DECISION

 

Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Norman Simpson

Claim Number: FA1606001678712

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Disney Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs of J. ANDREW COOMBS, A Professional Corporation, California, USA.  Respondent is Norman Simpson (“Respondent”), Texas, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain names at issue is <disneyrivercruise.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 8, 2016; the Forum received payment on June 8, 2016.

 

On June 9, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 9, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 29, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@disneyrivercruise.com.  Also on June 9, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 5, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant uses the DISNEY mark in connection with its entertainment production business. Complainant has registered the DISNEY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,162,727, registered July 28, 1981) and elsewhere worldwide, which demonstrates rights in the mark.

 

Respondent’s <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the DISNEY mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the descriptive terms “river” and “cruise,” which are related to Complainant’s river cruise offerings, and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent is neither making a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name. Rather, the domain name resolves to a website that displays the message: “Sorry! This site is not currently available.”

 

 

Respondent has constructive or actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. Respondent’s inactive holding of the disputed domain name and the resolving website constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). Further, Respondent’s registration of the <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name was an act of opportunistic bad faith because the domain name was registered on the same day as Complainant’s announcement of its new river cruise venture.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the DISNEY mark through its registration of such mark with the USPTO and through its other registrations worldwide.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and has not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in its relevant trademark.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address a webpage that displays: “Sorry! This site is not currently available.”

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of its DISNEY mark with the USPTO and elsewhere worldwide establishes Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. Paydayloanz.com, FA1463493 (Nat. Arb. Forum October 22, 2012) (concluding that Complainant has “secured rights in its CAPITAL ONE mark through its various global trademark registrations.”).

 

Respondent’s <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name contains Complainant’s entire DISNEY mark, adds the descriptive terms “river” and “cruise” and appends the top level domain name “.com” thereto. However, the differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s DISNEY trademark are insufficient to distinguish one from the other for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that the <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the addition of the generic term “finance,” which described the complainant’s financial services business, as well as a gTLD, did not sufficiently distinguish the respondent’s disputed domain name from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name lists “Norman Simpson” as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). .  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address a webpage that displays: “Sorry! This site is not currently available.” Apparently the domain name is not actually being used.  Using the confusingly similar domain name in this manner, to simply display a place holder, is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Forum Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in a confusingly similar domain name that it had not made demonstrable preparations to use since its registration seven months prior to the complaint); see also Americor Mortgage, Inc. v. Bowman, FA 93548 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 22, 2002) (“Respondent's passive holding of the domain name demonstrates a lack of rights and legitimate interests”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below, circumstance are present that compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

As mentioned above Respondent registered the confusingly similar domain name but has since failed to use it. Respondent’s non-use suggests bad faith registration and use of <disneyrivercruise.com> pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith); see also Mondich v. Brown, D2000-0004 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to develop its website in a two year period raises the inference of registration in bad faith).

 

Additionally, Respondent registered the at-issue domain name on the same date that that Complainant announced a new venture into river cruising.  Respondent’s  registration of <disneyrivercruise.com> concurrent with Complainant’s publication of its business plans concerning river cruising indicates that that Respondent sought to take advantage of Complainant’s new business and its surrounding publicity. Respondent improperly exploits Complainant’s DISNEY trademark by registering and intending to use the confusingly similar <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name at some point in the future. Respondent’s behavior constitutes opportunistic bad faith and further indicates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. harshit dhingaun, FA1505001619696 (Forum June 10, 2015) (holding that the respondent had demonstrated opportunistic bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), when it registered the <amazonfashionindia.com> and <amazonindiafashion.com> domain names within days after the announcement of the complainant’s sponsorship of India Fashion Week); see also, 3M Co. v. Jeong, FA 505494 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2005) (“Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name the same day that Complainant issued the press release regarding the acquisition constitutes opportunistic bad faith.”).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the DISNEY mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark, from the mark’s uniqueness and from Respondent coincident registration of the domain name with the well-publicized announcement of a commercial project bearing the DISNEY trademark.  Given the forgoing, it is clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name to improperly exploit the domain name’s trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 


DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <disneyrivercruise.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  July 11, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page