DECISION

 

Cargill, Incorporated v. Emmanuel Ako

Claim Number: FA1608001686571

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Cargill, Incorporated (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick J. Gallagher of Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Emmanuel Ako (“Respondent”), Malaysia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cargill-international.com>, registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 1, 2016; the Forum received payment on August 1, 2016.

 

On August 2, 2016, Register.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <cargill-international.com> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 8, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 29, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cargill-international.com.  Also on August 8, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 7, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant offers food, agricultural, financial and industrial products in the United States and internationally under the CARGILL mark. 

 

Complainant holds a registration for the CARGILL trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Registry No. 881,120, registered Nov. 25, 1969).

 

Respondent registered the domain name <cargill-international.com> on or about July 20, 2016.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CARGILL mark. 

 

Respondent has no relationship with Complainant.

 

Respondent has never received any license or other authorization from Complainant to use the CARGILL mark in any way.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name. 

 

Respondent uses the domain name to create email addresses and send fraudulent emails to Internet users while purporting to be a marketing representative of Complainant.

 

Respondent’s attempt thus to pass itself off as Complainant is an attempt to confuse and attract Internet users for Respondent’s commercial gain. 

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name. 

 

This use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of, the domain name. 

 

Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the CARGILL mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a USPTO trademark registration adequately demonstrates a UDRP complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Malaysia).  See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum Aug. 24, 2010): 

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <cargill-international.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CARGILL trademark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, with the addition only of a hyphen, the generic term “international,” which describes an element of complainant’s business, and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000), finding that:

 

[T]he use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a [domain] name is identical to a mark. 

 

See also F.R. Burger & Associates, Inc. v. shanshan lin, FA 1623319 (Forum July 9, 2015), finding that:

 

Respondent’s … domain name is identical to Complainant’s … mark because it differs only by the domain name’s addition of the top-level domain name “.com.” 

 

Further see Doosan Corporation v. philippe champain, FA 1636675 (Forum Oct. 13, 2015) (finding that [the addition of] geographic designations or terms descriptive of a complainant’s business operations do not remove a domain name from the realm of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has no relationship with Complainant, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <cargill-international.com> domain name, and that  

Respondent has never received a license or other form of authorization from Complainant to use the CARGILL mark in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant only as, “Emmanuel Ako,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that a UDRP respondent was not commonly known by disputed domain names, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in them as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where the relevant WHOIS information demonstrated that that respondent was identified by a name other than those domain names and where there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that that respondent was commonly known by any of those domain names). 

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent’s use of the <cargill-international.com> domain name does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, in that Respondent uses the domain name to send to Internet users emails in which it seeks to profit by fraudulently purporting to be a marketing representative of Complainant.  This use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) which could confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as described in those provisions.  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Thomas Webber / Chev Ronoil Recreational Sport Limited, FA 1661076 (Forum Mar. 15, 2016) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and ¶ 4(c)(iii), that a UDRP respondent failed to provide proof of rights to or legitimate interests in a contested domain name grounded on a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, in that:

 

Respondent is using an email address to pass themselves off as an affiliate of Complainant. Complainant presents evidence showing that the email address that Respondent has created is used to solicit information and money on false pretenses. The disputed domain name is being used to cause the recipients of these emails to mistakenly believe Respondent has a connection with Complainant and is one of the Complainant’s affiliates. 

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the disputed <cargill-international.com> domain name, which we have found is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CARGILL trademark, is an attempt by Respondent to profit commercially by creating confusion among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.   Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See SHUAA Capital psc v. SHUAA CAPITAL, FA 1581256 (Forum Oct. 29, 2014), finding, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), that:

 

Respondent’s registration of a domain name obviously intended to create confusion with Complainant, together with its use of that domain name in connection with a fraudulent scheme involving email messages sent to third parties in an attempt to exploit such confusion, is indicative of bad faith. 

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cargill-international.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  September 12, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page