide offering of goods or services or nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

Therefore, Respondent’s <nordstromscard.com> domain name constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).

 

In addition, the <nordstromscard.com> disputed domain name redirects Internet traffic to a site used in connection with a survey.  This survey serves as a scheme to “phish” for Internet users’ personal information.  See Compl., at Attached Annex 6 (displaying a “Nordstrom Visitor Survey”); see also Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Forum May 3, 2004) (defining “phishing” as “the use of e-mails, pop-ups or other methods to trick Internet users into revealing credit card numbers, passwords, social security numbers and other personal information that may be used for fraudulent purposes”).  Such use diverts Internet users away from Complainant’s legitimate web offerings, and presumably nets Respondent commercial gain.  The Panel finds that schemes to phish for Internet user information weighs heavily against finding rights for a Respondent. 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith use and registration of the disputed domain name.  The disputed domain name disrupts Complainant’s business as it includes hyperlinks which may be considered to compete with Complainant’s legitimate business offerings. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 7. Such links include: “Pay Credit Card Bill”, “Nordstrom Credit Card”,  and “Online Account Access”. Id. Registering a domain name for the purpose of disrupting business is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Further, Respondent has apparently also attempted to attract Internet users and divert them to a webpage containing a deceptive “Nordstrom” survey in an attempt to gather user’s information and presumably profit therefrom. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 6.  Such use, in conjunction with the inclusion of pay-per-click links on the resolving website of the <nordstromscard.com> domain name (see Compl., at Attached Ex. 7) constitutes attraction for commercial gain per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain per the language of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Finally, in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant’s NORDSTROM mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <nordstromscard.com> domain name without actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. The Panel disregards arguments regarding constructive notice.  However, the Panel agrees that Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name. 

 

The Panel, therefore, finds that, given the totality of the circumstances, Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in or to the famous trademark and this is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 


DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nordstromscard.com> domain name TRANSFERRED from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

Kenneth L. Port, Panelist

Dated:  March 11, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page