DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Mogu Communications, Inc. / Minela Tatlic

Claim Number: FA1603001665211

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri Dunbar of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Mogu Communications, Inc. c/o Minela Tatlic (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mogustatefarminsurance.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 11, 2016; the Forum received payment on March 11, 2016.

 

On March 14, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 14, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 4, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mogustatefarminsurance.com.  Also on March 14, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 6, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant has rights in the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,125,010, registered September 11, 1979). The <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name, registered in June 2015, is confusingly similar to the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark because it incorporates the mark.

2.    Respondent is not commonly known by the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name because it is not authorized to use the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark.

3.    Respondent fails to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the domain resolves to a parked page containing click-through links.

4.    Respondent uses the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name in bad faith because the domain resolves to a parked page containing click-through links and an offer to sell the domain.

5.    Respondent registered the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name in bad faith because it did so with constructive or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark based upon Complainant’s longstanding use of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM INSURANCE mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark through its registration with the USPTO (Reg. No. 1,125,010, registered September 11, 1979). See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark because it incorporates the mark. The domain name differs from the mark only in that it deletes the spaces between the words of the mark and adds the terms “mogu” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” The addition of either generic or descriptive terms is not enough to differentiate a domain name and mark. See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). As such, the Panel finds the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name confusingly similar to the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name because it is not authorized to use the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark. The available WHOIS information lists “Minela Tatlic” as Registrant. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name as there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent fails to use the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the domain resolves to a parked page containing click-through links. Complainant has provided a screenshot of the resolving page, displaying links such as “Bathroom Tiles” and “5 Best Website Builders.”  Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent fails to use the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that

the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that Respondent uses the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name in bad faith because the domain resolves to a parked page containing an offer to sell the domain. Complainant has provided a screenshot of the resolving page displaying a message asking “Would you like to buy this domain?”  Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent uses the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”).

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent uses the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name in bad faith because the domain resolves to a parked page containing click-through links, and that Respondent does this in order to create confusion for individuals seeking information about Complainant. Complainant has provided a screenshot of the resolving page displaying links such as “Bathroom Tiles” and “5 Best Website Builders.” Once again, this establishes that Respondent uses the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See T-Mobile USA, Inc. v. utahhealth, FA 697821 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2006) (holding that the registration and use of a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to direct Internet traffic to a commercial “links page” in order to profit from click-through fees or other revenue sources constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name in bad faith because it did so with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM INSURANCE mark based upon Complainant’s longstanding use of the mark. Complainant urges that Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s rights because of its long term use of the mark. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent most certainly had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights, and thus registered <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name in bad faith. See Bluegreen Corp. v. eGo, FA 128793 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 16, 2002) (finding bad faith where the method by which the respondent acquired the disputed domain names indicated that the respondent was well aware that the domain names incorporated marks in which the complainant had rights); but see Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2008) (“There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mogustatefarminsurance.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  April 11, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page