DECISION

 

Guess IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. v. Hobby Web / Hobby Web

Claim Number: FA1704001726702

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Guess IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. (together, “Complainant”), represented by Gary J. Nelson of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP, California, United States.  Respondent is Hobby Web / Hobby Web (“Respondent”), Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <guess-secrets.com>, registered with GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 12, 2017; the Forum received payment on April 12, 2017. The Complaint was only submitted in English.

 

On April 13, 2017, GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <guess-secrets.com> domain name is registered with GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the GMO Internet, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 17, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including an English and Japanese Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 8, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@guess-secrets.com.  Also on April 17, 2017, the English and Japanese Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 17, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in GUESS and alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant sells clothing and fashion accessories by reference to the trademark GUESS which is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Reg. No. 1,433,022, registered March 17, 1987; 

2.    the disputed domain name was registered on February, 21, 2017;

3.    the domain name redirects internet users to a website where cosmetics and beauty salon services are on offer;

4.    that website uses the trademark GUESS; and

5.    there is no commercial relationship between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the trademark or to register any domain name incorporating the trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

Paragraph 3(a) of the Rules provides that “[a]ny person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

There are two named complainants: Guess? IP Holder L.P. and Guess?, Inc. The Complaint does not address the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) at all.  However, it seems more likely than not to the Panel that the two named complainants are part of the one company group and that the most likely relationship is that of parent and a subsidiary company which owns the parents intellectual property rights (including the USPTO registration nominated above).  The Panel is in this case willing to treat the named complainants as a single entity since a sufficient nexus is likely[i] and all references herein to “Complainant” are to be understood in that way.

 

Preliminary Issue: Language of Complaint

The Registration Agreement is not written in English and yet, again without explanation in light of Rule 11, the Complaint has been filed in English (i.e., not the Rule 11 language of the proceedings).  Nevertheless, the Panel has the discretion to determine that another language is to be the language of the proceedings after taking into consideration the particular circumstances of the case.[ii]

 

Here, the at-issue trademark is an English language word.  The resolving website is in both Thai and English.  There has been no Response or other communication from Respondent.   The Panel takes the view that the proceedings can continue in English and that English is the language of the proceedings.

 

Primary Issues

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. 

 

(i)         Trademark Rights / Identical or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry – a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights.  Since Complainant provides evidence of its USPTO trademark registration for GUESS, the Panel is satisfied that it has trademark rights in that term.[iii]

 

The top-level domain, “.com”, can be ignored for the purposes of comparing the domain name to the trademark.[iv]   The domain name hyphenates the trademark to the generic word, “secrets”.  The additions do not mask the identity of the trademark and only serve to heighten the similarity.[v]

 

Panel is satisfied that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark and so Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. 

 

(ii)        Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests.[vi]

 

The publicly available WHOIS information identifies “Hobby Web / Hobby Web” as the domain name registrant.  Accordingly, there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has no permission to use the trademark.  The domain name resolves to a website that displays the GUESS trademark and offers either goods sold by Complainant under the trademark, or goods of the same description thereto, or services closely related thereto.  This is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by reference to the domain name, nor a noncommercial or fair use of the trademark.

 

Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case and so the onus shifts to Respondent to establish a legitimate interest in the domain name.  In the absence of a Response there is nothing on which a claim to rights or interests in the domain name can rest and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

(iii)       Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and that it is being used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

Panel finds registration and use in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) above.  The domain name and trademark are confusingly similar.  The requisite likelihood of confusion exists and the resolving website exists for commercial gain.[vii] 

 

Panel finds registration and use in bad faith and the third limb of the Policy established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <guess-secrets.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated: May 22, 2017

 

 



[i] See Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (FORUM May 12, 2006),  where the panel stated: “It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.”; see also Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (FORUM Dec. 28, 2003), where the panel treated two complainants as a single entity where both held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names; see Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (FORUM Feb. 6, 2004), where the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark. 

[ii] See FilmNet Inc. v Onetz, FA 96196 (FORUM Feb. 12, 2001 finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English.

[iii] See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Periasami Malain, FA 705262 (Forum June 19, 2006) (“Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i).”); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Forum Sept. 25, 2003) finding that the complainant’s registration of the MADD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office establishes the complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy paragraph 4(a)(i)).

[iv] See PepsiCo, Inc. v. Shah, FA 103934 (Forum Mar. 4, 2002); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000))

[v] See Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (FORUM Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”); see also Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (FORUM Jan. 21, 2016) finding that generally confusing similarity will exist where a disputed domain name contains complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase.

[vi] See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000- 0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

[vii] See H-D Michigan, LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (FORUM Apr. 23, 2009) determining that the respondent’s selling of counterfeit products creates the likelihood of confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and allows the respondent to profit from that confusion.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page