NATIONAL ARBITRATION FORUM
usRS FINAL DETERMINATION


JCB Co., Ltd. v. JOHNNY LEE et al.
Claim Number: FA1703001723274


DOMAIN NAME

<jcbpay.us>


PARTIES


   Complainant: JCB Co., Ltd. of Tokyo, Japan
  
Complainant Representative: The GigaLaw Firm, Douglas M Isenberg, Attorney at Law, LLC Douglas M Isenberg of Atlanta, GA, United States of America

   Respondent: JOHN LEE of Flushing, United States of America
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: NeuStar
   Registrars: GODADDY.COM, INC.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   David J. Steele Esq., as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: March 23, 2017
   Commencement: March 24, 2017
   Response Date: April 8, 2017
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under usRS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the .usTLD Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

usRS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[usRS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the usRS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complaint has established rights to a mark pursuant to the policy through multiple registrations of national effect consisting of, or including, “JCB.” The JCB trademark is also registered with the Trademark Clearinghouse. Complainant's JCB mark is extensively used in connection with financial services. The subject domain name includes Complainant's JCB mark as the dominant portion of the mark, and merely appends the descriptive term "pay" to the mark. The addition of this descriptive term does nothing to distinguish the subject domain name from Complainant's mark, and indeed further compounds the confusingly similarity as the term "pay" is closely associated with Complainant's financial services. This panel finds the domain name confusingly similar under the Policy.


[usRS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent contends that the domain name was registered for use in connection with "... a cashback site. which [sic] in simple terms mean JOIN CLICK BUY PAY into simple terms JCBPAY." Notwithstanding Respondent's assetion, evidence submitted by Complainant shows the domain name used to host a commercial webpage unrelated to the purported "cashback" venture. Specifically, the webpage appears to host a so-called "Your computer is infected" scam page where consumers are alerted that their computers are infected by a virus, that various personal information is being stolen, and they are directed to call a toll free number for assistance. Respondent's actual use of the domain name evidences both that Respondent lacks any legitimate interest in the domain name, and that Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith.


[usRS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

Respondent has alleged that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods. 

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

Respondent contends the Complaint was brought in an abuse of the usRS process or contains material falsehoods. Respondent's argument is merely copied from its argument regarding regarding why it has a legitimate interest in the domain name. Putting aside that this argument is undermined by Respondent's actual use of the domain name (as discussed above), this argument plainly does not in any way support Respondent's contention that this complaint was abusive or contained material falsehoods. This panel finds no evidence to support Respondent's contention.


DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties’ submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the usRS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. jcbpay.us

David J. Steele Esq., Examiner
Dated: April 11, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page