DECISION

 

Google Inc. v. Akhil mishra / Prakhar Rastogi / Bestwebexperts.com / Anil singh

Claim Number: FA1602001660773

PARTIES

Complainant is Google Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Chantal Z. Hwang of Cooley LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Akhil mishra,  Prakhar Rastogi / Bestwebexperts.com, and  Anil singh (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <gmailtechnicalassist.com>, <gmailcustomerhelp.com>, <gmailcustomerservice.co>, and <gmailsupportsystem.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 12, 2016; the Forum received payment on February 12, 2016.

 

On February 12, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <gmailtechnicalassist.com>, <gmailcustomerhelp.com>, <gmailcustomerservice.co>, and <gmailsupportsystem.com> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 22, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 14, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gmailtechnicalassist.com, postmaster@gmailcustomerhelp.com, postmaster@gmailcustomerservice.co, postmaster@gmailsupportsystem.com.  Also on February 22, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 18, 2016 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in GMAIL and alleges that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

Preliminary Procedural Issue: Multiple Respondents

Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”  Here, the four disputed domain names are held by three different holders.   Nonetheless, Complainant has alleged that the domain names at issue are effectively controlled by the same person and/or entity, which is operating under several aliases.  The evidence in support of that claim is a common registrar and the resolving websites feature essentially common content.  Although not the strongest evidence, Panel is satisfied that Complainant has sufficiently shown that the listed entities are jointly controlled.  In the remainder of this Decision the named holders will be collectively referred to as “Respondent”. 

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant has provided email and other electronic messaging services by reference to the registered trademark GMAIL since 1998;

2.    the trademark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Reg. No. 3,150,462, registered October 06, 2006

3.    the disputed domain names were registered between September 2014 and November 2015;

4.    the domain name resolve to websites as later described; and

5.    there is no commercial agreement between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating its trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory (see Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry – a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trade mark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trade mark.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademark rights.  It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights.  Since Complainant provides evidence of its United States Patent and Trademark Office trademark registration for GMAIL, the Panel is satisfied that it has trademark rights in that term (see State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Periasami Malain, FA 705262 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2006) (“Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i).”); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) finding that the complainant’s registration of the MADD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office establishes the complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy paragraph 4(a)(i)).

 

The disputed domain names all take the trademark and add non-distinctive matter to the trademark in the form of an appended gTLD or ccTLD, together with descriptive terms being “technical,” “assist,” “customer,” “service,” “help,” “support,” and, “system.”  Accordingly, Panel finds that the domain names are confusingly similar to the trademark and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy (see Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar; see also Wicked Weasel Pty Ltd v. Kulich / GS, FA 1604785 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 23, 2015) finding, “The addition of a ccTLD to a registered trademark is not sufficient to overcome a finding of confusing similarity under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis.”; and see Warner Bros. Entm’t Inc. v. Sadler, FA 250236 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 19, 2004) finding the respondent’s <shop4harrypotter.com> and <shopforharrypotter.com> domain names confusing similar to Complainant’s HARRY POTTER mark).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

 

The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as either, Akhil mishra / Prakhar Rastogi / Bestwebexperts.com / Anil singh.  Accordingly there is no suggestion that Respondent might be commonly known by any of the domain names.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any relevant trademark rights and Complainant has stated that Respondent has no permission to use its trademark or incorporate the trademark into any domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s use of the disputed domains is to phish for personal information.  In particular, the domains resolve to websites that purport to be customer service locations and which promote a customer helpline.  Such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use (see Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 690796 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2006) holding that the respondent’s use of the <allianzcorp.biz> domain name to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of Internet users seeking Complainant’s financial services was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). 

 

Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case in respect of each of the disputed domain names.  Absent a Response that prima facie case is not met and therefore Respondent has no rights or interests.

 

Complainant has satisfied the second element of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain names were registered in bad faith and that they are being used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct is caught by paragraph 4(b)(iv).  Panel has already found the disputed domain names to be confusingly similar to the trademark.  The requisite likelihood of confusion follows from that finding.  As noted, Complainant argues that the domain names are used to phish for Internet user’s personal information.  Whether that is the source of commercial gain or not cannot be certain on the facts before the Panel however Panel accepts that the use of the domain names somehow benefits Respondent in that way (see Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers). 

 

Panel finds registration and use in bad faith and so Complainant has therefore satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gmailtechnicalassist.com>, <gmailcustomerhelp.com>, <gmailcustomerservice.co>, and <gmailsupportsystem.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  March 31, 2016

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page