DECISION

 

BSH Home Appliances Corporation v. Seren Keltner / Appliance Repair 247

Claim Number: FA1702001715756

 

PARTIES

Complainant is BSH Home Appliances Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Jaime Rich Vining of Friedland Vining, P.A., Florida, USA.  Respondent is Seren Keltner / Appliance Repair 247 (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <thermador-appliances-repair.com>, <thermador-appliances-repairs.com>, and <thermador-appliance-repairs.com> (‘the Domain Names’) registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne of PBIP  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 3, 2017; the Forum received payment on February 3, 2017.

 

On February 6, 2017, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <thermador-appliances-repair.com>, <thermador-appliances-repairs.com>, and <thermador-appliance-repairs.com> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 6, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 27, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thermador-appliances-repair.com, postmaster@thermador-appliances-repairs.com, postmaster@thermador-appliance-repairs.com.  Also on February 6, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 8, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne of PBIP as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant’s contentions can be summarized as follows:

 

Complainant is the wholly owned subsidiary of BSH Hausgerate GmbH, one of the largest home appliance manufacturers in the world. Complainant, through its predecessor Thermador Corp, has been producing kitchen appliances for over 75 years under its famous trade marks, THERMADOR and THERMADOR PROFESSIONAL. Complainant owns trade mark registrations in the USA, inter alia, for THERMADOR for domestic appliances and repair and maintenance services relating to the same. It owns a number of domain names including Thermador.com, Thermadorappliance.com, Thermadorappliancerepair.com and Thermadorappliancerepair.net.

 

The Domain Names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s THERMADOR marks, incorporating that mark with generic terms “appliances and ‘repairs’ which are insufficient to differentiate the Domain Names from Complainant’s trade marks under the Policy. Adding the gTLD.com also fails to distinguish the Domain Names from those marks.

 

Respondent cannot claim any trade mark rights in THERMADOR. It has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services under the mark and is not commonly known by the name. Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trade marks. Respondent is using the Domain Names to attract web users, confuse them and redirect Internet traffic to promote competitive services in relation to third party products for its own commercial gain. Respondent also displays Complainant’s CHAN LUU mark in the same orange colour and similar font and has misappropriated certain images from Complainant’s web site. This suggests a nonexistent affiliation between Respondent and Complainant.  Respondent has also registered the Domain Names to disrupt the business of a competitor. Respondent did not reply to a cease and desist letter from Complainant. Respondent has been the subject of two previous proceedings where it was found to have registered and used domain names in bad faith. Accordingly the Domain Names are registered and used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is the owner, inter alia of trade mark registrations for THERMADOR in the USA for home appliances and related services.

 

The Domain Names have been used in relating to third party services to repair products which compete with Complainant. Complainant’s THERMADOR mark is used prominently in the masthead of the web site attached to the Domain Names and other copyright and trade mark material of Complainant’s has been used on the site.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

The Domain Names each consist of Complainant's THERMADOR registered mark, the generic terms ‘appliances’, ‘repair’ and/or  ‘repairs’ which relate to Complainant’s business, the punctuation marks known as hyphens and a gTLD.

 

Panels have found confusing similarity where only generic terms and/or punctuation were added to a mark in a domain. See Yahoo! Inc v Zuccarini, D2000-0777 (WIPO Oct. 2, 2000)(finding that the registration and use of multiple domain names containing the Complainant’s mark together with generic words such as ‘chat’ and ‘financial’ were confusingly similar under the Policy). See also Abbott Laboratories v Miles White, FA 1646590 (Forum Dec, 10, 2015) (holding that the addition of descriptive terms, particularly terms that pertain to Complainant’s business, do not adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from complainant’s mark under Policy 4 (a)(i). See also Health Devices Corp. v Aspen STC, FA 158254 (Forum July 1, 2003)(The addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy 4 (a)(i).)

 

gTLDs do not serve to distinguish the Domain Names from a mark which is the distinctive component of the Domain Names. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Names are confusingly similar for the purposes of the Policy with a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4 (a) (i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not responded to the Complaint or given any explanation for its use of Complainant’s trade mark in the Domain Names. The Panel has had an opportunity to review Respondent's web site. It was not clear to the Panel upon a quick review of the site that it was not a site authorised by Complainant.  As such, the web site must be considered to be misleading by its use of the Domain Name confusingly similar to Complainant’s THERMADOR trade mark, the prominent use of Complainant’s THERMADOR mark in its masthead, and other copyright and trade mark material relating to Complainant. Previous panels have found that use by a respondent of a confusingly similar domain name to a well-known mark of Complainant to attract Internet users to a competing web site does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services nor a legitimate or noncommercial fair use.  See General Motors LLC v MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum March 10, 2016) (finding that ‘use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy 4 (c) (i) or a legitimate noncommercial fair use pursuant to Policy (c) (iii). As such the Panel finds that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Having found that Respondent's web site is confusing and misleading the Panel believes that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion by using Complainant's marks and logo as to the source or endorsement of its web site under Para 4 (b) (iv) of the Policy and is also causing disruption to Complainant under Para 4 (iii) of the Policy.   See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28 2005)('Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant's customers to Respondent's competing business. The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iii). Also, see Asbury Auto, Group, Inc v Tex, Int'l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent's use of the domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the Complainant's business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(b)(iv). See also MathForum.com, LLC v Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug.17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar other Complainant's mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial web site that offered similar services offered by the Complainant under its mark). As such, the Panel finds that the Domain Name has been registered and used in bad faith and there is no need to consider additional grounds of bad faith put forward by Complainant.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thermador-appliances-repair.com>, <thermador-appliances-repairs.com> and <thermador-appliance-repairs.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  March 21, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page