DECISION

 

Nu Mark LLC v. Daniel Ryan

Claim Number: FA1703001719509

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nu Mark LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Thomas E. Zutic of DLA Piper LLP (US), District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Daniel Ryan (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <apexvapes.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 1, 2017; the Forum received payment on March 1, 2017.

 

On March 1, 2017, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <apexvapes.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 2, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 22, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@apexvapes.com.  Also on March 2, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 30, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant uses the APEX mark in connection with its business as a leading developer of innovative tobacco products, including electronic vapor products, as well as cartomizers, batteries, battery charges, and car power adaptors for e-vapor products.  Complainant owns the APEX mark through its numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5082503, registered November 15, 2016, filed May 28, 2013).  Complainant argues that the <apexvapes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, as Respondent has simply attached the descriptive term “vapes” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <apexvapes.com> domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Further, Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the APEX mark.  Additionally, Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names.   Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name likely to misdirect Internet users away from Complainant and Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <apexvapes.com> domain name in bad faith.  Respondent has listed the disputed domain name for sale, evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  Respondent has disrupted Complainant’s business and intentionally directed Internet users away from Complainant and to Respondent’s own website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Nu Mark LLC, uses the APEX mark in connection with its business as a leading developer of innovative tobacco products, including electronic vapor products, as well as cartomizers, batteries, battery charges, and car power adaptors for e-vapor products.  Complainant has rights in the APEX mark through its numerous trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 5082503, registered November 15, 2016, filed May 28, 2013).  The <apexvapes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, as Respondent has simply attached the descriptive term “vapes” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent, Daniel Ryan, registered the <apexvapes.com> domain name on June 13, 2015.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <apexvapes.com> domain name.   The domain name redirects Internet users to a webpage that is parked and offers information on how to purchase the domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <apexvapes.com> domain name in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the APEX mark through numerous trademark registrations with the USPTO dating to May 28, 2013. See Reg. No. 5082503, registered November 15, 2016, filed May 28, 2013.  See Lenovo (Beijing) Limited Corporation China v. jeonggon seo, FA 1591638 (Forum Jan. 16, 2015) (finding Complainant has rights in the LENOVO mark dating back to the February 20, 2003 filing date with the USPTO as the trademark application was ultimately successful).

 

Respondent’s <apexvapes.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s APEX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as Respondent simply added the descriptive term “vapes” and the gTLD “.com” to the mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <apexvapes.com> domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information lists “Daniel Ryan” as registrant.  Complainant has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use the APEX mark. See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <apexvapes.com> domain name.  Respondent does not make an active use of the disputed domain name. The domain name redirects Internet users to a webpage that is parked and offers information on how to purchase the domain name. See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent uses the <apexvapes.com> domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business and attract Internet users away from Complainant’s business for Respondent’s commercial gain.  Therefore, Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).   Further, Respondent fails to make an active use of the domain name.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <apexvapes.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  April 13, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page