DECISION

 

AbbVie, Inc. v. Ryan Hammers

Claim Number: FA1703001720291

PARTIES

Complainant is AbbVie, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Ryan Hammers (“Respondent”), London, United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <abbvie.one>, registered with One.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 6, 2017; the Forum received payment on March 6, 2017.

 

On March 8, 2017, One.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <abbvie.one> domain name is registered with One.Com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  One.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the One.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 10, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 30, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@abbvie.one.  Also on March 10, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 6, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

1.    Complainant, AbbVie Inc., is a specialty-focused biopharmaceutical company based in North Chicago, Illinois. In connection with this business, Complainant uses the ABBVIE mark to promote its goods and services. Complainant has rights in the ABBVIE mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 4,340,091, registered May 21, 2013). See Compl., at Attached Ex. D. Respondent’s domain name, <abbvie.one>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it contains the mark in its entirety and merely adds the generic top level domain (“gTLD”) “.one.”

2.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <abbvie.one> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and has failed to use it for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the domain name hosts an email address that is being used in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme.

3.    Respondent should be considered to have registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent utilizes the domain name to attempt fraud and disrupt Complainant’s business. Respondent’s bad faith is further evident through its use of the disputed domain name to impersonate an executive of Complainant.

 

B.   Respondent

1.    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Respondent’s <abbvie.one> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ABBVIE mark.

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <abbvie.one> domain name.

3.    Respondent registered or used the <abbvie.one> domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the ABBVIE mark based upon registration with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 4,340,091, registered May 21, 2013). See Compl., at Attached Ex. D. Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights within the mark. See Humor Rainbow, Inc. v. James Lee, FA 1626154 (Forum Aug. 11, 2015) (stating, “There exists an overwhelming consensus amongst UDRP panels that USPTO registrations are sufficient in demonstrating a complainant’s rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) and its vested interests in a mark. . . . Due to Complainant’s attached USPTO registration on the principal register at Exhibit 1, the Panel agrees that it has sufficiently demonstrated its rights per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has rights in the ABBVIE mark based upon its registration with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s domain name, <abbvie.one>, is identical or confusingly similar to Complainants mark as it contains the mark in its entirety and adds the gTLD .one. Added gLTDs are irrelevant for a Policy 4(a)(i) analysis. See SCOLA v. Wick, FA 1115109 (Forum Feb. 1, 2008) (concluding that “the domain name at issue is identical to [the] complainant’s SCOLA mark, as the only alteration to the mark is the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar). The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006)

(“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain

names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <abbvie.one> as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the ABBVIE mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name. See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Ryan Hammers.” Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate respondent had been authorized to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s failure to use <abbvie.one>  in connection with a bona fide offer of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use further evidences their lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The disputed domain name was used by Respondent to host an email address used to impersonate an executive of Complainant for Respondents benefit. See Compl., at Attached Ex. E. Use of a confusingly similar domain name to impersonate an employee of a complainant does not indicate rights or legitimate interests per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails purportedly from agents of complainant to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) that Respondent has not used the disputed domain for a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and utilized the disputed domain in bad faith by sending emails while impersonating an executive of Complainant for Respondent’s benefit. Use of a domain name to disrupt a complainant’s business for the benefit of a respondent can be evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”); see also Microsoft Corporation v. Terrence Green / Whois Agent / Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc., FA 1661030 (Forum Apr. 4, 2016) (finding the Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to send fraudulent emails supported a finding of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). The Panel recalls Respondent sent emails while impersonating an executive of Complainant for the purpose of gaining confidential information. See Compl., at Attached Ex. E. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent purports to be an executive of Complainant through its use of the domain and email attached to commit fraud. Impersonation of an employee of complainant is a use indicative of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Smiths Group plc v. Snooks, FA 1372112 (Forum Mar. 18, 2011) (finding that the respondent’s attempt to impersonate an employee of the complainant was evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)). The Panel recalls Respondent’s use of emails hosted at the disputed domain name. See Compl., at Attached Ex. E. The Panel agrees and finds further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to impersonate an executive of Complainant establishes Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ABBVIE mark. Registration and use of a domain name with knowledge of a complainant’s rights within the mark demonstrates bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of

it.”); see also Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum January 7, 2015) (“This Panel makes that inference; Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of domain name registration based on the fame of Complainant’s GOOGLE mark and Respondent’s use of one of the disputed domain names to detail Internet domain name registration and maintenance services related to an in competition with Complainant.”). The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s marks at time of registration and subsequent use of the domain name and find more evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <abbvie.one> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  April 20, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page