DECISION

 

WordPress Foundation v. Nguyen Quang Huy / Netbase JSC

Claim Number: FA1603001664591

 

PARTIES

Complainant is WordPress Foundation (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Levy, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is Nguyen Quang Huy / Netbase JSC (“Respondent”), Vietnam.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wordpresstheme.services>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 9, 2016; the Forum received payment on March 16, 2016.

 

On March 09, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <wordpresstheme.services> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 17, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 6, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wordpresstheme.services.  Also on March 17, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 8, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant’s Contentions

1.    Complainant has registered the WORDPRESS trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,201,424, registered Jan. 3, 2007).  The mark is used in connection with the sale of a downloadable software program for use in design and managing content on a website. Complainant further argues that the <wordpresstheme.services> domain name is confusingly similar to the WORDPRESS trademark because the domain name contains the entire mark and makes minor alterations such as adding the generic word “theme” as well as the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.services.”

2.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests.  Respondent is not commonly known as the domain name, nor is Respondent in possession of licensing rights that would allow him to use Complainant’s mark in domain names. Further, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the domain name resolves to a webpage that displays both competing and non-competing services.

3.    Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use.  Respondent is attempting to commercially profit from a likelihood of confusion, which consists of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Also, due to the content of the resolving webpage, it is clear that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of the WORDPRESS mark.

 

B.   Respondent’s Contentions

1.    Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Respondent’s <wordpresstheme.services> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WORDPRESS mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the  <wordpresstheme.services > domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <wordpresstheme.services> domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the WORDPRESS trademark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,201,424, registered Jan. 3, 2007).  The mark is used in connection with the sale of a downloadable software program for use in design and managing content on a website.  Because a plethora of prior panels have established that USPTO trademark registrations are sufficient to acquire rights for purposes of the UDRP, this Panel also finds that Complainant’s USPTO registration is sufficient under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) to establish Complainant’s right in the mark. See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant also argues that the <wordpresstheme.services> domain name is confusingly similar to the WORDPRESS trademark. Complainant notes that the domain name contains the entire mark, and makes such minor alterations as adding the generic word “theme” as well as the “gTLD” “.services.” In this proceeding, this Panel notes that panels in the past have found top-level domains consisting of words that could conceivably be construed as generic or descriptive terms to enhance the confusing similarity between the domain name and the mark.  See DD IP Holder LLC v Manpreet Badhwar, FA 1562029 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2014) (“because there is a reference to food and restaurants inherent in the new gTLD ‘.menu’, the combination of the ‘dunkin’ element with the ‘.menu’ gTLD extension adds further to the confusing character of the domain in issue in the present case.”).  However, other panels have stuck to the traditional notion that a top-level domain—even in cases where said domain consists of a word that could conceivably be construed as generic or descriptive—cannot distinguish a domain name from the mark at issue.  See Citigroup Inc. v. Nicholas Bonner, FA 1604916 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2015) (finding that the “.technology” gTLD was irrelevant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis when assessing the confusing similarity between the <citigroup.technology> domain name and the CITIGROUP trademark).  Therefore, this Panel determines that the “.service” portion of the disputed domain name either increases confusing similarity, or is irrelevant altogether. Either way, the Panel still finds the <wordpresstheme.services> domain name confusingly similar to the WORDPRESS trademark, as generic terms usually fail to provide respondents with distinguishing relief. See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”)

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known as the disputed domain name, nor is Respondent in possession of licensing rights that would allow him to use the WORDPRESS mark in domain names.  The Panel notes that “Nguyen Quang Huy” is listed as the registrant of record for the disputed domain name.  The Panel also notes that the record is devoid of any evidence to indicate that Respondent is either commonly known as the disputed domain name or in possession of licensing rights.  Where such a void exists, Respondent cannot have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name fails to consist of a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  To support this claim, Complainant contends that the domain name resolves to a webpage that purports to offer competing services, in addition to other advertisements for random, unrelated third party services. In the process, Complainant claims that Respondent surely receives pay-per-click fees for said use.  In the past, panels have found that use of a domain name to display advertisements for both competing and non-competing services cannot amount to a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Collazo, FA 144628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <hpcanada.com> domain name to post links to commercial websites and subject Internet users to pop-up advertisements was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name); Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2007) (Panelist Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., dissenting) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise real estate services which competed with the complainant’s business did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Accordingly, the Panel accepts Complainant’s argument, and they too decline to grant Respondent rights and legitimate interests.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use.  Complainant contends that Respondent has displayed bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by attempting to commercially profit from a likelihood of confusion. Complainant argues to the Panel that a likelihood of confusion is present in this case because the domain name resolves to a webpage that displays advertisements for services similar to or the same as the services Complainant offers under its WORDPRESS trademark. Furthermore, Complainant claims that Respondent is profiting in the process from the receipt of pay-per-click fees. The Panel finds Complainant has established bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), as panels in the past have likewise found in similar circumstances. See ESPN, Inc. v. Ballerini, FA 95410 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent linked the domain name to another domain name, <iwin.com>, presumably receiving a portion of the advertising revenue from the site by directing Internet traffic there, thus using a domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain); AOL LLC v. AIM Profiles, FA 964479 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 20, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was commercially gaining from the likelihood of confusion between the complainant’s AIM mark and the competing instant messaging products and services advertised on the respondent’s website which resolved from the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the WORDPRESS mark. Complainant argues that Respondent's advertising of services that compete with Complainant's own products and services indicates that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore determine that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 


 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wordpresstheme.services> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  April 20, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page